GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that qualify in any respect for federal reimbursement under Title IV-D of the
Social Security Act."
Sec. 87. G.S. 50-33 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50-33. Waiver of expedited process requirement. - (a) DHR to Seek Waiver. - The Department of Human Resources, with the assistance of the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall vigorously pursue application to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for waivers of the federal expedited process requirement.
(b) Districts That Do Not
Qualify. - In any judicial district district court district as
defined in G.S. 7A-133 that does not qualify for a waiver of the federal
expedited process requirement, an expedited process shall be established as
provided in G.S. 50-34."
Sec. 88. G.S. 50-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50-34. Establishment of an
expedited process. - (a) Districts Required to Have Expedited Process. - In any judicial district district court
district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 that is required by G.S. 50-33(b) to
establish an expedited child support process, the Director of the
Administrative Office of the Courts shall notify the chief district court judge
and the clerk or clerks of superior court in the district in writing of the
requirement. The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the chief
district court judge, and the clerk or clerks of superior court in the district
shall implement an expedited child support process as provided in this section.
(b) Procedure for
Establishing Expedited Process. - When a judicial district district
court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 is required to implement an
expedited process, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the
chief district judge, and the clerk of superior court in an affected county
shall determine by agreement whether the child support hearing officer or
officers for that county shall be one or more clerks or one or more
magistrates. If such agreement has not been reached within 15 days after the
notice required by subsection (a) when implementation is required, the Director
of the Administrative Office of the Courts shall make the decision. If it is
decided that the hearing officer or officers for a county shall be magistrates,
the chief district judge, the clerk of superior court, and the Director of the
Administrative Office of the Courts shall ensure his or their qualification for
the position. If it is decided that the hearing officer or officers for a
county shall be the clerk or assistant clerks, the clerk of superior court in
the county shall designate the person or persons to serve as hearing officer,
and the chief district judge, the clerk of superior court, and the Director of
the Administrative Office of the Courts shall ensure his or their qualification
for the position.
(c) Public To Be