GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection may not be interpreted to confer the power of arrest on forest rangers, and does not make them criminal justice officers within the meaning of G.S. 17C-2."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-302(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)      Definition. A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer criminal charges."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 113-55.1 is amended to rewrite the third sentence to read as follows:  "Forest law enforcement officers shall, in addition to their other duties, have the powers of peace officers to enforce the forest laws."

Sec. 6.  Article 4 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes is amended to add a new section to read as follows: