GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Thirty percent (30%) of the revenues received by the county during the next two fiscal years; and

(5)       Twenty percent (20%) of the revenues received by the county during the next fiscal year

Sixty percent (60%) of the revenue received by a county under this Article during the first 11 fiscal years in which the tax is in effect may be used by the county only for public school capital outlay purposes or to retire any indebtedness incurred by the county for these purposes during the period beginning five years prior to the date the taxes took effect."

Sec. 12.  Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to Subchapter IX to read:

"Article 38A.

"Public School Building Capital Fund.

"§ 115C-546.1.  Creation of Fund; administration.-(a) There is created the Public School Building Capital Fund.  The Fund shall be used to assist county governments in meeting their public school building capital needs.

(b)       Beginning September 1, 1987, and each month thereafter through June 30, 1988, the Secretary of Revenue shall deposit with the State Treasurer in the Public School Building Capital Fund one-seventh (1/7) of the corporate income tax net collections received during the previous month by the Department of Revenue under Division I of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.  Beginning July 1, 1988, the Secretary of Revenue shall, on a quarterly basis, deposit with the State Treasurer in the Public School Building Capital Fund an amount equal to two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) less than one-fourteenth (1/14) of the corporate income tax net collections received during the previous quarter by the Department of Revenue under Division I of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.  All funds deposited in the Public School Building Capital Fund shall be invested as provided in G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.

(c)       The Fund shall be administered by the Office of State Budget and Management.