GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 57. G.S. 15A-544(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) If a return of
execution upon a judgment against an obligor remains unsatisfied for 10 days,
the obligor may not become surety on any bail bond in the judicial prosecutorial
district so long as the judgment remains unsatisfied. Nothing in
this subsection makes lawful any act made unlawful by Chapter 85C of the
General Statutes."
Sec. 58. G.S. 15A-601 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-601. First appearance
before a district court judge; right in felony and other cases in original
jurisdiction of superior court; consolidation of first appearance before
magistrate and before district court judge; first appearance before clerk of
superior court. - (a) Any defendant charged in
a magistrate's order under G.S. 15A-511 or criminal process under Article 17 of
this Chapter, Criminal Process, with a crime in the original jurisdiction of
the superior court must be brought before a district court judge in the judicial
district district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 in which
the crime is charged to have been committed. This first appearance before a
district court judge is not a critical stage of the proceedings against the
defendant.
(b) When a district court judge conducts an initial appearance as provided in G.S. 15A-511, he may consolidate those proceedings and the proceedings under this Article.
(c) Unless the defendant is released pursuant to Article 26 of this Chapter, Bail, first appearance before a district court judge must be held within 96 hours after the defendant is taken into custody or at the first regular session of the district court in the county, whichever occurs first. If the defendant is not taken into custody, or is released pursuant to Article 26 of this Chapter, Bail, within 96 hours after being taken into custody, first appearance must be held at the next session of district court held in the county. This subsection does not apply to a defendant whose first appearance before a district court judge has been set in a criminal summons pursuant to G.S. 15A-303(d).
(d) Upon motion of the defendant, the first appearance before a district court judge may be continued to a time certain. The defendant may not waive the holding of the first appearance before a district court judge but he need not appear personally if he is represented by counsel at the proceeding.