GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 54B-164 is amended by designating the present language as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) reading as follows:

"(b)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to protect the public, including members, depositors, and stockholders of a State association, the Administrator may establish limits on loans to any one borrower if he finds that a State association is operating with unsafe and unsound lending practices. The Administrator shall promulgate rules and regulations to govern the establishment of the limits authorized by this section."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 54B-236 is amended by deleting the phrase "Article 10, Subchapter III" and substituting "Articles 14A to 14L".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 54B-261 is amended by:

(a)       adding a new subsection (a) reading as follows:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any stock association may simultaneously with its incorporation or conversion to a stock association provide for its ownership by a savings and loan holding company. In the case of a conversion, members of the converting association shall have the right to purchase capital stock of the holding company in lieu of capital stock of the converted association in accordance with G.S. 54B- 33(c)(6)."; and

(b)       renumbering subsection (a) as subsection (a1).

Sec. 17.  G.S. 54B-20(a) is amended by inserting in the last sentence the words "by the Administrator" after the word "certified" and before the words "and recorded."