GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subdivision limits the State's right to obtain reimbursement from a claimant under subdivision (2) of this subsection with respect to any double payment that might be received by the claimant."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-423 is amended in the catchline by inserting "; subrogation" immediately before the period and by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(f)      Subrogation claims pursued under the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 shall be filed with the appropriate court, not with the Industrial Commission."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-425(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In all claims filed pursuant to this Article, the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is made shall file with the Commission a verified petition in duplicate, setting forth the following information:

(1)       The name and address of the claimant;

(2)       The name and address of each respondent;

(3)       The amount of compensation in money and services sought to be recovered;

(4)       The time and place where the injury occurred;

(5)       A brief statement of the facts and circumstances surrounding the injury and giving rise to the claim. claim; and

(6)       Supporting documentation and a statement of the claim that the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is made suffered a vaccine-related injury and has not previously collected an award or settlement of a civil action for damages for this injury.  This supporting documentation shall include all available medical records pertaining to the alleged injury, including autopsy reports, if any, and if the injured person was under two years of age at the time of injury, all prenatal, obstetrical, and pediatric records of care preceding the injury, and an identification of any unavailable records known to the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is made.

Upon receipt of this verified petition in duplicate, the Commission shall enter the case upon its hearing docket and shall determine the matter in the county where the injury occurred unless the parties agree or the Commission directs that the case may be heard in some other county. All parties shall be given reasonable notice of the date when and the place where the claim will be heard. Immediately upon receipt of the claim, the Commission shall serve a copy of the verified petition on each respondent by registered or certified mail.  The Commission shall also send a copy of the verified petition to the Secretary of Human Resources, who shall be a party to all proceedings involving the claim, and to the Attorney General who shall represent the State's interest in all the proceedings involving the claim.