GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         the State seeks to recover the amounts it paid in an action it brings against the manufacturer pursuant to G.S. 130A-430;

any judgment obtained by the State under G.S. 130A-430 shall be reduced by the amount necessary to prevent the double recovery of any element of damages from the manufacturer.  Nothing in this subdivision limits the State's right to obtain reimbursement from a claimant under subdivision (2) of this subsection with respect to any double payment that might be received by the claimant."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-423 is amended in the catchline by inserting "; subrogation" immediately before the period and by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(f)      Subrogation claims pursued under the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 shall be filed with the appropriate court, not with the Industrial Commission."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-425(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In all claims filed pursuant to this Article, the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is made shall file with the Commission a verified petition in duplicate, setting forth the following information: