GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant public dedender shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, and fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service."

 

Requested by:   Sen. Rand, Rep. Watkins

---MAGISTRATES/LONGEVITY PAY

Sec. 34.  G.S. 7A-171.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall provide magistrates with longevity pay at the same rates as are provided by the State to its employees subject to the State Personnel Act."

 

Requested by:   Sen. Rand, Rep. Watkins

---PUBLIC DEFENDERS/LONGEVITY PAY

Sec. 35.  The first sentence of the last paragraph of G.S. 7A-465 is rewritten to read: