GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         That a property owner who asserts that the schedules, standards, and rules are invalid may except to the order and appeal therefrom to the Property Tax Commission within 30 days of the date when the notice of the order adopting the schedules, standards, and rules was first published."; and

(4)       by adding the following subsection to read:

"(d)      Before the board of county commissioners adopts the schedules of values, standards, and rules, the assessor may collect data needed to apply the schedules, standards, and rules to each parcel in the county."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-277.6 is amended as follows:

(1)       by adding a sentence at the end of subsection (b) to read:

"The present use-value schedule, standards, and rules shall be used by the tax assessor to appraise property receiving the benefit of this classification until the next general revaluation of real property in the county as required by G.S. 105-286.";

(2)       by deleting subsection (c).

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-290 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subdivision (c)(1) to read: