GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The fifth sentence of subsection (c) is amended by deleting the words "orders or" and the words "order or".

(6)       The first sentence of subsection (d) is amended by deleting the phrase "restitution or reparation is being considered as a condition of his parole," and substituting the following phrase to read:

"the payment of restitution or reparation by the prisoner is being considered as a condition of any parole granted the prisoner,".

(7)       The second sentence of subsection (d) is amended by deleting the words "order or".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15A-1374(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(11b) Comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the parolee in connection with any judgment rendered by the court."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 15A-1343(b1) is amended by renumbering subdivision (9) as subdivision (10) and inserting a new subdivision (9) to read as follows: