GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The city shall obtain the concurrence of the Department of Transportation in all instances of advanced acquisition.

(d)       In exercising the authority granted by this section, a municipality is authorized to expend municipal funds for the protection of rights-of-way shown on a duly adopted roadway corridor official map whether the right-of-way to be acquired is located inside or outside the municipal corporate limits."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 47-30(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to the registration of highway right-of-way plans provided for in G.S. 136-19.4 nor to registration of roadway corridor official maps provided in Article 2E of Chapter 136."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 136-102.6 is amended:

(1)       by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k); and

(2)       by inserting a new subsection (j) to read: