GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] would have. An emergency judge duly assigned to hold the courts of a county or judicial
district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) has the
same powers in the district that county and district or set of
districts in open court and in chambers as the resident judge a
resident judge of the district or set of districts or any judge regularly
assigned to hold the courts of the district or set of districts would
have, but his jurisdiction in chambers extends only until the session is
adjourned or the session expires by operation of law, whichever is later."
Sec. 11. G.S. 7A-49.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-49.1. Disposition of motions
when judge disqualified. - Whenever a judge
before whom a motion is made, either in open court or in chambers, disqualifies
himself from determining it, he may in his discretion refer the motion for
disposition to the resident judge a regular resident superior court
judge of, or any judge regularly holding the courts of, the district
or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which the county in
which the cause arose is located, or of any adjoining district or set of
districts, who shall have full power and authority to hear and determine
the motion in the same manner as if he were the presiding judge of the
district in which the cause arose a session of superior court for that
county."
Sec. 12. G.S. 7A-61 reads as rewritten: