GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       repealing subsection (b); and

(b)       deleting from the second sentence of subsection (c) the words "or foreign association" and deleting the comma between the words "State" and "federal" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "or".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54B-12(b)(9) is rewritten to read:

"(9)      The character, general fitness, and trustworthiness of the incorporators, initial board of directors, and initial stockholders of the proposed association are such as to command the confidence of the community in which the proposed association intends to locate."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 54B-31(4) is amended by deleting from the first sentence the words "and the approval of the conversion by the federal authority, and by the insuring corporation".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54B-35(4) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(4)      At separate meetings of the members or stockholders of the respective associations, the members or stockholders may adopt, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the votes or shares present, in person or by proxy, a resolution to merge into a single association upon the terms of the merger agreement as shall have been agreed upon by the directors of the respective associations and as approved by the Administrator. Upon the adoption of the resolution, a copy of the minutes of the proceedings of the meetings of the members or stockholders of the respective associations, certified by the president or vice- president and secretary or assistant secretary of the merging associations, shall be filed in the office of the Administrator, within 10 days after such meetings. Within 15 days after the receipt of a certified copy of the minutes of such meetings the Administrator shall either approve or disapprove the proceedings for compliance with this section. If the proceedings are approved by him, he shall issue a certificate of his approval of the merger and send it to each of the associations. The certificate shall be filed and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State. When the certificate is so filed, the merger agreement shall take effect according to its terms and shall be binding upon all the members or stockholders of the associations merging, and it shall be deemed to be the act of merger of such constituent savings and loan associations under the laws of this State, and the certificate or certified copy thereof shall be evidence of the agreement and act of merger of the savings and loan associations and the observance and performance of all acts and conditions necessary to have been observed and performed precedent to such merger. Within 60 days after its receipt from the Secretary of State, the certified copy of the certificate shall be filed with the register of deeds of the county or counties in which the respective associations so merged have recorded their original certificates of incorporation.