GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] _________________ '

(b)       Whenever the beneficiary of a trust account does not survive the trustee, then the account and any balance thereof which exists shall be held by the trustee in the trustee's own right and for the trustee's own use and benefit.

(c)       No addition to such accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, revocation or change of beneficiary shall affect the nature of such accounts as trust accounts.

(d)       Nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or modify any of the provisions of G.S. 105-24, relating to the administration of the estate tax laws of this State, or provisions of law relating to estate taxes."

Sec. 3. G.S. 54-109.58 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 54-109.58.  Joint accounts.-(a) Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any two or more persons opening or holding an account or accounts, but no joint tenant, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay an entrance or membership fee.  The account and any balance thereof shall be held by them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide, or may be held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 and have the incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact.  Unless the persons establishing the account have directed that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the credit union to, or on the order of, any persons holding an account authorized by this section shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligations as to the amount so paid.  A pledge of such account by any holder or holders shall, unless otherwise specifically agreed upon, be a valid pledge and transfer of such account, or of the amount so pledged, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account.  Persons establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement showing their decision in regard to the right of survivorship in the account, and containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

'CREDIT UNION (or name of institution) JOINT ACCOUNT

G.S. 54-109.58

We understand that by establishing a joint account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54-109.58 that:

1.         The credit union (or name of institution) may pay the money in the account to, or on the order of, any person named in the account unless we have directed that withdrawals require more than one signature; and