GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the county as a whole, for the superior court of that county (a) To effect the intent of Article IV, Section 11
of the North Carolina Constitution, each regular resident superior court judge
may, upon each rotation, be assigned to hold the courts either of one of the
districts or of one of the sets of districts, as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a), in
that judge's judicial division.
(b) All sessions of superior court shall be for an entire county, whether that county comprises or is located in a district or in a set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a), and at each session all matters and proceedings arising anywhere in the county shall be heard."
Sec. 10. G.S. 7A-48 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-48. Jurisdiction of
emergency judges. - Emergency superior court judges
have the same power and authority in all matters whatsoever, in the courts
which they are assigned to hold, that regular judges holding the same courts
would have. An emergency judge duly assigned to hold the courts of a county or judicial
district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) has the
same powers in the district that county and district or set of
districts in open court and in chambers as the resident judge a
resident judge of the district or set of districts or any judge regularly
assigned to hold the courts of the district or set of districts would
have, but his jurisdiction in chambers extends only until the session is
adjourned or the session expires by operation of law, whichever is later."
Sec. 11. G.S. 7A-49.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-49.1. Disposition of motions
when judge disqualified. - Whenever a judge
before whom a motion is made, either in open court or in chambers, disqualifies