GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "'Revenues' include all moneys received by the State or a municipality from, in connection with, or as a result of its ownership or operation of a revenue bond project or a utility or public service enterprise facility or system of which a revenue bond project is a part, including (to the extent deemed advisable by the State or a municipality) moneys received from the United States of America, the State of North Carolina, or any agency of either, pursuant to an agreement with the State or a municipality, as the case may be, pertaining to the project."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-83(a) is amended by revising the introductory language thereof to read:

"In addition to the powers they may now or hereafter have, the State and each municipality shall have the following powers, subject to the provisions of this Article and of any revenue bond order or trust agreement securing revenue bonds:".

Sec. 3.1.  G.S. 159-83(a)(1) is rewritten to read:

" (1)     To acquire by gift, purchase, or exercise of the power of eminent domain or to construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, better, extend, and operate, one or more revenue bond projects or any portion thereof without regard to location within or without its boundaries, upon determination (i) in the case of the State, by the Council of State and (ii) in the case of a municipality, by resolution of the governing board that a location wholly or partially outside its boundaries is necessary and in the public interest."

Sec. 3.2.  G.S. 159-83(a)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      To sell, exchange, transfer, assign or otherwise dispose of any revenue bond project or portion thereof or interest therein determined (i) in the case of the State, by the Council of State and (ii) in the case of a municipality, by resolution of the governing board not to be required for any public purpose."

Sec. 3.3.  G.S. 159-83(a)(4) is rewritten to read:

"(4)      To enter into contracts with any person, firm, or corporation, public or private, on such terms (i) in the case of the State, as the Council of State and (ii) in the case of a municipality, as the governing board may determine, with respect to the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, extension, betterment, improvement, maintenance, or operation of revenue bond projects, or the sale, furnishing, or distribution of the services, facilities or commodities thereof."

Sec. 3.4.  G.S. 159-83(a)(5) is rewritten to read:

"(5)      To borrow money for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, extending, bettering, improving, or otherwise paying the cost of revenue bond projects, and to issue its revenue bonds or bond anticipation notes therefor, in the name of the State or a municipality, as the case may be, but no encumbrance, mortgage, or other pledge or real property of the State or a municipality may be created in any manner."

Sec. 3.5.  The last sentence of G.S. 159-83(a)(6) is rewritten to read:

"The rates, fees, rentals, tolls and charges so fixed and charged shall be such as will produce revenues at least sufficient with any other available funds to meet the expense and maintenance and operation of and renewals and replacements to the revenue bond project, including reserves therefor, to pay when due the principal, interest, and redemption premiums (if any) on all revenue bonds or bond anticipation notes secured thereby, and to fulfill the terms of any agreements made by the State or the issuing municipality with the holders of revenue bonds issued to finance all or any portion of the cost of the project."

Sec. 3.6.  G.S. 159-83(a)(9)(v) is rewritten to read:

"(v)      to pay and discharge general obligation bonds issued under Article 4 of this Chapter or under any act of the General Assembly, when the revenues of the project financed in whole or in part by the general obligation bonds will be pledged to the payment of the revenue bonds or notes."

Sec. 3.7.  G.S. 159-83(a)(15) is rewritten to read:

"(15)   Subject to any provisions of law requiring voter approval for the sale or lease of utility or enterprise systems, to lease to or from any person, firm, or corporation, public or private, all or part of any revenue bond project, upon such terms and conditions as and for such term of years, not in excess of 40 years, (i) in the case of the State, as the Council of State and (ii) in the case of a municipality, as the governing board may deem advisable to carry out the provisions of this Article, and to provide in such lease for the extension or renewal thereof and, if deemed advisable, for an option to purchase or otherwise lawfully acquire the project upon terms and conditions therein specified."

Sec. 3.8.  G.S. 159-83(a)(16) is rewritten to read:

"(16)   To execute such instruments and agreements and to do all things necessary or therein in the exercise of the powers herein granted, or in the performance of the covenants or duties of the State or a municipality, as the case may be, or to secure the payment of its revenue bonds."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-83(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      Any contract, agreement, lease, deed, covenant, or other instrument or document evidencing an agreement or covenant between bondholders or any public agency and the State or a municipality issuing revenue bonds with respect to any of the powers conferred in this section shall be approved by the commission."

Sec. 5.  The first two paragraphs of G.S. 159-84 are amended to read: