GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       After an application in proper form and order has been filed, and after a preliminary conference if one is required, the secretary shall notify the State Treasurer or the municipality, as the case may be, in writing that the application has been filed and accepted for submission to the Commission. The secretary's statement shall be conclusive evidence that the State or the municipality, as the case may be, has complied with this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 159-86(a)(3) and G.S. 159-86(a)(4) are rewritten to read:

"(3)      The State's or the municipality's, as the case may be, debt management procedures and policies.

(4)       Whether the State or the municipality, as the case may be, is in default in any of its debt service obligations."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 159-86(b)(4) and G.S. 159-86(b)(5) are rewritten to read:

"(4)      That the State's or the municipality's, as the case may be, debt management procedures and policies are good, or that reasonable assurances have been given that its debt will henceforth be managed in strict compliance with law.

(5)       That the proposed revenue bonds can be marketed at reasonable interest cost to the State or the municipality, as the case may be."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 159-88 is rewritten to read: