GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At such time as Cooperative Agricultural Extension Service Employees excluded from coverage under Title II of the Social Security Act become covered by Title II of the Social Security Act, such employees shall no longer be covered by the provisions of this section, provided no accrued rights of these employees under this section prior to coverage by Title II of the Social Security Act shall be diminished."

 

Requested by:   Sen. Hunt of Durham, Rep. Nesbitt

---JUDICIAL OFFICIALS, LEGISLATORS/SECOND RETIREMENT BENEFITS

Sec. 39.  (a) G.S. 120-4.24 is amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read:

"Upon his subsequent retirement, he shall be paid a retirement allowance determined as follows:

(1)       For a member who earns at least three years' membership service after restoration to service, the retirement allowance shall be computed on the basis of his compensation and service before and after the period of prior retirement without restrictions.

(2)       For a member who does not earn three years' membership service after restoration to service, the retirement allowance shall be equal to the sum of the retirement allowance to which he would have been entitled had he not been restored to service, without modification of the election of an optional allowance previously made, and the retirement allowance that results from service earned since being restored to service."

(b)       G.S. 135-71(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Upon his subsequent retirement, he shall be paid a retirement allowance determined as follows: