GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Sen. Rand, Rep. Fletcher

---PART-TIME STATE EMPLOYEES/RETIREMENT & HEALTH BENEFITS

Sec. 36.  (a) G.S. 135-1(10) and G.S. 135-40.2(a)(1) are amended by adding a sentence at the end to read:  "Employees of State agencies, departments, institutions, boards, and commissions who are employed in permanent job positions on a recurring basis and who work 30 or more hours per week for nine or more months per calendar year are covered by the provisions of this subdivision."

(b)       G.S. 135-40.2(b)(4) is amended in the third line by deleting the phrase "above." and by substituting the phrase "above, and who are not covered by the provisions of G.S. 135-40.2(a)(1)."

(c)       This section shall become effective September 1, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Sen.