GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The ownership, possession, or transfer of an interest in property to satisfy a child support obligation; or
(5) Other complex issues.
Upon ordering such a transfer, except in cases of contested paternity, the hearing officer shall also enter a temporary order that provides for the payment of a money amount or otherwise addresses the child's need for support pending the resolution of the case by the district court judge. The chief district court judge shall establish a procedure for such transferred cases to be given priority for hearing before a district court judge."
Sec. 90. G.S. 53-100 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-100. General or special investigations of insolvent banks. - Whenever it may appear to be to the public interest, the Governor may cause a general or special investigation to be made of the affairs of any insolvent bank or banks, singly or in related groups, with a view to discovering and establishing the causes of the failure of such bank or banks, and responsibility therefor; and of discovering the dealings with such banks of persons, officers, corporations or municipalities which may have led to such insolvency or which may have endangered or involved any public funds therein. The Governor may assign counsel who shall prosecute such inquiry before the Commissioner of Banks, or a deputy or commissioner appointed by the Commissioner of Banks for the purpose; and the Commissioner of Banks is hereby empowered to conduct such investigation either in person or through such commissioner or deputy appointed by him. The inquiry shall be held at the office of the Commissioner of Banks in the City of Raleigh or at any other place or places in the State designated by the Commissioner of Banks under such rules and regulations as the State Banking Commission may prescribe and may be adjourned from time to time as convenience may require. Attendance of witnesses and production of papers may be required by subpoena under the hand of the Commissioner or his deputy, and on failure of any witness to appear as subpoenaed or his or her failure to produce any books or papers, as called for by such Commissioner or deputy on subpoena or other order due notice shall be served, at the instance of such Commissioner or deputy, of not less than three days to appear before a judge of the superior court residing in or holding courts within the district wherein such witness is subpoenaed or notified to appear or produce such records or papers, on a day certain and a place named, when such judge shall hear the matter and is authorized to punish such witness as for contempt as he may find on such hearing.
A summary of such investigation shall be made with the