GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       deleting the word "Commission" in the first line of subsection (c) and substituting in lieu thereof the word "Administrator".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 54B-25, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 54B-25.  Branch offices closed. - The board of a State association may discontinue the operation of a branch office upon giving prior written notice to the Administrator, the notice to include the date upon which the branch office shall be closed."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 54B-35, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)       rewriting the second sentence of subsection (1) thereof to read as follows:

"Such merger agreement must provide the manner and basis of converting or exchanging the withdrawable accounts in the mutual association or associations so merged for withdrawable accounts of the same or a different class of the receiving association, or of converting or exchanging the stock in the stock association or associations so merged into stock or other securities or obligations of the receiving association."

(b)       rewriting subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3)      A special meeting of the members or stockholders of each of the associations shall be held separately upon written notice of not less than 20 days to members or stockholders of each association.