GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1108

SENATE BILL 1585

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE DEATH BENEFIT UNDER THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND INCREASE THE THRESHOLD AMOUNTS IN THE BID STATUTES FOR PURCHASES, AND TO AUTHORIZE WAIVER OF CERTAIN BID BONDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-5(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Death Benefit Plan. - There is hereby created a Group Life Insurance Plan (hereinafter called the 'Plan') which is established as an employee welfare benefit plan that is separate and apart from the Retirement System and under which the members of the Retirement System shall participate and be eligible for group life insurance benefits. Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the Board of Trustees in their capacity as trustees under the Group Life Insurance Plan, of the death, in service, of a member who had completed at least one full calendar year of membership in the Retirement System, there shall be paid to such person as he shall have nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees, if such person is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's legal representatives, a death benefit. Such death benefit shall be equal to the greater of:

(1)       The compensation on which contributions were made by the member during the calendar year preceding the year in which his death occurs, or

(2)       The greatest compensation on which contributions were made by the member during a 12-month period of service within the 24-month period of service ending on the last day of the month preceding the month in which his last day of actual service occurs; subject to a maximum of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) minimum of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) and to a maximum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). Such death benefit shall be payable apart and separate from the payment of the member's accumulated contributions under the System on his death pursuant to the provisions of subsection (f) of this section. For the purpose of the Plan, a member shall be deemed to be in service at the date of his death if his death occurs within 180 days from the last day of his actual service.

The death benefit provided in this subsection (l) shall not be payable, notwithstanding the member's compliance with all the conditions set forth in the preceding paragraph, if his death occurs