GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or counties in the same judicial district or set of districts as
defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which as the county of trial is
located or in any adjoining judicial district district or set of
districts. These jurors shall be selected and shall serve in the manner
provided for selection and service of supplemental jurors selected from the
jury list. These jurors shall be subject to the same challenges as other
jurors, except challenges for nonresidence in the county of trial.
(b) Transportation may be furnished in lieu of mileage."
Sec. 49. G.S. 14-425 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-425. Enjoining practice of
debt adjusting; appointment of receiver for money and property employed. - The superior court shall have jurisdiction, in an
action brought in the name of the State by the district attorney of the judicial
district prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60, to enjoin
any person from acting, offering to act, or attempting to act, as a debt
adjuster, or engaging in the business of debt adjusting; and, in such action,
may appoint a receiver for the property and money employed in the transaction
of business by such person as a debt adjuster, to insure, so far as may be
possible, the return to debtors of so much of their money and property as has
been received by the debt adjuster, and has not been paid to the creditors of
the debtors."
Sec. 50. G.S. 15-155.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15-155.1. Reports to district
attorneys of aid to dependent children and illegitimate births. - The Department of Human Resources, by and through
the Secretary of Human Resources, shall promptly after June 19, 1959, make a