GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 707

SENATE BILL 825

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE RELIEF FROM THE WEIGHT LIMITATIONS FOR GARBAGE HAULERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-118(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9)      Fully enclosed motor vehicles designed specifically for collecting, compacting and hauling garbage from residences or from garbage dumpsters shall, when operating for those purposes, be exempt from the light traffic road limitation as provided by G.S. 20-118(b)(4).  This exemption shall not apply to vehicles transporting hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290(4), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20-167.1, low-level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9a), or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E-5(14)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-118(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   Fully enclosed motor vehicles designed specifically for collecting, compacting and hauling garbage from residences, or from garbage dumpsters shall, when operating for those purposes, be allowed a single axle weight not to exceed 23,500 pounds on the steering axle on vehicles equipped with a boom, or on the rear axle on vehicles loaded from the rear.  This exemption shall not apply to vehicles transporting hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290(4), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20-167.1, low-level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9a), or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E-5(14)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-118(e)(2) reads as rewritten: