GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A member in receipt of benefits from the Disability Income Plan under the provisions of G.S. 135-112(b) and (c) whose right to a benefit accrued under the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan shall not be covered under the provisions of this paragraph."

(j)        G.S. 135-5(m) as amended by Chapter 181 of the 1987 Session Laws is amended by adding a sentence at the end of the subsection to read:

"The term 'in service' as used in this subsection includes a member in receipt of a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided in Article 6 of this Chapter."

(k)       G.S. 135-9 is amended by deleting the phrase "Disability Salary Continuation Plan" and inserting the phrase "the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan or the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina."

(l)        G.S. 135-34 is repealed in its entirety and all assets and liabilities of the Disability Salary Continuation Plan shall be transferred to the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.