GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 747

HOUSE BILL 1211

 

AN ACT TO CONTROL THE COST OF ACQUIRING RIGHTS-OF-WAY FOR THE STATE'S HIGHWAY SYSTEM; AND TO MAKE OTHER CHANGES IN THE LAWS AFFECTING THE STATE'S HIGHWAY SYSTEM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-66.1(1) reads as rewritten:

"Responsibility for streets and highways inside the corporate limits of municipalities is hereby defined as follows:

(1)       The State Highway System.  The State highway system inside the corporate limits of municipalities shall consist of a system of major streets and highways necessary to move volumes of traffic efficiently and effectively from points beyond the corporate limits of the municipalities through the municipalities and to major business, industrial, governmental and institutional destinations located inside the municipalities.  The Department of Transportation shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, improvement, widening, construction and reconstruction of this system.  These streets and highways within corporate limits are of primary benefit to the State in developing a statewide coordinated system of primary and secondary streets and highways, but many of these streets and highways also have varying degrees of benefit to the municipalities.  Therefore, the respective responsibilities of the Department of Transportation and the municipalities for the acquisition and cost of rights-of-way for State highway system street improvement projects shall be determined by mutual agreement between the Department of Transportation and each municipality."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 136-66.1 (4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      In the event that If the governing body of any municipality shall determine that it is in the best interest of its citizens to do so, it may expend its funds for the purpose of making the following improvements on streets within its corporate limits which form a part of the State highway system:

a.         Construction of curbing and guttering;

b.         Adding of lanes for automobile parking;

c.         Bearing that portion of the cost of constructing Constructing street drainage facilities which may by reasonable engineering estimates be attributable to that amount of surface water collected upon and flowing from municipal streets which do not form a part of the State highway system;

d.         Constructing sidewalks; provided, that no part of the funds allocated to the municipality by G.S. 136-41.1 may be expended for sidewalk purposes.

e.         Intersection improvements, if the governing body determines that such improvements will decrease traffic congestion, improve safety conditions, and improve air quality.

In exercising the authority granted herein, the municipality may, with the consent of the Department of Transportation, perform the work itself, or it may enter into a contract with the Department of Transportation to perform such work.  Any work authorized by this subdivision may be financed jointly shall be financed entirely  by the municipality and the Department of Transportation pursuant to a cost-sharing agreement entered into by each. and be approved by the Department of Transportation.

The cost of any work financed by a municipality pursuant to this subdivision may be assessed against the properties abutting the street or highway upon which such work was performed in accordance with the procedures of either Article 10 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or any charter provisions or local acts applicable to the particular municipality."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 136-66.3 reads as rewritten: