GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 163-106(h) is amended by adding the following at the end:

"Notwithstanding this subsection, a person may file a notice of candidacy for a full term as United States Senator, and also file a notice of candidacy for the remainder of the unexpired term of that same seat in an election held under G.S. 163-12, and may file a notice of candidacy for a full term as a member of the United States House of Representatives, and also file a notice of candidacy for the remainder of the unexpired term in an election held under G.S. 163-13."

Sec. 6.1.  The first paragraph of G.S. 163-278.23 is amended by deleting "15 days", and substituting "30 days".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-41(a) is amended at line 1 of paragraph 9 by deleting the words "Before entering upon his duties each registrar" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "As soon as practicable, following their training as prescribed in G.S. 163-80(d), each registrar and judge of elections" and in the oath following paragraph 9 at line 7 of the oath by inserting after the word "of" the following:  "(judge of elections in)".

Sec. 7.1.  G.S. 163-41(a) is amended by adding the following immediately after the ninth paragraph:

"Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, a person appointed registrar by the judges of election under this section, or appointed judge of election by the registrar under this section may take the oath of office immediately upon appointment."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-41(a) is further amended by rewriting the last paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"Before the opening of the polls on the morning of the primary or election, the registrar shall administer the oath set out in the preceding paragraph to each assistant, and any judge of elections not previously sworn, substituting for the words 'registrar of' the words 'assistant in' or 'judge of elections in' whichever is appropriate."

Sec. 9.  This act is effective upon ratification, except that Sections 5.1 through 5.5 shall become effective with respect to elections held on or after January 1, 1986.