GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 694

HOUSE BILL 1010

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE DEFINITION OF PREFERENCE OR ADVANTAGE IN UTILITIES REGULATION AND TO PROVIDE A CORPORATE INCOME TAX CREDIT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-140(a) is amended to add at the end the following sentence:

"Provided further, that it shall not be considered an unreasonable preference or advantage for the Commission to order, if it finds the public interest so requires, a reduction in local telephone rates for low-income residential consumers meeting a means test established by the Commission in order to match any reduction in the interstate subscriber line charge authorized by the Federal Communications Commission."

Sec. 2.  Division I of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-130.38.  Credit for certain telephone subscriber line charges.