GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The third sentence of G.S. 15A-1021(d) is amended by inserting between the words "order" and "providing" the words "or recommendation".

(3)       The fourth sentence of G.S. 15A-1021(d) is rewritten to read:

"When restitution or reparation is recommended as part of a plea arrangement that results in an active sentence, the sentencing court shall enter as a part of the commitment that restitution or reparation is recommended as part of the plea arrangement."

(4)       The fifth sentence of G.S. 15A-1021(d) is amended by deleting the word "orders" and substituting the word "recommendations".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 148-33.1 is amended as follows:

(1)       Subdivision (3a) of subsection (f) is rewritten to read:

"(3a)    To make restitution or reparation as provided in G.S.

148-33.2."

(2)       Subdivision (4) of subsection (f) is amended by deleting the words "case before such" and substituting the words "judgment rendered by the".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 148-33.2 is amended as follows:

(1)       Subsection (a) is repealed.