GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 215

HOUSE BILL 407

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN CHANGES IN THE NORTH CAROLINA CHILDHOOD VACCINE-RELATED INJURY COMPENSATION PROGRAM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-423 is amended in the catchline by inserting the phrase "; relationship to federal law" immediately before the period, and by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(c)      Nothing in this Article prohibits any individual from bringing a civil action against a vaccine manufacturer for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death if the action is not barred by  federal law under subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the Public Health Service Act.

(d)       If any action is brought against a vaccine manufacturer as permitted by subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the Public Health Service Act and subsection (c) of this section, the plaintiff in the action may recover damages only to the extent permitted by subdivisions (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of G.S. 130A-427.  The aggregate amount awarded in any such action may not exceed the limitation established by subsection (b) of G.S. 130A-427.  Regardless of whether such an action is brought against a vaccine manufacturer, a claimant who has filed an election pursuant to Section 2121 of the Public Health Service Act, as enacted into federal law by Public Law 99-660, permitting such a claimant to file a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, or who is otherwise permitted by federal law to file an action against a vaccine manufacturer, may file a petition pursuant to G.S. 130A-425 to obtain services from the Department of Human Resources pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of G.S. 130A-427 and, if no action has been brought against a vaccine manufacturer, to obtain other relief available pursuant to G.S. 130A-427.

(e)       In order to prevent recovery of duplicate damages, or the imposition of duplicate liability, in the event that an individual seeks an award pursuant to G.S. 130A-427 and also files suit against the manufacturer as permitted by subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the Public Health Service Act and subsection (c) of this section, the following provisions shall apply:

(1)       If, at the time an award is made pursuant to G.S. 130A-427, an individual has already recovered damages from a manufacturer pursuant to a judgment or settlement, the award shall consist only of a commitment to provide services pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of G.S. 130A-427.