GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       the need for such improvements is reasonably attributable to the traffic using the driveway; and

(2)       the improvements serve the traffic of the driveway.

No street or alley under the control of the Department of Transportation may be improved without the consent of the Department of Transportation.  However, if there is a conflict between the written driveway regulations of the Department of Transportation and the related driveway improvements required by the city, the more stringent requirement shall apply."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 153A-331 is amended by inserting a new paragraph between the first and second paragraphs to read:

"The ordinance may provide that in lieu of required street construction, a developer may provide funds to be used for the development of roads to serve the occupants, residents, or invitees of the subdivision or development.  All funds received by the county under this section shall be transferred to the municipality to be used solely for the development of roads, including design, land acquisition, and construction.  Any municipality receiving funds from a county under this section is authorized to expend such funds outside its corporate limits for the purposes specified in the agreement between the municipality and the county.  Any formula adopted to determine the amount of funds the developer is to pay in lieu of required street construction shall be based on the trips generated from the subdivision or development.  The ordinance may require a combination of partial payment of funds and partial dedication of constructed streets when the governing body of the county determines that a combination is in the best interest of the citizens of the area to be served."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 160A-372 is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read: