GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Probation shall mean any
written agreement between the suspended driver and a duly authorized
representative of the Division and such period of probation shall not exceed
one year, and any violation of the probation agreement during the probation
period shall result in a suspension for the unexpired remainder of the
suspension period. The authorized agents of the Division shall have the same
powers in connection with a preliminary hearing prior to suspension as this subsection
provided in connection with hearings held after suspension."
Sec. 76. G.S. 20-16.2(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Right to Hearing in
Superior Court. - If the revocation is sustained after the hearing, the person
whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition in the superior
court for a hearing de novo upon the issues listed in subsection
(d), in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided in G.S. 20-25
except that the de novo hearing is conducted in the judicial district
superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 where
the charge was made."
Sec. 77. G.S. 20-16.2(e1) reads as rewritten:
"(e1) Limited Driving Privilege after Six Months in Certain Instances. - A person whose driver's license has been revoked under this section may apply for and a judge authorized to do so by this subsection may issue a limited driving privilege if:
(1) At the time of the refusal he held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;
(2) At the time of the refusal, he had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving;
(3) At the time of the refusal, he had not in the preceding seven years willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis under this section;
(4) The implied-consent offense charged did not involve death or critical injury to another person;
(5) The underlying charge for which the defendant was requested to submit to a chemical analysis has been finally disposed of:
a. Other than by conviction; or
b. By a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, at a punishment level authorizing issuance of a limited driving privilege under G.S. 20-179.3(b), and he has complied with at least one of the mandatory conditions of probation listed for the punishment level under which he was sentenced;
(6) Subsequent to the refusal he has had no unresolved pending charges for or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving; and
(7) His license has been revoked for at least six months for the refusal.
Except as modified in this subsection, the provisions of G.S.
20-179.3 relating to the procedure for application and conduct of the hearing
and the restrictions required or authorized to be included in the limited
driving privilege apply to applications under this subsection. If the case was
finally disposed of in the district court, the hearing must be conducted in the
district district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 in
which the refusal occurred by a district court judge. If the case was finally
disposed of in the superior court, the hearing must be conducted in the district