GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      When a person or entity licensed under this Chapter is accused of any act, omission, or misconduct which would subject the licensee to disciplinary action, the licensee, with the consent and approval of the Commission, may surrender his or its license and all the rights and privileges pertaining to it for a period of time established by the Commission.  A person or entity who surrenders his or its license shall not thereafter be eligible for or submit any application for licensure as a real estate broker or salesman during the period of license surrender."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 93A-16 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The Commission shall have the authority to adopt reasonable rules and procedures not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, to provide for the orderly, fair and efficient administration and payment of monies held in the Real Estate Recovery Fund."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 93A-16(a) is amended by deleting from the last sentence the phrase "person licensed" and substituting the phrase "real estate broker or salesman licensed".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 93A-16(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"Thereafter, the Commission may transfer to the Real Estate Recovery Fund additional sums of money from whatever funds the Commission may have, provided that, if on December 31 of any year the amount remaining in the fund is less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the Commission may determine that each person or entity licensed under this Chapter, when renewing his or its license, shall pay in addition to his license renewal fee, a fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per broker and five dollars ($5.00) per salesman as shall be determined by the Commission for the purpose of replenishing the fund."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 93A-17 is rewritten to read: