GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) The Attorney General may employ four attorneys, one to be assigned by him full-time to each of the State facilities for the mentally ill, to represent the State's interest at commitment hearings, rehearings and supplemental hearings held under this Article at the State facilities and to provide liaison and consultation services concerning these matters. These attorneys are subject to Chapter 126 of the General Statutes and shall also perform additional duties as may be assigned by the Attorney General. The attorney employed by the Attorney General in accordance with G.S. 114-4.2B shall represent the State's interest at commitment hearings, rehearings and supplemental hearings held at North Carolina Memorial Hospital under this Article."
Sec. 116. G.S. 122C-276 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-276. Inpatient commitment;
rehearings. - (a) Fifteen days before the end
of the initial inpatient commitment period if the attending physician
determines that commitment of a respondent beyond the initial period will be
necessary, he shall so notify the clerk of superior court of the county in
which the facility is located. The clerk, at least 10 days before the end of
the initial period, on order of a district court judge of the judicial
district district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 in which
the facility is located, shall calendar the rehearing. If the respondent was
initially committed as the result of conduct resulting in his being charged
with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly
weapon, and respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable
of proceeding, the clerk shall also notify the chief district court judge, the
clerk of superior court, and the district attorney in the county in which the
respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of
proceeding of the time and place of the hearing.
(b) Fifteen days before the end of the initial treatment period of a respondent who was initially committed as a result of conduct resulting in his being charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly weapon, having been found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding, if the attending physician determines that commitment of the respondent beyond the initial period will not be necessary, he shall so notify the clerk of superior court who shall schedule a rehearing as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Subject to the
provisions of G.S. 122C-269(c), rehearings shall be held at the facility in
which the respondent is receiving treatment. The judge is a judge of the
district court of the judicial district district court district as
defined in G.S. 7A-133 in which the facility is located or a district court
judge temporarily assigned to that district.