GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Vacancies occurring in any group for whatever reason shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term by the agency or agencies authorized to select trustees of that group and in the manner in which regular selections are made. Should the selection of a trustee not be made by the agency or agencies having the authority to do so within 60 days after the date on which a vacancy occurs, whether by creation or expiration of a term or for any other reason, the Governor shall fill the vacancy by appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term."
Sec. 112. G.S. 120-47.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-47.10. Enforcement of
Article by Attorney General. - The Secretary
of State shall report apparent violations of this Article to the Attorney
General. The Attorney General shall, upon complaint made to him of violations
of this Article, make an appropriate investigation thereof, and he shall
forward a copy of the investigation to the district attorney of the judicial
district prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60 of which
Wake County is a part, who shall prosecute any person who violates any
provisions of this Article."
Sec. 113. G.S. 122C-224.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-224.3. Hearing for review
of admission. - (a) Hearings shall be held at
the 24-hour facility in which the minor is being treated, if it is located
within the judge's judicial district district court district as