GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The procedures and standards for the rehearing are the same as for the first rehearing. No third or subsequent inpatient recommitment order shall be for a period longer than one year.
(g) At any rehearings the court has the option to order outpatient commitment for a period not in excess of 180 days in accordance with the criteria specified in G.S. 122C-263(d)(1) and following the procedures as specified in this Article."
Sec. 117. G.S. 122C-286 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-286. Commitment; district court hearing. - (a) A hearing shall be held in district court within 10 days of the day the respondent is taken into custody. Upon its own motion or upon motion of the responsible professional, the respondent, or the State, the court may grant a continuance of not more than five days.
(b) The respondent shall be present at the hearing. A subpoena may be issued to compel the respondent's presence at a hearing. The petitioner and the responsible professional of the area authority or the proposed treating physician or his designee may be present and may provide testimony.
(c) Certified copies of reports and findings of physicians and psychologists and medical records of previous and current treatment are admissible in evidence, but the respondent's right to confront and cross-examine witnesses shall not be denied.
(d) The respondent may be represented by counsel of his choice. If the respondent is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450, the court shall appoint counsel to represent him.
(e) Hearings may be held
at a facility if it is located within the judge's judicial district district
court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or in the judge's chambers. A
hearing may not be held in a regular courtroom, over objection of the
respondent, if in the discretion of a judge a more suitable place is available.
(f) The hearing shall be closed to the public unless the respondent requests otherwise.
(g) A copy of all documents admitted into evidence and a transcript of the proceedings shall be furnished to the respondent on request by the clerk upon the direction of a district court judge. If the respondent is indigent, the copies shall be provided at State expense.
(h) To support a commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent meets the criteria specified in G.S. 122C-283(d)(1). The court shall record the facts that support its findings and shall show on the order the area authority or physician who is responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's treatment."