GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Criteria for selection shall be developed with the advice of teachers, principals, and guidance counselors. Educators representing both secondary and post-secondary education shall participate in program development.  Emphasis shall be placed on reading, writing, and arithmetic.  The program shall include communication skills involving reading, writing, speaking, listening, and viewing, with an emphasis on the application of these skills in thinking, reasoning, and problem- solving.

 

Requested by:   Rep. Nesbitt, Sen. Ward

---UNC VENDING REPORTS

Sec. 233. (a) G.S. 143-12.1(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The provisions of subsections (c) through (f1) of this section shall not supersede or apply to operations under the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 111 of the General Statutes, G.S. 127A-138(b), or G.S. 116-36.1 through G.S. 116-36.3 G.S. 116-36.2, or to the operation of any vending facility by a community college, technical institute, technical college, or local school administrative unit, but they shall apply to the operations of North Carolina Memorial Hospital."

(b)       G.S. 116-36.4 reads as rewritten: