GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 7A-47.1 or 7A-48 in the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1
in which the person or corporation so operates, for the enforcement of any
provision of this Chapter or of any rule, regulation or order of the
Commission. The court shall have jurisdiction to enforce obedience to this
Chapter or to any rule, regulation or order of the Commission by appropriate
writ, order or other process restraining such person, corporation, or their
representatives from further violation of this Chapter or of any rule,
regulation or order of the Commission."
Sec. 97. G.S. 75-86 reads as rewritten:
"§ 75-86. Private actions. - Any person, corporation, or other business entity
which is engaged in the sale of motor fuel for resale or consumption and which
is directly or indirectly injured by a violation of this Article may bring an
action in the judicial district district court district as defined in
G.S. 7A-133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S.
7A-41.1, as the case may be, where the violation is alleged to have
occurred to recover actual damages, exemplary damages, costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees. The court shall also grant such equitable relief as is proper,
including a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. Any action under this
Article must be brought within one year of the alleged violation."
Sec. 98. G.S. 75D-5(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Seizure may be
effected by a law enforcement officer authorized to enforce the penal laws of
this State prior to the filing of the complaint and without a writ of seizure
if the seizure is incident to a lawful arrest, search, or inspection and the