GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-161(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)      The operator of any truck, truck tractor, trailer or semitrailer which is disabled upon any portion of the highway shall display warning devices of a type and in a manner as required under the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Transportation as adopted by the Division of Motor Vehicles. Such warning devices shall be displayed as long as the vehicle is disabled."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-167 is rewritten to read as follows:

"Any person operating any vehicle transporting any explosive as a cargo or part of a cargo upon a highway shall at all times comply with the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Transportation as adopted by the Division of Motor Vehicles."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-215.3 is repealed.  Sec. 9.  G.S. 62-260(a)(2) is amended by deleting the word "nine" in both places it appears in the first clause and substituting in lieu thereof the word "fifteen".