GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      Before the board of county commissioners adopts the schedules of values, standards, and rules, the assessor may collect data needed to apply the schedules, standards, and rules to each parcel in the county."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-277.6 is amended as follows:

(1)       by adding a sentence at the end of subsection (b) to read:

"The present use-value schedule, standards, and rules shall be used by the tax assessor to appraise property receiving the benefit of this classification until the next general revaluation of real property in the county as required by G.S. 105-286.";

(2)       by deleting subsection (c).

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-290 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subdivision (c)(1) to read:

"(1)      A property owner of the county who, either separately or in conjunction with other property owners of the county, asserts that the schedules of values, standards, and rules adopted by order of the board of county commissioners do not meet the true value or present-use value appraisal standards established by G.S. 105-283 and G.S. 105-277.2(5), respectively, may appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission within 30 days of the date when the order adopting the schedules, standards, and rules was first published, as required by G.S. 105-317(c)."; and

(2)       by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(e)      Time Limits for Appeals.