GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Voting for directors by withdrawable account holders shall be weighted according to the total amount of withdrawable accounts held by such members, subject to any maximum number of votes per member which an association may choose to prescribe in the bylaws of the association."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 54B-150(a), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)      The board of directors shall establish procedures by which loans are to be considered, approved, and made by the association."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 54B-151(j), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended in line 2 by changing the semicolon to a period, and by rewriting the remainder of the paragraph to read as follows:

"Loans made solely upon security of collateral consisting of stock or equity securities which are not listed on a national stock exchange or regularly quoted and offered for trade on an over-the-counter market, shall be considered loans without security."

Sec. 20.  G.S.  54B-154, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is rewritten to read as follows: