GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Building Commission may use these funds to conduct an operations and maintenance study of all State buildings and to develop a software package for a capital facilities maintenance program, for operating expenses, for outside contracted services, and for other activities of the State Building Commission.  These funds shall remain available for expenditure until June 30, 1989.

(b)       This section shall become effective June 30, 1987.

 

Requested by:   Rep. Watkins

---SALE OR ALLOCATION OF PROPERTY/CONSULTATION WITH JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS

Sec. 47.  (a) G.S. 143-341(4)g. reads as rewritten:

"g. To allocate and reallocate land, buildings, and space in buildings to the several State agencies, in accordance with rules adopted by the Governor with the approval of the Council of State. Provided, that the  State; provided that if the proposed reallocation is of land with an appraised value of at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), the reallocation may only be made after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. The authority granted in this paragraph shall not apply to the State Legislative Building and grounds. grounds or to the Legislative Office Building and grounds."

(b)       G.S. 146-27 reads as rewritten: