GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159-80(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      This Article may be cited as 'The State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act'."

Sec. 1.1.  G.S. 159-80(b) is amended by adding a new sentence to read:

"It is further the intent of the General Assembly by enactment of this Article to provide an alternative and supplemental procedure for the exercise by the State of North Carolina of the power to finance revenue bond projects through the issuance of revenue bonds and notes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-81(2) is rewritten to read:

"'Revenue Bond' means a bond issued by the State of North Carolina or a municipality pursuant to this Article."

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 159-81(3) is amended by adding a new subparagraph to read:

"l.         In addition to the foregoing, in the case of the State of North Carolina, any other project authorized by the General Assembly."

Sec. 2.2.  G.S. 159-81(4) is rewritten to read:

"'Revenues' include all moneys received by the State or a municipality from, in connection with, or as a result of its ownership or operation of a revenue bond project or a utility or public service enterprise facility or system of which a revenue bond project is a part, including (to the extent deemed advisable by the State or a municipality) moneys received from the United States of America, the State of North Carolina, or any agency of either, pursuant to an agreement with the State or a municipality, as the case may be, pertaining to the project."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-83(a) is amended by revising the introductory language thereof to read: