GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The authorization granted by this section shall not be construed as authority to advance the schedule of any major transportation improvement project in the City of Wilmington urban area approved by the Board of Transportation.  Upon the completion of the selected project this authority granted to the City of Wilmington by this section shall terminate.

Sec. 7.  Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 3B.

"Dedication of Right-of-Way with Density or

Development Rights Transfer.

"§ 136-66.10.  Dedication of right-of-way under local ordinances.-(a)      Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other land use control ordinance authorized by local act is proposed for subdivision or for use pursuant to a zoning or building permit, and a portion of it is embraced within a corridor for a street or highway on a plan established and adopted pursuant to G.S. 136-66.2 for a street or highway that is included in the Department of Transportation's 'Transportation Improvement Program', a city or county zoning or subdivision ordinance may provide for the dedication of right-of-way within that corridor pursuant to any applicable legal authority, or:

(1)       A city or county may require an applicant for subdivision plat approval or for a special use permit, conditional use permit, or special exception, or for any other permission pursuant to a land use control ordinance authorized by local act to dedicate for street or highway purpose, the right-of-way within such corridor if the city or county allows the applicant to transfer density credits attributable to the dedicated right-of-way to contiguous land owned by the applicant.  No dedication of right-of-way shall be required pursuant to this subdivision unless the board or agency granting final subdivision plat approval or the special use permit, conditional use permit, special exception, or permission shall find, prior to the grant, that the dedication does not result in the deprivation of a reasonable use of the original tract and that the dedication is either reasonably related to the traffic generated by the proposed subdivision or use of the remaining land or the impact of the dedication is mitigated by measures provided in the local ordinance.