GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Regulations and ordinances adopted under the authority of the above statutes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 113-54 as the same appears in Replacement Volume 1978 of Volume 3A, Part II of the General Statutes, is amended on lines 10 and 11 by deleting the words "for the purposes set out in Articles 4, 4A and 6A of this Chapter"; and is further amended on lines 28 and 34 by deleting the words "Articles 4, 4A and 6A" and substituting therefor the words "Articles 4, 4A, 4C and 6A".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-55 is amended to add at the end of the caption: "; authority to issue citations and warning tickets", to designate the present text of the section as subsection (a), and to add a new subsection to read as follows:

"(b)      Forest rangers are authorized to issue and serve citations under the terms of G.S. 15A-302 and warning tickets under the terms of G.S. 113-55.2 for offenses under the forest laws. This subsection may not be interpreted to confer the power of arrest on forest rangers, and does not make them criminal justice officers within the meaning of G.S. 17C-2."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-302(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)      Definition. A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer criminal charges."