GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  The Administrative Office of the Courts may use funds appropriated to the Judicial Department or overrealized receipts of the Judicial Department for the 1988-89 fiscal year to allocate among the counties of the State pursuant to the formula authorized by Section 9 of Chapter 881 of the 1983 Session Laws, 10 new full-time deputy clerks of superior court or a comparable number of part-time and full-time deputies, in addition to any otherwise available for such allocation.

 

---LONGEVITY PAY FOR DIRECTOR AND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS.

Sec. 15.  (a) G.S. 7A-341 is amended by inserting at the end of the second sentence the following, "and longevity pay at the rates and for the service designated in G.S. 7A-44(b) for a judge of the superior court".

(b)       G.S. 7A-342 is amended by inserting at the end of the second sentence the following, "and longevity pay at the rates and for the service designated in G.S. 7A-144(b) for a judge of the district court".