GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Parole Commission shall approve a form upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the custodian by the Department of Correction."
Sec. 121. G.S. 153A-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-18. Uncertain or disputed boundary. - (a) If two or more counties are uncertain as to the exact location of the boundary between them, they may cause the boundary to be surveyed, marked, and mapped. The counties may appoint special commissioners to supervise the surveying, marking, and mapping. A commissioner so appointed or a person surveying or marking the boundary may enter upon private property to view and survey the boundary or to erect boundary markers. Upon ratification of the survey by the board of commissioners of each county, a map showing the surveyed boundary shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of each county in the manner provided by law for the recordation of maps or plats and in the Secretary of State's office. The map shall contain a reference to the date of each resolution of ratification and to the page in the minutes of each board of commissioners where the resolution may be found. Upon recordation, the map is conclusive as to the location of the boundary.
(b) If two or more
counties dispute the exact location of the boundary between them, and the
dispute cannot be resolved pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, any of
the counties may apply to a resident or presiding superior court judge in
the judicial district or districts in which the counties are located a
superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A-47.1 or 7A-48 in
any of the districts or sets of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which
any of the counties is located for appointment of a boundary commission.
The application shall identify the disputed boundary and ask that a boundary
commission be appointed. Upon receiving the application, the court shall set a
date for a hearing on whether to appoint the commission. The court shall cause
notice of the hearing to be served on the other county or counties. If, after
the hearing, the court finds that the location of the boundary is disputed, it
shall appoint a boundary commission.