GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 7A-44(b) is amended by inserting at the end of the second sentence the following, "or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts".

(d)       G.S. 7A-114(b) is amended by inserting at the end of the second sentence the following, "or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts".

 

---CLERKS OF COURT GET LONGEVITY FOR ASSISTANT CLERK SERVICE/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE/PRINCIPAL CLERKS GET SAME BENEFITS AS LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES

Sec. 16.  (a) G.S. 7A-101(c), as so designated by Section 14 of Chapter 1086, Session Laws of 1987, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a clerk of superior court shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of clerk of superior court, as an assistant clerk of court and as a supervisor of clerks of superior court with the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall not include service as an assistant,  deputy, a deputy or acting clerk. Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a district attorney."

(b)       Effective August 1, 1988, G.S. 7A-751 is amended by adding at the end:

"In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall receive as longevity an annual amount payable monthly at the rates provided in G.S. 7A-65 and based upon his years of State service."

(c)       The last sentence of G.S. 120-37(b) is amended by deleting "State employees", and substituting "permanent legislative employees".

 

---CLERKS OF COURT POPULATION SALARY CLASSIFICATION

Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-101(a), as amended by Section 14 of Chapter 1086, Session Laws of 1987, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county, as determined by the population projections of the Office of State Budget and Management for the year preceding the first year of each biennial budget, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                        Annual Salary

Less than 50,000 30,000                                $ 36,288

50,000 30,000 to 99,999                                  41,748

100,000 to 199,999                                           47,184

200,000 and above                                             53,832

 

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed to the salary appropriate for the new population group on July 1 of the first year of each biennial budget, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

Requested by:  Representative Bob Etheridge

---HARNETT PRISON CHAPEL DONATION