GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, the judge's custody order shall require a law enforcement officer to take the defendant directly to a community or regional mental health facility pursuant to G.S. 122-58.4(b); and the order must indicate that the defendant was charged with a violent crime and that he was found incapable of proceeding."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-1004(c) is amended by adding the following at the end to read:  "If the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, and that charge has not been dismissed, the order must require that if the defendant is to be released from the custody of the hospital or other institution, he is to be released only to the custody of a specified law enforcement agency.  If the original or supplemental orders do not specify to whom the respondent shall be released, the hospital or other institution may release the defendant to whomever it thinks appropriate."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1321 is amended to read as follows: