GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       In exercising the authority granted by this section, a municipality is authorized to expend municipal funds for the protection of rights-of-way shown on a duly adopted roadway corridor official map whether the right-of-way to be acquired is located inside or outside the municipal corporate limits."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 47-30(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to the registration of highway right-of-way plans provided for in G.S. 136-19.4 nor to registration of roadway corridor official maps provided in Article 2E of Chapter 136."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 136-102.6 is amended:

(1)       by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k); and

(2)       by inserting a new subsection (j) to read:

"(j)       The Division of Highways and district engineers of the Division of Highways of the Department of Transportation shall issue a certificate of approval for any subdivision affected by a roadway corridor official map established by the Board of Transportation only if the subdivision conforms to Article 2E of this Chapter or conforms to any variance issued in accordance with that Article."

Sec. 22.  Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: