GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-55 is amended to add at the end of the caption: "; authority to issue citations and warning tickets", to designate the present text of the section as subsection (a), and to add a new subsection to read as follows:

"(b)      Forest rangers are authorized to issue and serve citations under the terms of G.S. 15A-302 and warning tickets under the terms of G.S. 113-55.2 for offenses under the forest laws. This subsection may not be interpreted to confer the power of arrest on forest rangers, and does not make them criminal justice officers within the meaning of G.S. 17C-2."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-302(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)      Definition. A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer criminal charges."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 113-55.1 is amended to rewrite the third sentence to read as follows:  "Forest law enforcement officers shall, in addition to their other duties, have the powers of peace officers to enforce the forest laws."