GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       A registration number obtained from the Department; and

(3)       In letters at least one-eighth inch high the words 'made of new material', if the bedding contains no previously used material; or the words 'made of previously used materials', if the bedding contains any previously used material; or the word 'secondhand' on any bedding which has been used but not remade; and

(4)       A stamp exemption permit number when requirements of G.S. 130A-269 are met ."

Sec. 5.  G.S.130A-267(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) No person shall sell any bedding in this State (whether manufactured within or without this State) which has not been manufactured, tagged, and labeled and stamped in the manner required by this Part and which does not otherwise comply with the provisions of this Part."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-268 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-268. Registration numbers; licenses.-(a) All persons manufacturing or sanitizing bedding in this State or manufacturing bedding to be sold in this State shall apply for a registration number on a form prescribed by the Secretary.