GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that the hearing must be held in the judicial district superior court
district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which the school
is located.
(d) When Failure Not Willful. - A failure to complete the course of instruction successfully is not willful if it is based solely on a failure:
(1) To pay the prescribed fee and the person was unable to pay after making reasonable efforts to secure funds to pay it; or
(2) To attend classes and the person was unable to attend because of reasons over which he had no control other than alcoholism or drug abuse."
Sec. 80. G.S. 20-16.5(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Hearing before
Magistrate or Judge if Person Contests Validity of Revocation. - A person whose
license is revoked under this section may request in writing a hearing to
contest the validity of the revocation. The request may be made at the time of
the person's initial appearance, or within 10 days of the effective date of the
revocation to the clerk or a magistrate designated by the clerk, and may
specifically request that the hearing be conducted by a district court judge.
The Administrative Office of the Courts must develop a hearing request form for
any person requesting a hearing. Unless a district court judge is requested,
the hearing must be conducted within the county by a magistrate assigned by the
chief district judge to conduct such hearings. If the person requests that a
district court judge hold the hearing, the hearing must be conducted within the
judicial district district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 by
a district court judge assigned to conduct such hearings. The revocation
remains in effect pending the hearing, but the hearing must be held within
three working days following the request if the hearing is before a magistrate
or within five working days if the hearing is before a district court judge.
The request for the hearing must specify the grounds upon which the validity of
the revocation is challenged and the hearing must be limited to the grounds
specified in the request. A witness may submit his evidence by affidavit unless
he is subpoenaed to appear. Any person who appears and testifies is subject to
questioning by the judicial official conducting the hearing, and the judicial
official may adjourn the hearing to seek additional evidence if he is not
satisfied with the accuracy or completeness of evidence. The person contesting
the validity of the revocation may, but is not required to, testify in his own
behalf. Unless contested by the person requesting the hearing, the judicial
official may accept as true any matter stated in the revocation report. If any