GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 54B-43.  Stock dividends. - No dividend on stock shall be paid unless the association has the approval of the Administrator."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 54B-261, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by deleting subsection (b) and renumbering subsection (c) as (b).

Sec. 9.  G.S. 54B-14(a), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended in the eighth line thereof by inserting after the word "Chapter" and before the word "and" the following words and punctuation ", rules and regulations,".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 54B-21, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by rewriting the last sentence thereof to read as follows:

"Whenever called upon by the Administrator, a stock association shall file in the office of the Administrator a correct list of all its stockholders, the resident address of each, the number of shares of stock held by each, and the dates of issue."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 54B-23, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)       rewriting the last sentence of subsection (b) thereof to read as follows: