GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Effective September 1, 1987, G.S. 120-4.25 is amended in the first sentence by deleting the word "eight" in the two places it appears and substituting the word "five".

 

Requested by:   Sen. Rand, Rep. Bob Etheridge

---EXECUTIVE OFFICIALS/LONGEVITY PAY

Sec. 32.  (a) G.S. 138-4 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read:  "Officials whose salaries are covered by the provisions of this section shall be eligible for longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act."

(b)       G.S. 58-6, G.S. 95-2, G.S. 106-11, G.S. 114-7, G.S. 115C-20, G.S. 147-33, G.S. 147-35, G.S. 147-64.1, and G.S. 147-65 are each amended by adding a sentence to read:  "In addition to the salary set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, longevity pay shall be paid on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act."