GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---PART IV. HOUSEHOLD PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX EXCLUSION

Sec. 18.  G.S. 105-275(16) is rewritten to read:

"(16)   Household personal property. As used in this subdivision, the term 'household personal property' means personal property that is used by the owner of the property for a purpose other than the production of income and is not used in connection with a business. The term includes household furnishings, clothing, pets, lawn tools, and lawn equipment. The term does not include motor vehicles, mobile homes, boats, or airplanes."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 105-277.1(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      The following class of property is designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and shall be assessed for taxation as follows. The first twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) in assessed value of real property, or a mobile home, owned by a North Carolina resident and occupied by the owner as his permanent residence shall not be assessed for taxation if, as of January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed:

(1)       The owner is either 65 years of age or older or is totally and permanently disabled; and

(2)       The owner's disposable income for the preceding calendar year did not exceed eleven thousand dollars ($11,000); and

(3)       The owner makes the required application.

For married applicants residing with their spouses, the disposable income of both spouses must be included, whether or not the property is in both names."