GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If, after a hearing, the Commission finds the claim should be paid from the fund, the Commission shall enter an order requiring payment from the fund of whatever sum the Commission shall find to be payable upon the claim in accordance with the limitations contained in this Article.

Subject to Commission approval, a claim based upon the application of an aggrieved person may be compromised; however, the Commission shall not be bound in any way by any compromise or stipulation of the judgment debtor."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 93A-21(a) is amended by deleting from the catch line the words "Maximum Liability;" and inserting in their place the word "Limitations;" and by inserting into subsection (a) a new subdivision, (4), as follows:

"(4)      The fund shall not be liable for payment of any judgment awards of consequential damages, multiple or punitive damages, civil penalties, incidental damages, special damages, interest, costs of court or action or other similar awards."

Sec. 11.  The first sentence of G.S. 93A-21(b) is amended by deleting the word "court" and inserting in its place the word "Commission".