GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       When an account under this section has been established all or part of the account or any interest or dividend thereon may be paid on a check made, signed or executed by the agent.  In the absence of actual knowledge that the principal has died or that the agency created by the account has been terminated, such payment shall be a valid and sufficient discharge to the bank for payment so made."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54-109.57 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 54-109.57.  Trusts accounts.-(a) Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any person holding or opening an account who shall execute a written agreement with the credit union containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection and providing for the account to be held in the name of such person as trustee for not more than one person designated as beneficiary, the account and any balance thereof shall be held as a trust account, and:

(1)       The trustee during the trustee's lifetime may change the designated beneficiary by a written direction to the credit union; and

(2)       The trustee may withdraw or receive payment in cash or check payable to the trustee's personal order, and such payment or withdrawal shall constitute a revocation of the agreement as to the amount withdrawn; and

(3)       Upon the death of the trustee, the person designated as beneficiary, if such person is living at the death of the trustee, shall be the holder of the account, and payment by the credit union to the holder shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligation as to the amount paid.

The person establishing an account under this subsection shall sign a statement containing the following language in a conspicuous manner:

'CREDIT UNION (or name of institution) TRUST ACCOUNT

G.S. 54-109.57

I understand that by establishing a trust account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54-109.57 that:

1.         During my lifetime I may withdraw the money in the account; and

2.         By written direction to the credit union (or name of institution) I may change the beneficiary; and

3.         Upon my death the money remaining in the account will belong to the beneficiary, and the money will not be inherited by my heirs or be controlled by my will.

 

_________________ '

(b)       Whenever the beneficiary of a trust account does not survive the trustee, then the account and any balance thereof which exists shall be held by the trustee in the trustee's own right and for the trustee's own use and benefit.