GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Reporting of any trial may be waived by consent of the parties.
(e) Appointment of a reporter or reporters for superior court proceedings in each district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) shall be made by the senior regular resident superior court judge of that district or set of districts. The compensation and allowances of reporters in each such district or set of districts shall be fixed by the senior regular resident superior court judge, within limits determined by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and paid by the State."
Sec. 15. G.S. 7A-104 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-104. Disqualification; waiver; removal; when judge acts. - (a) The clerk shall not exercise any judicial powers in relation to any estate, proceeding, or civil action:
(1) If he has, or claims to have, an interest by distribution, by will, or as creditor or otherwise;
(2) If he is so related to any person having or claiming such an interest that he would, by reason of such relationship, be disqualified as a juror, but the disqualification on this ground ceases unless the objection is made at the first hearing of the matter before him;
(3) If clerk or the clerk's spouse is a party or a subscribing witness to any deed of conveyance, testamentary paper or nuncupative will, but this disqualification ceases when such deed, testamentary paper, or will has been finally admitted to probate by another clerk, or before the judge of the superior court;
(4) If clerk or the clerk's spouse is named as executor or trustee in any testamentary or other paper, but this disqualification ceases when the will or other paper is finally admitted to probate by another clerk, or before the judge of the superior court. The clerk may renounce the executorship and endorse the renunciation on the will or on some paper attached thereto, before it is propounded for probate, in which case the renunciation must be recorded with the will if it is admitted to probate.
The parties may waive the disqualification specified in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, and upon the filing of such written waiver, the clerk shall act as in other cases.
(b) When any of the disqualifications
specified in this section exist, and there is no waiver thereof, or when there
is no renunciation under subdivision (a)(4), of this section, any party in
interest may apply to the resident or presiding superior court judge a
superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A-47.1 or G.S.
7A-48 in that county, for an order to remove the proceedings to the clerk
of superior court of an adjoining county in the same district or set