GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Disbursing Officer shall transmit to the Director with these estimates an explanation of all increases or decreases. The Director shall include these estimates and accompanying explanations in the budget submitted  These estimates and accompanying explanations shall be included in the budget by the Director with such recommendations as the Director may desire to make in reference thereto."

 

Requested by:   Sen. Plyler

---STATE CONTROLLER/TECHNICAL CORRECTION

Sec. 62.  G.S. 147-64.6(c)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   The Auditor may, as often as he deems advisable, conduct a detailed review of the bookkeeping and accounting systems in use in the various State agencies which are supported partially or entirely from State funds. Such examinations will be for the purpose of evaluating the adequacy of systems in use by these agencies and institutions. In instances where the Auditor determines that existing systems are outmoded, inefficient, or otherwise inadequate, he shall recommend changes to the State Controller. The State Controller shall prescribe and supervise the installation of such changes, as provided in G.S. 143B-426.39 (2). Equipment of related software to be used, in whole or in part, to operate the accounting system may be acquired only upon the prior written approval of the Auditor. "

 

PART X.---OFFICE OF THE STATE TREASURER

 

Requested by:   Rep. Hunter