GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 795

HOUSE BILL 1208

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 159-83 OF THE STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REVENUE BOND ACT RELATING TO SEAPORTS AND AIRPORTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159-83 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      In addition to the powers they may now or hereafter have, the State and each municipality shall have the following powers, notwithstanding any provisions of this Article to the contrary, in connection with the development of new and existing seaports and airports:

(1)       To acquire, construct, own, own jointly with public and private parties, lease as lessee, mortgage, sell, lease as lessor, or otherwise dispose of lands and facilities and improvements, including undivided interests therein;

(2)       To finance and refinance for public and private parties seaport and airport facilities and improvements that relate to, develop, or further waterborne or airborne commerce and cargo and passenger traffic, including commercial,

industrial, manufacturing, processing, mining, transportation, distribution, storage, marine, aviation, and environmental facilities and improvements;

(3)       To secure any such financing or refinancing by all or any portion of its revenues, income, assets, or other available monies and by foreclosable liens on its properties but in no event to create a debt secured by a pledge of its faith and credit."

Sec. 2.  This act shall be deemed to provide an additional and alternative method for the doing of the things authorized thereby and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws, and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing.