GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Also for the purpose of this Article an order of forfeiture of cash in the full amount of a bond required by Article 26 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, which forfeiture has not been vacated, shall be equivalent to a conviction."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-7.2 is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-24.2 is amended by designating the existing section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      The reporting requirement of this section and the revocation mandated by G.S. 20-24.1 do not apply to offenses in which an order of forfeiture of a cash bond is entered and reported to the Division pursuant to G.S. 20-24."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-24.1(b)(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      disposes of the charge in the trial division in which he failed to appear when the case was last called for trial or hearing; or".