GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 130A-271(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary may prohibit sale and place an 'off sale' tag on any bedding which is not made, sanitized, or tagged or stamped as required by this Part and the rules of the Commission. The bedding shall not be sold or otherwise removed until the violation is remedied and the Secretary has reinspected it and removed the 'off sale' tag.

Sec. 9.  G.S.130A-272(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In cases where bedding is manufactured, sanitized or renovated in a plant or place of business which has qualified as a nonprofit agency for the blind or severely handicapped under P.L. 92-28, as amended, the responsible person shall satisfy the provisions of this Part and the rules of the Commission. However, the responsible persons at these plants or places of business shall not be required to affix stamps or pay a license tax to pay fees in accordance with G.S. 130A-269 . Bedding made at these plants or places of business may be sold by any dealer without the stamps being  affixed."

Sec. 10.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1988.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of June, 1987.