GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission is directed to seek bids for future services like those provided under these contracts.  This provision does not ratify a contract that is otherwise void or voidable.

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

 

PART XIX.---OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR

 

Requested by:   Sen. Basnight, Reps. Bruce Ethridge, Colton

---REORGANIZATION BY DEPARTMENT HEADS/REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

Sec. 147.  Effective upon ratification, G.S. 143B-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Reorganization by Department Heads.  With the approval of the Governor, each head of a principal State department may establish or abolish within his department any division. Each head of a principal State department may establish or abolish within his department any other administrative unit to achieve economy and efficiency and in accordance with sound administrative principles, practices, and procedures except as otherwise provided by law. When any such act of the head of the principal State department affects existing law the provisions of Article III, Sec. 5(10) of the Constitution of North Carolina shall be followed.

Each Department Head shall report all reorganizations under this subsection to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Chairmen of the Appropriations Committees in the Senate and the House of Representatives, and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, within 30 days after the reorganization if the General Assembly is in session, otherwise to the Joint Legislative Committee on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, within 30 days after the reorganization. The report shall include the rationale for the reorganization and any increased efficiency in operations expected from the reorganization."

 

Requested by:   Sen. Thomas, Rep. Murphy

---GOVERNOR'S SPECIAL CONSULTANT ON LEGISLATION/ALLOCATION OF FUNDS

Sec. 148.  Funds to support the Governor's Special Consultant on Legislation shall be allocated from Budget Code 13000.

 

PART XX.  OFFICE OF THE LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR