GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 18.  Article 7 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 159-141.  Terms and conditions of sale. - Notwithstanding the foregoing, any bond of the State may be sold upon such terms and conditions, at such interest rate or rates, for such price and in such manner, either public or private, as the State Treasurer shall determine."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 159-160 is rewritten to read:

"§ 159-160.  Definitions. - As used in this Part, the words 'unit' or 'issuing unit' means 'unit of local government' as defined in G.S. 159-44, 'municipality' as defined in G.S. 159-81, and the State of North Carolina."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 159-165(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      Bond anticipation notes of a municipality shall be sold by the Commission at public or private sale according to such procedures as the Commission may prescribe. Bond Anticipation Notes of the State shall be sold by the State Treasurer at public or private sale, upon such terms and conditions, and according to such procedures as the State Treasurer may prescribe."