GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An eligible employee or dependent must apply for conversion coverage within 30 days after termination of group eligibility."

Sec. 21.7.  The third paragraph of G.S. 135-40.1(2) is amended to read:

"The deductible applies separately to each covered individual in each calendar year, subject to an aggregate maximum of three hundred dollars ($300.00) per family (employee or retiree and his or her covered dependents) in any calendar year."

Sec. 21.8.  The third sentence of the second paragraph of G.S.  135-40.4 is amended to read:

"The second part is a comprehensive plan and includes those benefits which are subject to both a one hundred dollar ($100.00) deductible for each covered individual to an aggregate maximum of three hundred dollars ($300.00) per family and coinsurance of 95%/5%."

Sec. 21.9.  The first sentence of G.S. 135-40.6 is amended to read: