GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (ii)       an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year; and

(iii)     contracts for capital outlay expenditures are approved by a resolution adopted by the board of county commissioners, which resolution when adopted shall bind the board of county commissioners to appropriate sufficient funds in ensuing fiscal years to meet the amounts to be paid under the contract in those years."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 115C-521(c) is amended by adding the following sentence between the second and third sentences of this subsection:

"However, this subsection shall not be construed so as to prevent boards of education from investing any money in buildings that are being constructed pursuant to a continuing contract of construction as provided for in G.S. 115C-441(c1)."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1985.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 17th day of July, 1985.