GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No revenue bond project for the acquisition or construction of systems or facilities for the generation, production, or transmission of gas or electric power may be undertaken by the State or a municipality unless the State or municipality, as the case may be, shall first obtain a certificate of convenience and necessity from the North Carolina Utilities Commission."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 159-96 is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"A revenue bond project financed wholly or partially by revenue bonds of the State may be located either within or without the State and, when operated primarily for the State's own use and for users within the State, may be operated incidentally for users outside the State."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 159-120 is rewritten to read: