GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the applicant (registrant) refuses to declare his party affiliation upon request, or if the applicant refuses further to state that he desires to be recorded as unaffiliated, then the registrar or other officer shall inform the applicant that although he may register, his record shall be designated 'unaffiliated' and he shall not be eligible to vote in any political party primary, except as authorized by a political party under G.S. 163-74(a1), but may vote in any general election."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-87.  Challenges allowed on day of primary or election.-On the day of a primary or election, at the time a registered voter offers to vote, any other registered voter of the precinct may exercise the right of challenge, and when he does so may enter the voting enclosure to make the challenge, but he shall retire therefrom as soon as the challenge is heard.

On the day of a primary or election, any other registered voter of the precinct may challenge a person for one or more of the following reasons:

(1)       One or more of the reasons listed in G.S. 163-85(c), or

(2)       That the person has already voted in that primary or election, or

(3)       That the person presenting himself to vote is not who he represents himself to be.

On the day of a party primary, any voter of the precinct who is registered as a member of the political party conducting the primary may, at the time any registrant proposes to vote, challenge his right to vote upon the ground that he does not affiliate with the party conducting the primary or does not in good faith intend to support the candidates nominated in that party's primary, and it shall be the duty of the registrar and judges of election to determine whether or not the challenged registrant has a right to vote in that primary according to the procedures prescribed in G.S. 163-88; provided that no challenge may be made on the grounds specified in the paragraph against an unaffiliated voter voting in the primary under G.S. 163-74(a1).

If a person is challenged under this subsection, and the challenge is sustained under G.S. 163-85(c)(3), the voter may still transfer his registration under G.S. 163-72.3, if eligible under that section, and the registration shall not be cancelled under G.S. 163-90.2(a) if the transfer is made.  A person who has transferred his registration under G.S. 163-72.3 may be challenged at the precinct to which the registration is being transferred."

Sec. 8.  This act shall become effective with respect to primaries held on or after January 1, 1988.