GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-7.2 is repealed.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-24.2 is amended by designating the existing section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      The reporting requirement of this section and the revocation mandated by G.S. 20-24.1 do not apply to offenses in which an order of forfeiture of a cash bond is entered and reported to the Division pursuant to G.S. 20-24."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-24.1(b)(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      disposes of the charge in the trial division in which he failed to appear when the case was last called for trial or hearing; or".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-181, which establishes the penalty for failure to dim headlights, is amended by inserting "may, upon a determination of responsibility for the offense, be required to pay a penalty of not more than ten dollars ($10.00)" in place of "shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than ten dollars ($10.00) or imprisoned more than 10 days."

Sec. 6.  Sections 1 and 2 of this act are effective upon ratification and shall apply only to offenses committed on or after that date.