GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       This section shall become effective December 1, 1988.

 

Requested by:  Representative Watkins

---SBI FACILITY TECHNICAL CORRECTION

Sec. 17.3.  Section 117 of Chapter 1086 of the 1987 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 117.  The new State Bureau of Investigation Facility shall be located on the Garner Road Campus, and no funds shall be used to locate the laboratory facility at any other location."

 

---REIMBURSEMENT OF COSTS FOR FEMALE INMATES IN LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITIES

Sec. 17.4.  (a) G.S. 148-32.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department of Correction shall pay each local confinement facility a standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriation acts at a per day, per inmate rate, for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision and necessary ordinary medical services to those male inmates committed to the custody of the local confinement facility to serve sentences of 30 days or more.  This reimbursement shall not include any period of detention prior to actual commitment by the sentencing court.  The Department shall also pay to the local confinement facility extraordinary medical expenses incurred for the inmates, defined as follows:

(1)       Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an inpatient (hospitalized);

(2)       Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and

(3)       Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prosthetic devices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the inmate is incarcerated, provided the inmate was using the eyeglasses or devices at the time of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the Department is obtained by the local facility."