GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 97-2(18) reads as rewritten:

"(18)   Hernia.  In all claims for compensation for hernia or rupture, resulting from injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, it must be definitely proven to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission:

a.         That there was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture.

b.         That the hernia or rupture appeared suddenly.

c.         That it was accompanied by pain.

d.         That the hernia or rupture immediately followed an accident.  Provided, however, a hernia shall be compensable under this Article if it arises out of and in the course of the employment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of the work assigned.

e.         That the hernia or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed.

All hernia or rupture, inguinal, femoral or otherwise, so proven to be the result of an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shall be treated in a surgical manner by a radical operation.  If death results from such operation, the death shall be considered as a result of the injury, and compensation paid in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 97-38.  In nonfatal cases, if it is shown by special examination, as provided in G.S. 97-27, that the injured employee has a disability resulting after the operation, compensation for such disability shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of this Article.

In case the injured employee refuses to undergo the radical operation for the cure of said hernia or rupture, no compensation will be allowed during the time such refusal continues.  If, however, it is shown that the employee has some chronic disease, or is otherwise in such physical condition that the Commission considers it unsafe for the employee to undergo said operation, the employee shall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 3. G.S. 97-13(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Casual Employment, Domestic Servants, Farm Laborers, Federal Government, Employer of Less than Four Three Employees.