GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 516

SENATE BILL 480

 

AN ACT TO PERMIT REAL ESTATE LICENSE SURRENDER, TO SIMPLIFY RECOVERY FUND CLAIMS, AND TO MAKE CERTAIN VIOLATIONS OF THE TIME SHARE ACT CRIMINAL OFFENSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 93A-6(a) is amended by deleting the first sentence of the second paragraph which reads:

"All such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 93A-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      When a person or entity licensed under this Chapter is accused of any act, omission, or misconduct which would subject the licensee to disciplinary action, the licensee, with the consent and approval of the Commission, may surrender his or its license and all the rights and privileges pertaining to it for a period of time established by the Commission.  A person or entity who surrenders his or its license shall not thereafter be eligible for or submit any application for licensure as a real estate broker or salesman during the period of license surrender."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 93A-16 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: