GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Section 46 of Chapter 1282 of the 1981 Session Laws is amended by deleting "Chapter 135", and substituting "Chapters 120 and 135", by rewriting the last sentence to read: "This section shall not apply to participants in the Legislative Intern program or pages.", and by deleting "employees" both times it appears, and substituting "employees and members".

(d)       This section shall only effect longevity payments on and after July 1, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Sen. Rand, Rep. Nye

---ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS & PUBLIC DEFENDERS/LONGEVITY PAY

Sec. 33.  (a) G.S. 7A-65(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, and fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service. 'Service' means service as an assistant district attorney."

(b)       The first sentence of the last paragraph of G.S. 7A-467 is rewritten to read: