GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such appointee shall serve at the pleasure of the Chief Justice and until his temporary appointment is vacated by appropriate order."
Sec. 2.1. G.S. 7A-42 is amended by adding at the end thereof a new section to read as follows:
"(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, when exigent circumstances exist, sessions of superior court may be conducted at a location outside a county seat by order of the Senior Resident Superior Court Judge of a county, with the prior approval of the location and the facilities by the Administrative Office of the Courts and after consultation with the Clerk of Superior Court and county officials of the county. An order entered under this subsection shall be filed in the office of the Clerk of Superior Court in the county and posted at the courthouse within the county seat and notice shall be posted in other conspicuous locations. The order shall be limited to such session or sessions as are approved by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina."
Sec. 3. G.S. 7A-44.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-44.1. Secretarial and
clerical help.-The senior regular superior
court judge of each judicial district is authorized to Each senior resident superior court judge may appoint a judicial secretary to serve at his