GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Sen. Royall, Rep. Watkins

---DISABILITY RETIREMENT AND SALARY CONTINUATION BENEFITS REPLACED WITH DISABILITY INCOME BENEFITS/TEACHERS AND STATE EMPLOYEES

Sec. 29.  (a) G.S. 135-1(5) is amended by adding a sentence at the end to read:

"In the event a member is or has been in receipt of a benefit under the provisions of G.S. 135-105 or G.S. 135-106, the compensation used in the calculation of 'average final compensation' shall be the higher of compensation of the member under the provisions of this Article or compensation used in calculating the payment of benefits under Article 6 of this Chapter as adjusted for percentage increases in the post disability benefit."

(b)       G.S. 135-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(y)      A member who is a beneficiary of the Disability Income Plan provided for in Article 6 of this Chapter shall be granted creditable service for each month that the member is eligible for and for which a benefit is paid under the provisions of G.S. 135-105 and G.S. 135-106; provided, however, that in no instance shall a member be granted creditable service under this subsection if creditable service is earned or credited for the same month in this retirement system or any other retirement system administered by the State."

(c)       G.S. 135-5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision designated as (5) to read: