GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 659

HOUSE BILL 679

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 54B OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES RELATING TO SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-4(b)(10) and (26) are repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-8 is amended by:

(a)       repealing subsection (b); and

(b)       deleting from the second sentence of subsection (c) the words "or foreign association" and deleting the comma between the words "State" and "federal" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "or".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54B-12(b)(9) is rewritten to read:

"(9)      The character, general fitness, and trustworthiness of the incorporators, initial board of directors, and initial stockholders of the proposed association are such as to command the confidence of the community in which the proposed association intends to locate."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 54B-31(4) is amended by deleting from the first sentence the words "and the approval of the conversion by the federal authority, and by the insuring corporation".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54B-35(4) is rewritten to read as follows: