GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 380

SENATE BILL 75

 

AN ACT REGARDING INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF PERSONS FOUND INCAPABLE OF PROCEEDING OR NOT GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1003(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"When a defendant is found to be incapable of proceeding, the presiding judge, upon such additional hearing, if any, as he determines to be necessary, shall determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under Article 5A of Chapter 122 of the General Statutes. If the presiding judge finds reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant meets the criteria, he shall make findings of fact and issue a custody order in the same manner, upon the same grounds and with the same effect as an order issued by a clerk or magistrate pursuant to G.S. 122-58.3 or G.S. 122-58.18. Proceedings thereafter are in accordance with Article 5A of Chapter 122 of the General Statutes. If the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, the judge's custody order shall require a law enforcement officer to take the defendant directly to a community or regional mental health facility pursuant to G.S. 122-58.4(b); and the order must indicate that the defendant was charged with a violent crime and that he was found incapable of proceeding."