GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The nationally standardized test or other equivalent measurement selected must measure achievement in the areas  of English grammar, reading, spelling and mathematics. Each school shall make and maintain records of the results achieved by its students. For one year after the testing, all records shall be made available, subject to the provision of G.S. 115C-196, at the principal office of such school, at all reasonable times, for annual inspection  by a duly authorized representative of the State of North Carolina."

(c)       G.S. 115C-557 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-557.  Standardized testing requirements.-Each qualified nonpublic school shall administer, at least once in each school year, a nationally standardized test or other nationally standardized equivalent measurement selected by the chief administrative officer of such school, to all students enrolled or regularly attending grades one, two, three, six and nine. The nationally standardized test or other equivalent measurement selected must measure achievement in the areas of English grammar, reading, spelling and mathematics. Each school shall make and maintain records of the results achieved by its students. For one year after the testing, all records shall be made available, subject to the provision of G.S. 115C-196, at the principal office of such school, at all reasonable times, for annual inspection by a duly authorized representative of the State of North Carolina."

(d)       This act is effective upon ratification and applies to all school years beginning with the 1987-88 school year.

 

Requested by:   Sen. Ward

---CLASS SIZE

Sec. 1811.  G.S. 115C-301(d) reads as rewritten: