GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such coverage shall terminate as of the end of the month in which such former employee is no longer eligible for disability retirement benefits or disability income benefits pursuant to Article 6 of this Chapter."

(o)       G.S. 135-40.11(c)(6) is amended by deleting the phrase "disability salary continuation under a program of benefits established under G.S. 135-34," and substituting the phrase "benefits pursuant to Article 6 of this Chapter when the employee has less than five years of retirement membership service at the time of disability,".

(p)       G.S. 143-166.60(a) is amended after the phrase "from any State-administered retirement system" and before the comma by adding the phrase "or are in receipt of a benefit from the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina".

(q)       Chapter 135 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article 6 to read:

"Article 6.

"Disability Income Plan of North Carolina.