GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 759

HOUSE BILL 834

 

AN ACT TO MAKE ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE ELECTION LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-115 is amended by adding the following at the end:

"If a vacancy occurs in the office of United States Senator, and the vacancy occurs:

(1)       beginning on the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c), a nomination shall be made by the State executive committee of each political party and the names of the nominees shall be printed on the general election ballots.

(2)       prior to the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c), nominations shall be made by primary election as provided by this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-12 is amended by deleting "30 days", and substituting "60 days".