GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-143.1(c)(1) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      'Flammable liquids' shall mean any liquid having a flash point below 100° F as determined by Tag Closed Tester method."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-143.1(e) is amended by deleting the words "Utilities Commission" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Division of Motor Vehicles".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-145 is amended by deleting the comma ",", after the word "duties" where it first appears in the first sentence, inserting a period, ".", in lieu thereof, and striking the remainder of the sentence.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-161(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)      The operator of any truck, truck tractor, trailer or semitrailer which is disabled upon any portion of the highway shall display warning devices of a type and in a manner as required under the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Transportation as adopted by the Division of Motor Vehicles. Such warning devices shall be displayed as long as the vehicle is disabled."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-167 is rewritten to read as follows: