GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         When the State employee is a member of a State board, commission, committee, or council which operates from funds deposited with the State Treasurer, and the lunch is preplanned as part of the meeting for the entire board, commission, committee, or council."

(b)       This section shall become effective September 1, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Sen. Plyler, Rep. Watkins, at the request of the Legislative Services Commission

---STATEMENTS ON LEGISLATIVE AND JUDICIARY EXPENDITURES      Sec. 61.  G.S. 143-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-8. Statements of State Disbursing Officer as to legislative expenditures Reporting of legislative and judicial expenditures and financial needs.- On or before the first day of September, biennially, in the even-numbered years, the State Disbursing Officer Legislative Administrative Officer shall furnish the Director a detailed statement of expenditures of the General Assembly for the current fiscal biennium, and an estimate of its financial needs, itemized in accordance with the budget classification adopted by the Director and approved and certified by the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House for each year of the ensuing biennium, beginning with the first day of July thereafter, thereafter.  The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall furnish the Director   and  a detailed statement of expenditures of the judiciary, and any other institution or commission that may be requested by the Director for each year of the current fiscal biennum, and upon such request by the Director biennium an estimate of its financial needs as provided by law, itemized in accordance with the budget classification adopted by the Director and approved and certified by the Chief Justice for each year of the ensuing biennium, beginning with the first day of July thereafter.  The State Disbursing Officer shall transmit to the Director with these estimates an explanation of all increases or decreases. The Director shall include these estimates and accompanying explanations in the budget submitted  These estimates and accompanying explanations shall be included in the budget by the Director with such recommendations as the Director may desire to make in reference thereto."

 

Requested by:   Sen. Plyler

---STATE CONTROLLER/TECHNICAL CORRECTION

Sec. 62.  G.S. 147-64.6(c)(10) reads as rewritten: