GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This act shall not apply to highway improvement projects identified in the Department's Transportation Improvement Program 1987-1995 adopted by the Board of Transportation in December 1986 for which local municipal participation in rights-of-way acquisition or construction or both is shown.

Sec. 4.1.  G.S. 143B-350(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Board of Transportation shall have duties and powers:

(1)       To formulate policies and priorities for all modes of transportation under the Department of Transportation;

(2)       To advise the Secretary on matters to achieve the maximum public benefit in the performance of the functions assigned to the Department;

(3)       To ascertain the transportation needs and the alternative means to provide for these needs through an integrated system of transportation taking into consideration the social, economic and environmental impacts of the various alternatives;

(4)       To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost for a period of seven years into the future which shall be published in a single document along with a report of the progress accomplished in the past year;

(5)       To consider and advise the Secretary of Transportation upon any other transportation matter that the Secretary may refer to it;

(6)       To assist the Secretary of Transportation in the performance of his duties in the development of programs and approve priorities for programs within the Department;

(7)       To allocate all highway construction and maintenance funds appropriated by the General Assembly as well as federal-aid funds which may be available;

(8)       To approve all highway construction programs;

(9)       To approve all highway construction projects and construction plans for the construction of projects;

(10)     To review all statewide maintenance functions;

(11)     To award all highway construction contracts;

(12)     To authorize the acquisition of rights-of-way for highway improvement projects, including the authorization for acquisition of property by eminent domain;

(13)     To promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department.