GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When any such bond shall have been validly called for redemption and provision shall have been made for the payment of the principal thereof, any redemption premium, and the interest thereon accrued to the date of redemption, interest thereon shall cease.

(3)       The bonds may bear interest at such rate or rates, payable semiannually or otherwise, may be in such denominations, and may be payable in such kind of money and in such place or places within or without the State of North Carolina, as the State Treasurer or the issuing municipality, as the case may be, may determine."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 159-91 is rewritten to read:

"§ 159-91.  Lien of revenue bonds. - (a) All revenue bonds issued under this Article shall be equally and ratably secured by a pledge, charge, and lien upon revenues provided for in the bond order, without priority by reason of number, or of dates of bonds, execution or delivery, in accordance with the provisions of this Article and of the bond order; except that the State or a municipality may provide in a revenue bond order that revenue bonds issued pursuant thereto shall to the extent and in the manner prescribed in the order or agreement be subordinated and junior in standing, with respect to the payment of principal and interest and the security thereof, to any other revenue bonds.

(b)       Any pledge made by the State or a municipality pursuant to this Article shall be valid and binding from the date of final passage of the bond order upon the issuance of any bonds or bond anticipation notes thereunder. The revenues, securities, and other moneys so pledged and then held or thereafter received by the State or a municipality, as the case may be, or any fiduciary shall immediately be subject to the lien of the pledge without any physical delivery thereof or further act, and the lien of the pledge shall be valid and binding as against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract, or otherwise against the State or a municipality, as the case may be, without regard to whether such parties have notice thereof. The bond order by which a pledge is created need not be filed or recorded in any manner other than as provided in this Chapter."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 159-93 is rewritten to read: