GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 54B-4(b)(33), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(33)   'Members' means withdrawable account holders and borrowers in a State mutual association."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 54B-10(c), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended in the last line thereof by changing the statutory citation "G.S. 54B-8" to "G.S. 54B-9".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 54B-11, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 54B-11.  Administrator to consider application. - Upon receipt of an application to organize and establish a savings and loan association, the Administrator shall examine or cause to be examined all the relevant facts connected with the formation of the proposed association. If it appears to the Administrator that the proposed association has complied with all the requirements set forth in this Chapter and the rules and regulations for the formation of a savings and loan association and is otherwise lawfully entitled to be organized and established as a savings and loan association, the Administrator shall present the application to the Commission for its consideration."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 54B-12(b), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)       deleting sections (4), (5), (6) and (7), and

(b)       renumbering sections (8), (9), (10), (11), (12) and (13) as (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) and (9) respectively.