GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Administration, with the approval of the Governor, may revoke this delegation of authority.

            Prior to adopting rules under this paragraph, the Secretary of Administration may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

(b)       This section shall become effective September 1, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Rep. Bob Etheridge

---MOTOR FLEET MANAGEMENT PROCEDURES SIMPLIFIED

Sec. 45.  G.S. 143-341(8)i.5. reads as rewritten:

"5. Upon proper requisition, proper showing of need for use on State business only, and proper showing of proof that all persons who will be driving the motor vehicle have valid driver's drivers' licenses, to assign suitable transportation, either on a temporary or permanent basis, to any State employee or agency. An agency assigned a motor vehicle may not allow a person to operate that motor vehicle unless that person displays to the agency and allows the agency to copy that person's valid drivers' driver's license. The agency shall send a copy of the driver's license of each person operating the motor vehicle to the Department of Administration, Division of Motor Fleet Management. Notwithstanding G.S. 20-30(6), persons or agencies requesting assignment of motor vehicles may photostat or otherwise reproduce drivers' licenses for purposes of complying with this subpart.

            As used in this subpart, 'suitable transportation' means the standard vehicle in the State motor fleet, unless special towing provisions are required by the employee or agency. The Department may not assign any employee or agency a motor vehicle that is not suitable."

 

Requested by:   Rep. Bob Etheridge

---STATE BUILDING COMMISSION/REALLOCATION OF FUNDS