GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] day as the terms of office of magistrates appointed to fill the minimum quota
for the county.
(d) Within 30 days after a vacancy in the office of magistrate occurs the clerk of superior court shall submit to the senior regular resident superior court judge the names of two (or more, if so requested by the judge) nominees for the office vacated. Within 15 days after receipt of the nominations the senior regular resident superior court judge shall appoint from the nominations received a magistrate who shall take office immediately and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term."
Sec. 18. G.S. 7A-173 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-173. Suspension; removal;
reinstatement. - (a) A magistrate may be
suspended from performing the duties of his office by the chief district judge of
the district court district in which his county is located, or removal removed
from office by the senior regular resident superior court judge of, or
any regular superior court judge holding court in, the district or
set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which the county is located.
Grounds for suspension or removal are the same as for a judge of the General
Court of Justice.
(b) Suspension from performing the duties of the office may be ordered upon filing of sworn written charges in the office of clerk of superior court for the county in which the magistrate resides. If the chief district judge, upon examination of the sworn charges, finds that the charges, if true, constitute grounds for removal, he may enter an order suspending the magistrate from performing the duties of his office until a final determination of the charges on the merits. During suspension the salary of the magistrate continues.
(c) If a hearing, with or without suspension, is ordered, the magistrate against whom the charges have been made shall be given immediate written notice of the proceedings and a true copy of the charges, and the matter shall be set by the chief district judge for hearing before the senior regular resident superior court judge or a regular superior court judge holding court in the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which the county is located. The hearing shall be held in a county within the district or set of districts not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after the magistrate has received a copy of the charges. The hearing shall be open to the public. All testimony offered shall be recorded. At the hearing the superior court judge shall receive evidence, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law. If he finds that grounds for removal exist, he shall enter an order permanently removing the magistrate from office, and terminating his salary.