GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) A person with an interest in enforcing the order may present the case for a finding of civil contempt for failure to comply with an order.
(g) A judge conducting a hearing to determine if a person is in civil contempt may at that hearing, upon making the required findings, find the person in criminal contempt for the same conduct, regardless of whether imprisonment for civil contempt is proper in the case."
Sec. 47. G.S. 9-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 9-6. Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure. - (a) The General Assembly hereby declares the public policy of this State to be that jury service is the solemn obligation of all qualified citizens, and that excuses from the discharge of this responsibility should be granted only for reasons of compelling personal hardship or because requiring service would be contrary to the public welfare, health, or safety.
(b) Pursuant to the
foregoing policy, the each chief district court judge of
each district shall promulgate procedures whereby he or any district court
judge of his district court district designated by him, prior to the
date that a jury session (or sessions) of superior or district court convenes,
shall receive, hear, and pass on applications for excuses from jury duty. The
procedures shall provide for the time and place, publicly announced, at which
applications for excuses will be heard, and prospective jurors who have been
summoned for service shall be so informed. In districts counties
located in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) which that
have a trial court administrator, the chief district judge may assign the
duty of passing on applications for excuses from jury service to the
administrator. In all cases concerning excuses, the clerk of court or the trial
court administrator in districts that have a trial court administrator, shall
notify prospective jurors of the disposition of their excuses.
(c) A prospective juror excused by a judge in the exercise of the discretion conferred by subsection (b) may be required by the judge to serve as a juror in a subsequent session of court. If required to serve subsequently, the juror shall be considered on such occasion the same as if he were a member of the panel regularly summoned for jury service at that time.
(d) A judge hearing applications for excuses from jury duty shall excuse any person disqualified under § 9-3.