GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(y)      A member who is a beneficiary of the Disability Income Plan provided for in Article 6 of this Chapter shall be granted creditable service for each month that the member is eligible for and for which a benefit is paid under the provisions of G.S. 135-105 and G.S. 135-106; provided, however, that in no instance shall a member be granted creditable service under this subsection if creditable service is earned or credited for the same month in this retirement system or any other retirement system administered by the State."

(c)       G.S. 135-5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision designated as (5) to read:

"(5)      Any member who is eligible for and is being paid a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided under G.S. 135-105 or G.S. 135-106 shall be deemed a member in service and may not retire under the provisions of this section."

(d)       G.S. 135-5(c) is amended by rewriting the caption "Disability Retirement Benefits" to read "Disability Retirement Benefits of Members Retiring Prior to January 1, 1988" and adding a sentence at the beginning of the subsection to read "The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable to members on or after January 1, 1988."

(e)       G.S. 135-5(d4) is amended by rewriting the caption "Allowance on Disability Retirement of Persons Retiring on or after July 1, 1982" to read "Allowance on Disability Retirement of Persons Retiring on or after July 1, 1982, but prior to January 1, 1988" and by inserting in the first sentence a phrase after the phrase "July 1, 1982" and before the comma to read "but prior to January 1, 1988".

(f)        G.S. 135-5(e) is amended by adding a sentence after the caption and at the beginning of the first paragraph to read "The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable to members retired on a disability retirement allowance prior to January 1, 1988."

(g)       G.S. 135-5(e) and G.S. 128-7(e) are amended by adding a new subdivision to the end of each designated as (6) to read:

"(6)      Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, a beneficiary in receipt of a disability retirement allowance until the earliest date on which he would have qualified for an unreduced service retirement allowance shall thereafter (i) not be subject to further reexaminations as to disability, (ii) not be subject to any reduction in allowance on account of being engaged in a gainful occupation other than with an employer participating in the Retirement System, and (iii) be considered a beneficiary in receipt of a service retirement allowance.  Provided, however, a beneficiary in receipt of a disability retirement allowance whose allowance is reduced on account of reexamination as to disability or to ability to engage in a gainful occupation prior to the date on which he would have qualified for an unreduced service retirement allowance shall have only the right to elect to convert to an early or service retirement allowance as permitted under subdivision (1) above."

(h)       G.S. 135-5(f) is amended by adding a paragraph at the end of the subsection to read "A member who is a participant or beneficiary of the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina as is provided in Article 6 of this Chapter shall not be paid a return of accumulated contributions, notwithstanding the member's status as an employee or teacher."

(i)        G.S. 135-5(l) is amended by adding a paragraph at the end of the subsection to read:

"A member who is a beneficiary of the Disability Income Plan provided for in Article 6 of this Chapter shall be eligible for group life insurance benefits as provided in this subsection, notwithstanding that the member is no longer an employee or teacher or that the member's death occurs after the eligibility period after active service.  The basis of the death benefit payable hereunder shall be the higher of the death benefit computed as above or a death benefit based on compensation used in computing the benefit payable under G.S. 135-106 as may be adjusted for percentage post-disability increases, all subject to the maximum dollar limitation as provided above.  A member in receipt of benefits from the Disability Income Plan under the provisions of G.S. 135-112(b) and (c) whose right to a benefit accrued under the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan shall not be covered under the provisions of this paragraph."

(j)        G.S. 135-5(m) as amended by Chapter 181 of the 1987 Session Laws is amended by adding a sentence at the end of the subsection to read:

"The term 'in service' as used in this subsection includes a member in receipt of a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided in Article 6 of this Chapter."

(k)       G.S. 135-9 is amended by deleting the phrase "Disability Salary Continuation Plan" and inserting the phrase "the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan or the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina."