GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 144

SENATE BILL 119

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 54B OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA RELATING TO SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-4(b)(4), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by rewriting subpart (iii) therein to read as follows:

"(iii)    any relative or spouse who lives in the same house as that person, or any relative of that person's spouse who lives in the same house as that person, or who is a director or officer of the applicant or any of its parents or subsidiaries."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-4(b)(33), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(33)   'Members' means withdrawable account holders and borrowers in a State mutual association."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54B-10(c), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended in the last line thereof by changing the statutory citation "G.S. 54B-8" to "G.S. 54B-9".