GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Funds appropriated in Section 2 of this act to the Department of Correction, Reserve for New Units, and to the Department of Correction, Reserve for New Minimum Custody Dormitories, may not be expended for additional prison personnel positions until the new facilities are within 90 days of completion, and said funds may be used only for the purpose of meeting increased staffing needs created by the new facilities, except as provided in the next section of this act.

 

Requested by:   Sen. Plyler

---SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAM

Sec. 111.  (a) G.S. 143B-262 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read:

"(d)      The Department shall establish a Substance Abuse Program.  This Program shall include an intensive term of inpatient treatment, normally four to six weeks, for alcohol or drug addiction in independent, residential facilities for approximately 100 offenders per facility."

(b)       G.S. 143B-264 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The Department shall establish a Substance Abuse Program.  All substance abuse programs established or in existence shall be administered by the Department of Correction under the Substance Abuse Program."