GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] which the refusal occurred by a district court judge. If the case was finally
disposed of in the superior court, the hearing must be conducted in the district
superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in
which the refusal occurred by a superior court judge. A limited driving
privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if his license
is revoked solely under this section or solely under this section and G.S.
20-17(2). If the person's license is revoked for any other reason, the limited
driving privilege is invalid."
Sec. 78. G.S. 20-179.3(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Application for and Scheduling of Subsequent Hearing. - The application for a limited driving privilege made at any time after the day of sentencing must be filed with the clerk in duplicate, and no hearing scheduled may be held until a reasonable time after the clerk files a copy of the application with the district attorney's office. The hearing must be scheduled before:
(1) The presiding judge at
the applicant's trial if that judge is assigned to a court in the judicial
district district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or superior
court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may
be, in which the conviction for impaired driving was imposed.
(2) The senior regular
resident superior court judge of the district superior court district
or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which the conviction for
impaired driving was imposed, if the presiding judge is not available within
the district and the conviction was imposed in superior court.
(3) The chief district
court judge of the district district court district as defined in
G.S. 7A-133 in which the conviction for impaired driving was imposed, if
the presiding judge is not available within the district and the conviction was
imposed in district court.
If the applicant was convicted of an offense in another
jurisdiction, the hearing must be scheduled before the chief district court
judge of the district district court district as defined in G.S.
7A-133 in which he resides. G.S. 20-16.2(e1) governs the judge before whom a
hearing is scheduled if the revocation was under G.S. 20-16.2(d). The hearing
may be scheduled in any county within the judicial district district
court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or superior court district or set of
districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may be."
Sec. 79. G.S. 20-16.4 reads as rewritten: