GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  The second sentence of G.S. 105-282.1(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "as provided in G.S. 105-322 and 105-324".

Sec. 7.  The first sentence of G.S. 105-289.1(c) is amended by deleting the phrase "and a written statement of the grounds of appeal" and substituting the phrase "stating the grounds for appeal".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-325 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the reference "105-324" in subdivision (a)(1) and substituting the reference "105-290"; and

(2)       by deleting the reference "G.S. 105-324(c)" in subsection (c) and substituting the reference "G.S. 105-290".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-290(b) is amended by adding the following sentence immediately after the first sentence of that subsection to read:

"Any property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review or the board of county commissioners concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property and appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission."

Sec. 10.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1988.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of June, 1987.