GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Of the funds appropriated in Section 159(b) of Chapter 1014 of the 1985 Session Laws and placed in a nonreverting capital account for the establishment of the Southeastern North Carolina Farmers Market, twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall be available for the operation of the Southeastern North Carolina Farmers Market during the 1988-89 fiscal year provided that land has been purchased for the market.

 

Requested by:   Sen. Plyler

---NORTH CAROLINA EGG FUND

Sec. 138.  (a) G.S. 106-245.37 is amended by adding a new sentence, immediately after the first sentence, to read:

"All moneys credited to the 'North Carolina Egg Fund' are hereby appropriated to the North Carolina Egg Association, a North Carolina nonprofit corporation, for research, education, publicity, advertising, and other promotional activities for the benefit of producers of eggs sold in North Carolina."

(b)       Out of the gross collections of the North Carolina Egg Fund, five thousand dollars ($5,000) is allocated to the Department of Agriculture for the 1987-88 fiscal year for the implementation and administration of the program established by Senate Bill 1402, 1987 Session, as ratified.