GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Reporting of any trial may be waived by consent of the parties.
(e) Reporting will not be provided in trials before magistrates or in hearings to adjudicate and dispose of infractions in the district court.
(f) Appointment of a reporter or reporters for district court proceedings in each district court district shall be made by the chief district judge for that district. The compensation and allowances of reporters in each district shall be fixed by the chief district judge, within limits determined by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and paid by the State."
Sec. 20. G.S. 7A-258(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A motion to transfer
is filed in the action or proceeding sought to be transferred, but it is heard
and determined by a judge of the superior court division whether the case is
pending in that division or not. A regular resident superior court judge
of who has jurisdiction under G.S. 7A-47.1 or G.S. 7A-48 in the
district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which the
county in which the action or proceeding is pending is located,
any special superior court judge residing in the district, or any
superior court judge presiding over any courts of the district may hear and
determine such motion. The motion is heard and determined in a county within
the that district or set of districts, except by consent
of the parties."
Sec. 21. G.S. 7A-289.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-289.2. Definitions. - The terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined according to the definitions contained in G.S. 7A-517 and as follows, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires: