GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the end of the first month of school each year, the superintendent of each administrative unit shall file a report for each school with the State Board of Education. This report shall be filed on forms furnished by the board and shall indicate the complete organization of each school, the duties of each teacher or other instructional personnel, and the class size or teaching load of each teacher.

It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide adequate classroom facilities to meet the requirements of this subdivision and of G.S. 115C-301."

 

Requested by:   Rep. Nesbitt, Sen. Ward

---PREVOCATIONAL PROGRAMS MAY BE TAUGHT IN GRADE 6

Sec. 183.  G.S. 115C-151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-151. Statement of purpose.-It is the intent of the General Assembly that vocational education be an integral part of the educational process. The State Board of Education is authorized and directed to administer through local boards of education a comprehensive program of vocational education which shall be available to all students who desire it in the public secondary schools and middle schools of this State. The purposes of vocational education in North Carolina public secondary schools shall be:

(1)       Vocational Skill Development. - To prepare individuals for paid or unpaid employment in recognized occupations, new occupations, and emerging occupations.

(2)       Preparation for Advanced Education. - To prepare individuals for participation in advanced or highly skilled vocational and technical education.

(3)       Pre-Vocational; Introductory. - To assist individuals in the making of informed and meaningful occupational choices.

It is also legislative intent to authorize the State Board of Education to support appropriate vocational education instruction and  related services for individuals who have other specialized vocational education needs which can be fulfilled through a comprehensive vocational education program as designated by State Board of Education policy or federal vocational education legislation."

Sec. 184.  G.S. 115C-152 reads as rewritten: