GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       by deleting from the last sentence of that subsection the phrase "out of every said twelve cents (12c) tax per gallon" and substituting the phrase "of the amount of tax levied on each gallon".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 105-449.19 is amended in the first sentence by deleting the phrase "twelve cents (12c) per gallon".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 105-449.24 is rewritten to read:

"§ 105-449.24.  Exemptions and refunds. - The exemptions from and the refunds of the tax levied by Article 36 on motor fuel apply to the tax levied by this Article on fuel, except the exemption and refund for losses in G.S. 105-434(a)."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 105-449.30 and G.S. 105-449.31 are repealed.

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105-449.38 is amended by rewriting the second sentence of that section to read:

"The tax shall be at the rate established by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-434."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 105-449.39 is amended by deleting the first two sentences of that section and substituting the following sentence to read: