GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 130A-261(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Bedding' means any mattress, upholstered spring, sleeping bag, pad, comforter, cushion, pillow , decorative pillow, and any other item used principally for sleeping. This definition includes only those items which have a thickness of more than one inch. This definition also includes dual purpose furniture such as studio couches and sofa beds. The term 'mattress' does not include water bed liners, bladders or cylinders but does include padding or cushioning material which has a thickness of more than one inch."

Sec. 2.  G.S.130A-262(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who sanitizes bedding shall attach to the bedding a yellow tag containing information required by the rules of the Commission and shall affix to the bedding the adhesive stamp required by G.S. 130A-269."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-265(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A tag of durable material approved by the Commission shall be sewed securely to all bedding.