GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 17.  G.S. 105-449.39 is amended by deleting the first two sentences of that section and substituting the following sentence to read:

"Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article is entitled to a credit against this tax for the amount of tax paid by the carrier under Articles 36 and 36A of this Subchapter on motor fuel or special fuel purchased in this State and used by the carrier in its operations either inside or outside this State."

 

---PART IV. HOUSEHOLD PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX EXCLUSION

Sec. 18.  G.S. 105-275(16) is rewritten to read:

"(16)   Household personal property. As used in this subdivision, the term 'household personal property' means personal property that is used by the owner of the property for a purpose other than the production of income and is not used in connection with a business. The term includes household furnishings, clothing, pets, lawn tools, and lawn equipment. The term does not include motor vehicles, mobile homes, boats, or airplanes."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 105-277.1(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      The following class of property is designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and shall be assessed for taxation as follows.