GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The last paragraph of G.S. 143-2 is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-3.2 is amended by deleting "provided that the State Auditor, State Treasurer, and Administrative Officer of the Courts shall have the exclusive authority to issue all warrants for the operation of their respective department and such warrants shall be paid by the State Treasurer from the appropriations provided therefor; and provided further," and substituting "provided".

Sec. 3.  The ninth paragraph of G.S. 143-4 is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-23.1 is repealed.

Sec. 5.  The fourth sentence of G.S. 143-25 is rewritten to read:

"The Director of the Budget, after consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission, may reduce all of said appropriations pro rata when necessary to prevent an overdraft or deficit to the fiscal period for which such appropriations are made."

Sec. 6.  The last sentence of G.S. 143-28 is repealed.