GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 163-115 is amended by adding the following at the end:

"If a vacancy occurs in the office of United States Senator, and the vacancy occurs:

(1)       beginning on the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c), a nomination shall be made by the State executive committee of each political party and the names of the nominees shall be printed on the general election ballots.

(2)       prior to the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c), nominations shall be made by primary election as provided by this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-12 is amended by deleting "30 days", and substituting "60 days".

Sec. 3.  The first sentence of G.S. 163-13(b) is amended by deleting "within eight months", and substituting "beginning on the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163- 106(c)", and is further amended in the second paragraph by deleting "more than eight months", and substituting "before the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c)".

Sec. 4.  The last paragraph of G.S. 163-13(b) is amended by deleting "closing date", and substituting "opening and closing dates".

Sec. 5.  The last paragraph of G.S. 163-13(b) is amended by adding the following at the end:

"The Governor may also fix the absentee voting period for the special election and for the special first primary, but such period shall not be less than 30 days."

Sec. 5.1.  G.S. 163-230.1(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)      When a qualified voter personally requests by mail an application for absentee ballots, the county board of elections shall cause to be mailed to that voter in a single package: