GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the original or supplemental orders do not specify to whom the respondent shall be released, the hospital or other institution may release the defendant to whomever it thinks appropriate."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1321 is amended to read as follows:

"When a defendant charged with a crime is found not guilty by reason of insanity by jury verdict or upon motion pursuant to G.S. 15A-959(c), the presiding judge upon such additional hearing, if any, as he determines to be necessary, shall determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under Article 5A of Chapter 122 of the General Statutes. If the presiding judge finds reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant meets the criteria, he shall make findings of fact and issue a custody order in the same manner, upon the same grounds, and with the same effect, as an order issued by a clerk or magistrate pursuant to G.S. 122-58.3 or G.S. 122-58.18. Proceedings thereafter are in accordance with Article 5A of Chapter 122 of the General Statutes. However, if the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, the judge's custody order shall require a law enforcement officer to take the defendant directly to a community or regional mental health facility pursuant to G.S. 122-58.4(b); and the order must indicate that the defendant was charged with a violent crime and that he was found not guilty by reason of insanity."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 122-58.4(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      The examination set forth in subsection (a) is not required if:

(1)       the affiant who obtained the custody order is a qualified physician; or