GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local boards of education shall increase the rates of pay for all school bus drivers who were employed during fiscal year 1986-87 and who continue their employment for fiscal year 1987-88 by five percent (5%) on and after July 1, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Sen. Hunt of Durham, Rep. Bob Etheridge

---LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM CHANGES

Sec. 31.  (a) Effective July 1, 1984, G.S. 120-4.8(7) is rewritten to read:

"(7)      'Highest annual salary' means the twelve consecutive months of compensation authorized during a member's final legislative term for the highest position that a member ever held as a member of the General Assembly."

The provisions of this subsection shall only effect benefits payable on and after September 1, 1987.