GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       For a member who does not earn three years' membership service after restoration to service, the retirement allowance shall be equal to the sum of the retirement allowance to which he would have been entitled had he not been restored to service, without modification of the election of an optional allowance previously made, and the retirement allowance that results from service earned since being restored to service."

(b)       G.S. 135-71(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Upon his subsequent retirement, he shall be paid a retirement allowance determined as follows:

(1)       For a member who earns at least three years' membership service after restoration to service, the retirement allowance shall be computed on the basis of his compensation and service before and after the period of prior retirement without restrictions; provided, that if the prior allowance was based on a social security leveling payment option, the allowance shall be adjusted actuarially for the difference between the amount received under the optional payment and what would have been paid if the retirement allowance had been paid without optional modification.

(2)       For a member who does not earn three years' membership service after restoration to service, the retirement allowance shall be equal to the sum of the retirement allowance to which he would have been entitled had he not been restored to service, without modification of the election of an optional allowance previously made, and the retirement allowance that results from service earned since being restored to service; provided, that if the prior retirement allowance was based on a social security leveling payment option, the prior allowance shall be adjusted actuarially for the difference between the amount that would have been paid for each month had the payment not been suspended and what would have been paid if the retirement allowance had been paid without optional modification.

(3)       Subdivision (2) of this section shall apply only to restored members whose initial retirement lasted for more than four calendar months.  For restored members whose initial retirement lasted for four or fewer calendar months, subdivision (1) shall apply."

(c)       This section shall become effective September 1, 1987.

 

PART VI.---DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION

 

Requested by:   Rep. Watkins, Sen. Royall

---INCREASED PAYMENTS FOR SURVIVING SPOUSES OF GOVERNORS

Sec. 40.  G.S. 147-32 reads as rewritten: