GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] selling, distributing or disseminating in any manner harmful material to
minors, the district attorney for the judicial prosecutorial district
in which such material is so offered for sale shall institute an action
in the district court for that district for adjudication of the question of
whether such material is harmful to minors.
(b) The provisions of the Rules of Civil Procedure and all existing and future amendments of said Rules shall apply to all proceedings herein, except as otherwise provided in this Article."
Sec. 74. G.S. 19-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 19-18. Judgment; limitation to district. - (a) In the event that the court or jury, as the case may be, fails to find the material attached as an exhibit to the complaint to be harmful to minors, the court shall enter judgment accordingly and shall dismiss the complaint.
(b) In the event that the court or jury, as the case may be, finds the material attached as an exhibit to the complaint to be harmful to minors, the court shall enter judgment to such effect and may, in such judgment or in subsequent orders of enforcement thereof, enter a permanent injunction against any respondent prohibiting him from selling, commercially distributing, or giving away such material to minors or from permitting minors to inspect such material.
(c) No interlocutory
order, judgment, or subsequent order of enforcement thereof, entered pursuant
to the provisions of this Article, shall be of any force and effect outside the
judicial district court district in which entered; and no such
order or judgment shall be res judicata in any proceeding in any
other judicial district court district."
Sec. 75. G.S. 20-16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Upon suspending the
license of any person as hereinbefore in this section authorized, the Division
shall immediately notify the licensee in writing and upon his request shall