GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 135-40.2(b)(4) is amended in the third line by deleting the phrase "above." and by substituting the phrase "above, and who are not covered by the provisions of G.S. 135-40.2(a)(1)."

(c)       This section shall become effective September 1, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Sen. Royall, Rep. Watkins

---TEACHERS, STATE EMPLOYEES, LOCAL EMPLOYEES, LEGISLATORS/ SURVIVOR'S ALTERNATE BENEFIT

Sec. 37.  (a) G.S. 135-5(m)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance or had attained 20 years of creditable service"."

(b)       G.S. 128-27(m)(1) reads as rewritten: