GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums collected on annuities and all other insurance contracts issued by insurers shall be one and seventy-five hundredths percent (1.75%). The tax rate to be applied to amounts collected on contracts of insurance applicable to fire and lightning coverage (except marine and automobile policies) shall be one percent (1.0%) in addition to the one and seventy-five hundredths percent (1.75%) tax."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-228.5 is amended by inserting a new paragraph between the eighth and ninth paragraphs to read:

"Insurance companies with a premium tax liability of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more for business done in North Carolina during the immediately preceding year shall remit an amount equal to at least twenty-seven and one-half percent (27 1/2%) of the premium tax liability in the immediately preceding taxable year on or before April 15 of the taxable year and an amount equal to at least twenty-seven and one-half percent (27 1/2%) of the premium tax liability in the immediately preceding taxable year on or before July 15 of the taxable year.

In addition each company required to make the installment payments required under this section shall submit, to the Commissioner of Insurance on or before October 15 of the taxable year, a document of estimated tax which shall state estimated gross premium receipts from business done in this State for the taxable year, estimated premium taxes, and any other information required by the Commissioner of Insurance. At the time the declaration of estimated tax is submitted, the company shall remit an amount such that on or before October 15 of the taxable year seventy-five percent (75%) of the estimated premiums tax for the taxable year has been remitted to the Commissioner of Insurance. The company shall remit the balance by the following March 15 in the same manner provided in this section for annual returns.

For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1988, the second installment payment shall be due on or before June 15 of the taxable year.