GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This report shall include a determination of which needs are critical.  The Commission shall use the statewide school facility minimum standards adopted by the State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C-489.3(b) in determining the amount of needs and critical needs in each county.

(c)       The State Board of Education shall allocate the sum of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) from the Critical School Facility Needs Fund to the Commission on School Facility Needs for the work of the Commission."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 115C-521(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide classroom facilities adequate to meet the requirements of G.S. 115C-47(10) and 115C-301.  Local boards of education shall submit their long-range plans for meeting school facility needs to the State Board of Education by January 1, 1988, and every five years thereafter."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(51)   The Commission on School Facility Needs, established by G.S. 115C-489.3."