GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  The first sentence of G.S. 93A-21(c) is amended by deleting the words and figures "one thousand dollars ($1,000)" and the word "court" and inserting in their places the words and figures "one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)" and "Commission", respectively.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 93A-22 is amended by deleting the words "an order by the court" and inserting in their place the words "the order".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 93A-23 is amended by deleting the words "When, upon the order of the court," and inserting in their place the word "When".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 93A-40 is amended by inserting an "(a)" before the first sentence and by adding a new subsection, (b), as follows:

"(b)      A person responsible as general partner, corporate officer, joint venturer or sole proprietor who intentionally acts as a time share developer, allowing the offering of sale or the sale of time shares to a purchaser, without first obtaining registration of the time share project under this Article shall be guilty of a Class I felony."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 93A-54(a) is hereby amended by deleting the fourth sentence which reads:

"All such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 93A-54 is amended by adding a new subsection, as follows: