GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       All programs are responsive to technological advances, changing characteristics of the work force, and the academic, technical, and attitudinal development of students.

Local programs using the cooperative vocational education method shall be approved subject to students enrolled being placed in employment commensurate with the respective program criteria.

As used in this section, "labor market data" means data provided in the State Plan for Vocational Education, data provided through a local survey, or both.

 

Requested by:   Rep. Bob Etheridge

---CPR TRAINING

Sec. 186.  (a) G.S. 115C-81(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Local boards of education shall provide for the efficient teaching at appropriate grade levels of all materials set forth in the standard course of study, including integrated instruction in the areas of citizenship in the United States of America, government of the State of North Carolina, government of the United States, fire prevention, the free enterprise system, and the dangers of harmful or illegal drugs, including alcohol. alcohol, and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and the Heimlich maneuver.

Local boards of education shall require all teachers and principals to conduct classes except foreign language classes in English. Any teacher or principal who refuses to do so may be dismissed."

(b)       Effective when the components of the standard course of study have been fully incorporated and implemented as a part of the Basic Education Program, G.S. 115C-81(c), as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Local boards of education shall provide for the efficient teaching at appropriate grade levels of all materials set forth in the standard course of study, Basic Education Program, including integrated instruction in the areas of citizenship in the United States of America, government of the State of North Carolina, government of the United States, fire prevention, the free enterprise system, the dangers of harmful or illegal drugs, including alcohol, and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and the Heimlich maneuver.

Local boards of education shall require all teachers and principals to conduct classes except foreign language classes in English. Any teacher or principal who refuses to do so may be dismissed."

(c)       Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective upon ratification and applies to all school years beginning with the 1987-88 school year.

 

Requested by:   Rep. Holt

---SCHOOL HEALTH COORDINATORS/BICYCLE SAFETY INSTRUCTION

Sec. 187.  G.S. 115C-81(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      School Health Education Program to Be Developed and Administered.

(1)       A comprehensive school health education program shall be developed and taught to pupils of the public schools of this State from kindergarten through ninth grade. This program shall be developed over a 10-year period beginning July 1, 1978.

(2)       As used above, 'comprehensive school health' includes the subject matter of mental and emotional health, drug and alcohol abuse prevention, nutrition, dental health, environmental health, family living, consumer health, disease control, growth and development, first aid and emergency care, and any like subject matter.  Comprehensive school health also includes the subject matter of bicycle safety in geographical areas where appropriate.

(3)       The development and administration of this program shall be the responsibility of each local school administrative unit in the State that receives an allocation of State funds for a school health coordinator, a local school health education coordinator for each county, who serves the local school administrative unit, the Department of Public Instruction, and a State School Health Education Advisory Committee.

(4)       Each existing local school administrative unit is eligible to develop and submit a plan for a comprehensive school health education program which shall meet all standards established by the State Board of Education, and to apply for funds to execute such plans. 

                      The State Board of Education shall designate an impartial panel to review health education program plans submitted by local school administrative units.  Based on the panel's evaluation of the plans, the State Board of Education shall allocate the State-funded school health coordinators. Where feasible, a school health coordinator shall serve more than one local school administrative unit.