GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In counties without a county manager, the board of commissioners shall appoint or designate a personnel officer, who shall then be responsible for administering the pay plan and any position classification plan in accordance with general policies and directives adopted by the board.
(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees."
Sec. 123. G.S. 153A-223 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-223. Enforcement of minimum standards. - If an inspection conducted pursuant to G.S. 153A-222 discloses that the jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of a local confinement facility do not meet the entry level employment standards established pursuant to Chapter 17C or Chapter 17E or that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221 and, in addition, if the Secretary determines that conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined in the facility, the Secretary may order corrective action or close the facility, as provided in this section:
(1) The Secretary shall
give notice of his determination to the governing body and each other local
official responsible for the facility. The Secretary shall also send a copy of
this notice, along with a copy of the inspector's report, to the senior regular
resident superior court judge for the judicial district of the
superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in
which the facility is located. Upon receipt of the Secretary's notice, the
governing body shall call a public hearing to consider the report. The hearing
shall be held within 20 days after the day the Secretary's notice is received.
The inspector shall appear at this hearing to advise and consult with the
governing body concerning any corrective action necessary to bring the facility
into conformity with the standards.
(2) The governing body shall, within 30 days after the day the Secretary's notice is received, request a contested case hearing, initiate appropriate corrective action or close the facility. The corrective action must be completed within a reasonable time.
(3) A contested case hearing, if requested, shall be conducted pursuant to G.S. 150A, Article 3. The issues shall be: (i) whether the facility meets the minimum standards; (ii) whether the conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined therein; and (iii) the appropriate corrective