GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of capital to be advanced by each customer shall be subject to approval by the Commission, and shall be advanced under such conditions as will enable each customer to retain a proprietary interest in the system to the extent of the capital so advanced. The remedy prescribed in this subsection is in addition to other remedies prescribed by law."
Sec. 94. G.S. 62-260(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The venue for any
action commenced to enforce compliance with the terms of this Article against
any person purporting to operate under any of the exemptions provided in this
section shall be in one of the counties of the judicial district superior
court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 wherein the
violation is alleged to have taken place and such person shall be entitled to
trial by jury."
Sec. 95. G.S. 62-279 reads as rewritten:
"§ 62-279. Injunction for unlawful
operations. - If any motor carrier, or any other
person or corporation, shall operate a motor vehicle in violation of any
provision of this Chapter applicable to motor carriers or motor vehicles