GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DO NOT PLACE THE ENVELOPE CONTAINING YOUR BALLOTS INTO THIS ENVELOPE UNTIL YOU HAVE COMPLETED THE APPLICATION ON THE ENVELOPE CONTAINING YOUR BALLOTS AND SECURED THE SIGNATURE OF A WITNESS."

Sec. 5.2.  G.S. 163-230.1(b) is amended by deleting "container-return envelope affidavit" and substituting "large envelope affidavit".

Sec. 5.3.  The second sentence of G.S. 163-230.1(b) is repealed.

Sec. 5.4.  The third sentence of G.S. 163-230.1(b) is amended by deleting "application and the" and by deleting "separately".

Sec. 5.5.  G.S. 163-230.1(c) is amended by deleting "application and container-return envelope" both places and substituting "container-return envelope, and large envelope".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 163-106(h) is amended by adding the following at the end:

"Notwithstanding this subsection, a person may file a notice of candidacy for a full term as United States Senator, and also file a notice of candidacy for the remainder of the unexpired term of that same seat in an election held under G.S. 163-12, and may file a notice of candidacy for a full term as a member of the United States House of Representatives, and also file a notice of candidacy for the remainder of the unexpired term in an election held under G.S. 163-13."

Sec. 6.1.  The first paragraph of G.S. 163-278.23 is amended by deleting "15 days", and substituting "30 days".