GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) No interlocutory
order, judgment, or subsequent order of enforcement thereof, entered pursuant
to the provisions of this Article, shall be of any force and effect outside the
judicial district court district in which entered; and no such
order or judgment shall be res judicata in any proceeding in any
other judicial district court district."
Sec. 75. G.S. 20-16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Upon suspending the
license of any person as hereinbefore in this section authorized, the Division
shall immediately notify the licensee in writing and upon his request shall
afford him an opportunity for a hearing, unless a preliminary hearing was held
before his license was suspended, as early as practical within not to exceed 30
days after receipt of such request. The hearing shall be conducted in the judicial
district district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 wherein
the licensee resides. Hearings shall be rotated among all the counties within the
judicial that district if the judicial district contains more
than one county unless the Division and the licensee agree that such hearing
may be held in some other judicial district, and such notice shall
contain the provisions of this section printed thereon. Upon such hearing the
duly authorized agents of the Division may administer oaths and may issue
subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books
and papers and may require a reexamination of the licensee. Upon such hearing
the Division shall either rescind its order of suspension, or good cause
appearing therefor, may extend the suspension of such license. Provided further
upon such hearing, preliminary or otherwise, involving subsections (a)(1)
through (a)(10a) of this section, the Division may for good cause appearing in
its discretion substitute a period of probation not to exceed one year for the
suspension or for any unexpired period of suspension. Probation shall mean any
written agreement between the suspended driver and a duly authorized
representative of the Division and such period of probation shall not exceed
one year, and any violation of the probation agreement during the probation
period shall result in a suspension for the unexpired remainder of the
suspension period. The authorized agents of the Division shall have the same
powers in connection with a preliminary hearing prior to suspension as this subsection