GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      A person responsible as general partner, corporate officer, joint venturer or sole proprietor who intentionally acts as a time share developer, allowing the offering of sale or the sale of time shares to a purchaser, without first obtaining registration of the time share project under this Article shall be guilty of a Class I felony."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 93A-54(a) is hereby amended by deleting the fourth sentence which reads:

"All such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 93A-54 is amended by adding a new subsection, as follows:

"(e)      When a licensee is accused of any act, omission, or misconduct under this Article which would subject the licensee to disciplinary action, the licensee may, with the consent and approval of the Commission, surrender his or its license and all the rights and privileges pertaining to it for a period of time to be established by the Commission.  A licensee who surrenders his or its license shall not be eligible for, or submit any application for, licensure as a real estate broker or salesman or registration of a time share project during the period of license surrender.  For the purposes of this section, the term licensee shall include a time share developer."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 93A-56 is amended by inserting the words and figures "G.S. 93A-40(b) and" between the words "in" and "G.S. 93A-58,".

Sec. 20.  G. S. 93A-58(b) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read: