GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-48(b) is amended by adding a new paragraph No. 24 at the end thereof, to read as follows:

"(24)   Providing industrial parks, land suitable for industrial or commercial purposes, shell buildings, in order to provide employment opportunities for citizens of the county or city."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-81(3) is amended by adding a new paragraph "m.", to read as follows:

"m.       Economic development projects, including the acquisition and development of industrial parks, the acquisition and resale of land suitable for industrial or commercial purposes, and the construction and lease or sale of shell buildings in order to provide employment opportunities for citizens of the municipality."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1986, and shall apply only to Stanly, Iredell, Northampton, Montgomery, Anson, Bertie, Duplin, Jones, Forsyth, Hertford and Gates Counties and those municipalities located in those counties.