GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This definition also includes dual purpose furniture such as studio couches and sofa beds. The term 'mattress' does not include water bed liners, bladders or cylinders but does include padding or cushioning material which has a thickness of more than one inch."

Sec. 2.  G.S.130A-262(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who sanitizes bedding shall attach to the bedding a yellow tag containing information required by the rules of the Commission and shall affix to the bedding the adhesive stamp required by G.S. 130A-269."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-265(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A tag of durable material approved by the Commission shall be sewed securely to all bedding.  The tag shall be at least two inches by three inches in size and shall have affixed to it the adhesive stamp or have a printed stamp exemption permit number provided for in G.S. 130A-269.  The stamp shall be affixed so as not to interfere with the wording on the tag."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-265(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following shall be plainly stamped or printed upon the tag with ink in English:

(1)       The name and kind of material or materials used to fill the bedding which are listed in the order of their predominance;

(2)       A registration number obtained from the Department; and

(3)       In letters at least one-eighth inch high the words 'made of new material', if the bedding contains no previously used material; or the words 'made of previously used materials', if the bedding contains any previously used material; or the word 'secondhand' on any bedding which has been used but not remade; and

(4)       A stamp exemption permit number when requirements of G.S. 130A-269 are met ."

Sec. 5.  G.S.130A-267(a) reads as rewritten: