GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 136-16.9.  Purposes for continuing public transportation appropriations.-The continuing public transportation appropriations authorized by G.S. 136-16.8 shall be used in accordance with the provisions of Article 2B of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes."

(b)       G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost for a period of seven years into the future which shall be published in a single document along with a report of the progress accomplished in the past year and the anticipated funding sources for these projects:"

(c)       This section shall become effective September 1, 1987, and shall expire June 30, 1990.

 

Requested by:   Sen.