GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The council may delegate authority to hear appeals under setback-line ordinances to a board established any authorized body to hear appeals under zoning ordinances.  If this is done, appeal to the council from the board shall be governed by the same laws and rules as appeals from decisions granting or denying variances or modifications under the zoning ordinance."

Sec. 15.  Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 153A-326.  Building setback lines.-Counties shall have the same authority to regulate building setback lines as is provided for cities in G.S. 160A-306."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-307.  Curb cut regulations.-A city may by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of construction of driveway connections into any street or alley.  The ordinance may require the construction or reimbursement of the cost of construction and public dedication of medians, acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes for driveway connections into any street or alley if:

(1)       the need for such improvements is reasonably attributable to the traffic using the driveway; and

(2)       the improvements serve the traffic of the driveway.

No street or alley under the control of the Department of Transportation may be improved without the consent of the Department of Transportation.  However, if there is a conflict between the written driveway regulations of the Department of Transportation and the related driveway improvements required by the city, the more stringent requirement shall apply."