GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These documents shall also include any other information that the city or county ordinance may prescribe.

(e)       In order to implement the purposes of this section a city or county may by ordinance adopt regulations consistent with the provisions of this section.

(f)        A severable development right shall be treated as an interest in real property.  Once a deed for severable development rights has been transferred by a city or county to the dedicator and recorded, the severable development rights shall vest and become freely alienable."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-275 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(32) Severable development rights, as defined in G.S. 136-66.11(a), when severed and evidenced by a deed recorded in the office of the register of deeds pursuant to G.S. 136-66.11(c)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 160A-372 reads as rewritten: