GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 295

HOUSE BILL 17

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE TAXPAYERS MORE NOTICE OF THE ADOPTION OF SCHEDULES OF VALUE AND TO CLARIFY THE PROCEDURE FOR APPEALS CONCERNING SCHEDULES OF VALUE AND OTHER PROPERTY TAX MATTERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-317 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subdivision (b)(1) to read:

"(1)      Uniform schedules of values, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property at its true value and at its present-use value are prepared and are sufficiently detailed to enable those making appraisals to adhere to them in appraising real property.";

(2)       by deleting the phrase "adopted pursuant to subsection (b)" in subdivision (b)(4);

(3)       by rewriting subsection (c) to read: