GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such disapproval may be appealed by the association to the Commission."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 54B-36 is amended by adding after subsection (b) a new subsection reading as follows:

"(b1)    Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a simultaneous merger-conversion in subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 54B-37 is amended by adding after subsection (b) a new subsection reading as follows:

"(b1)    Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a simultaneous conversion-merger in subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 54B-38 is repealed.

Sec. 9.  Chapter 54B of the General Statutes is amended by:

(a)       adding after G.S. 54B-4(b)(32) a new subdivision (32.1) to read:

"(32.1)      'Interim association' means an association formed to facilitate the acquisition of one hundred percent (100%) of the voting shares of an existing stock association by a newly formed association or an existing savings and loan holding company or to facilitate any other transaction the Administrator may approve."; and

(b)       adding a new Section 54B-45 reading as follows: