GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  The ninth paragraph of G.S. 143-4 is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-23.1 is repealed.

Sec. 5.  The fourth sentence of G.S. 143-25 is rewritten to read:

"The Director of the Budget, after consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission, may reduce all of said appropriations pro rata when necessary to prevent an overdraft or deficit to the fiscal period for which such appropriations are made."

Sec. 6.  The last sentence of G.S. 143-28 is repealed.

Sec. 7.  The last paragraph of G.S. 143-12 is amended by deleting "and shall cause to be submitted therewith such statements of disagreement, and the particulars thereof as the Commission or any of its members," and substituting "and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as they".

Sec. 8. G.S. 143-23(b) is repealed.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 120-121 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: