GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the absence of actual knowledge that the principal has died or that the agency created by the account has been terminated, such payment shall be a valid and sufficient discharge to the credit union for payment so made.

(e)       An account established under the provisions of this section does not grant to the agent the authority to vote, obtain loans, or hold office and the agent shall not be required to pay an entrance or membership fee."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54B-129(a) and (b) are rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)      Any two or more persons may open or hold a withdrawable account or accounts.  The withdrawable account and any balance thereof shall be held by them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide, or may be held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 and have incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact.  Unless the persons establishing the account have directed that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the association to, or on the order of, any persons holding an account authorized by this section shall be a total discharge of the association's obligation as to the amount so paid.  A pledge of such account by any holder or holders shall, unless otherwise specifically agreed upon, be a valid pledge and transfer of such account, or of the amount so pledged, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account.  Persons establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement showing their decision in regard to the right of survivorship in the account, and containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

'SAVINGS AND LOAN (or name of institution) JOINT ACCOUNT

G.S. 54B-129

We understand that by establishing a joint account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54B-129 that:

1.         The savings and loan association (or name of institution) may pay the money in the account to, or on the order of, any person named in the account unless we have directed that withdrawals require more than one signature; and

2.         If we elect to create the right of survivorship in the account, that upon the death of one joint owner the money remaining in the account will belong to the surviving joint owners and will not be inherited by the heirs of the deceased joint owner or be controlled by the deceased joint owner's will.

We________________ [write in "do" or "do not"] elect to create the right of survivorship in this account.

 

_________________

_________________ '