GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A stamp exemption permit number when requirements of G.S. 130A-269 are met ."

Sec. 5.  G.S.130A-267(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) No person shall sell any bedding in this State (whether manufactured within or without this State) which has not been manufactured, tagged, and labeled and stamped in the manner required by this Part and which does not otherwise comply with the provisions of this Part."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-268 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-268. Registration numbers; licenses.-(a) All persons manufacturing or sanitizing bedding in this State or manufacturing bedding to be sold in this State shall apply for a registration number on a form prescribed by the Secretary. Upon receipt of the application completed application and applicable fees, the Department shall issue to the applicant a certificate of registration showing the person's name and address, registration number and other pertinent information required by the rules of the Commission.

(b)       For the purpose of defraying expenses incurred in the enforcement of the provisions of this Part, the following license fees are to be paid to the Department, deposited in the "bedding law fund" and expended in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 130A-270. Unless exempted, no person