GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Administrator disapproves the proceedings, he shall mark the certified copies of the meetings in his office as disapproved and notify the associations to that effect. Such disapproval may be appealed by the association to the Commission."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 54B-36 is amended by adding after subsection (b) a new subsection reading as follows:

"(b1)    Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a simultaneous merger-conversion in subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 54B-37 is amended by adding after subsection (b) a new subsection reading as follows:

"(b1)    Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a simultaneous conversion-merger in subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 54B-38 is repealed.

Sec. 9.  Chapter 54B of the General Statutes is amended by:

(a)       adding after G.S. 54B-4(b)(32) a new subdivision (32.1) to read: