GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Sen. Thomas, Rep. Murphy

---PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS POSITION/MATCH REQUIREMENT

Sec. 42.  The sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) appropriated in Section 2 of this act for the Agency for Public Telecommunications for each year of the 1987-89 fiscal biennium is subject to a requirement that the funds be matched on a one-to-one basis.  Funds not matched at the end of each fiscal year shall revert to the General Fund on June 30 of that fiscal year.

 

 

Requested by:   Rep. Bob Etheridge

---MILEAGE CHARGE FOR USE OF STATE VEHICLES

Sec. 43.  (a) G.S. 143-341(8)i.6. reads as rewritten:

"6         To allocate and charge against each State agency to which transportation is furnished, on a basis of mileage or of rental, its proportionate part of the cost of maintenance and operation of the motor pool.

The amount allocated and charged by the Department of Administration to State agencies to which transportation is furnished shall be at least twenty  cents (20¢) per mile for each motor vehicle as follows:

I.          Pursuit vehicles and full size 4-wheel drive vehicles-$.24/mile.

II.         Vans and compact 4-wheel drive vehicles-$.22/mile.

III.       All other vehicles-$.20/mile."

(b)       This section shall become effective September 1, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Rep. Bob Etheridge

---COMMUTING IN STATE VEHICLES/REIMBURSEMENT

Sec. 44.  (a) G.S. 143-341(8)i.7a. reads as rewritten:

"7a. To adopt with the approval of the Governor and to enforce rules, pursuant to Chapter 150A  150B of the General Statutes, and to coordinate State policy regarding (i) the permanent assignment of state-owned passenger motor vehicles and (ii) the use of and reimbursement for those vehicles for commuting. For the purpose of this subdivision 7a, 'state-owned passenger motor vehicle' includes any state-owned passenger motor vehicle, whether or not owned, maintained or controlled by the Department of Administration, and regardless of the source of the funds used to purchase it. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 20-190 or any other provisions of law, all state-owned passenger motor vehicles are subject to the provisions of this subdivision 7a; no permanent assignment shall be made and no one shall be exempt from payment of reimbursement for commuting or from the other provisions of this subdivision 7a except as provided by this subdivision 7a.

A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall not be permanently assigned to an individual who is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 12,600 miles per year unless (i) the individual's duties are routinely related to public safety or (ii) the individual's duties are likely to expose him routinely to life-threatening situations. A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall also not be permanently assigned to an agency that is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 12,600 miles per year unless the agency can justify to the Division of Motor Fleet Management the need for permanent assignment because of the unique use of the vehicle. The Department of Administration shall verify, on a quarterly basis, that each motor vehicle has been driven at the minimum allowable rate.