GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Failure to so file shall only subject the association to a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) to be collected by the Secretary of State. The only fees that shall be collected in connection with the merger of the associations shall be filing and recording fees. If the Administrator disapproves the proceedings, he shall mark the certified copies of the meetings in his office as disapproved and notify the associations to that effect. Such disapproval may be appealed by the association to the Commission."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 54B-36 is amended by adding after subsection (b) a new subsection reading as follows:

"(b1)    Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a simultaneous merger-conversion in subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 54B-37 is amended by adding after subsection (b) a new subsection reading as follows:

"(b1)    Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a simultaneous conversion-merger in subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 54B-38 is repealed.