GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any petition for review by the superior court shall be filed with the clerk of superior court within 30 days after the decision of the board of commissioners is filed in such office as the ordinance specifies, or after a written copy thereof is delivered to every aggrieved party who has filed a written request for such copy with the clerk at the time of the hearing of the case, whichever is later. The decision of the board of commissioners may be delivered to the aggrieved party either by personal service or by registered mail or certified mail return receipt requested."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-306(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A city shall have authority to (i) classify all or a portion of the streets in the city according to their size, present and anticipated traffic loads, and other characteristics relevant to the achievement of the purposes of this section, and (ii) establish by ordinance minimum distances that buildings and other permanent structures or improvements constructed along each class or type of street shall be set back from the right-of-way line or the center line of the street of an existing or proposed street.  Portions of any street may be classified in a manner different from other portions of the same street where the characteristics of the portions differ."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 160A-306(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A setback-line ordinance shall permit affected property owners to appeal to the council for variance or modification of setback requirements as they apply to a particular piece of property. The council may vary or modify the requirements upon a showing that

(1)       The peculiar nature of the property results in practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships that impede carrying out the strict letter of the requirement,

(2)       The property will not yield a reasonable return or cannot be put to reasonable use unless relief is granted, and

(3)       Balancing the public interest in enforcing the setback requirements and the interest of the owner, the grant of relief is required by considerations of justice and equity.

In granting relief, the council may impose reasonable and appropriate conditions and safeguards to protect the interest of neighboring properties.  The council may delegate authority to hear appeals under setback-line ordinances to a board established any authorized body to hear appeals under zoning ordinances.  If this is done, appeal to the council from the board shall be governed by the same laws and rules as appeals from decisions granting or denying variances or modifications under the zoning ordinance."

Sec. 15.  Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 153A-326.  Building setback lines.-Counties shall have the same authority to regulate building setback lines as is provided for cities in G.S. 160A-306."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 160A-307 reads as rewritten: