GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such maximum weekly benefit shall apply to all provisions of this Chapter effective August 1, 1975, and shall be adjusted July 1 and effective January 1 of each year thereafter as herein provided."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 97-31(21) reads as rewritten:

"(21) In case of serious facial or head disfigurement, the Industrial Commission shall award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty thousand dollars ($20,000). In case of enucleation where an artificial eye cannot be fitted and used, the Industrial Commission may award compensation as for serious facial disfigurement."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 97-31(24) reads as rewritten:

"(24) In case of the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 97-38 reads as rewritten: