GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-135.28.  Conflict of interest.-If any member of the Commission shall be interested either directly or indirectly, or shall be an officer or employee of or have an ownership interest in any firm or corporation interested directly or indirectly, in any contract authorized by the Commission, that interest shall be disclosed to the Commission and set forth in the minutes of the Commission, and the member having the interest may not participate on behalf of the Commission in the authorization of that contract."

Sec. 2.  Article 7 of Chapter 129 of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-18.1(c) is amended by deleting the language "and the Capital Building Authority" both times it appears.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 120-123(39) and (12) are repealed.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(46)   The State Building Commission, as established by G.S. 143-135.25."

Sec. 6.  Funds appropriated to the State-Owned Property Study Commission for the 1985-87 fiscal biennium that are not expended by the effective date of this act are transferred to the State Building Commission created in Section 1 of this act.