GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  The last sentence of G.S. 143-28 is repealed.

Sec. 7.  The last paragraph of G.S. 143-12 is amended by deleting "and shall cause to be submitted therewith such statements of disagreement, and the particulars thereof as the Commission or any of its members," and substituting "and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as they".

Sec. 8. G.S. 143-23(b) is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 120-121 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Nothing in this section or any other statute precludes any member of the General Assembly from proposing an amendment to any bill making an appointment to a board or commission, or from introducing a bill to make an appointment to a board or commission, where an appointment by the General Assembly is authorized by law."

Sec. 10.  Sections 1 through 8 of this act shall become effective July 1, 1985.  The remainder of this act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 31st day of May, 1985.