GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       False information and advertising: Making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made published, disseminated, circulated, or otherwise placed before the public in any publication, media, notice, pamphlet, letter, poster, or any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the savings and loan business or with respect to any person in the conduct of the savings and loan business which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 54B-164 is amended by designating the present language as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) reading as follows:

"(b)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to protect the public, including members, depositors, and stockholders of a State association, the Administrator may establish limits on loans to any one borrower if he finds that a State association is operating with unsafe and unsound lending practices. The Administrator shall promulgate rules and regulations to govern the establishment of the limits authorized by this section."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 54B-236 is amended by deleting the phrase "Article 10, Subchapter III" and substituting "Articles 14A to 14L".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 54B-261 is amended by:

(a)       adding a new subsection (a) reading as follows: