GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Full disclosure must include whether the loan is made on substantially the same terms, including interest rate and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable loans to other persons. Departure from the terms of loans made to others must be justified and approved as a part of the resolution. The Administrator's rules shall clearly state that no officer, director, or their associates, or companies or other business entities controlled by them, shall enjoy an improper advantage with respect to loan transactions beyond those advantages enjoyed by other loan applicants."

Sec.  21.  G.S.  54B-195, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by rewriting the first sentence therein to read as follows:

"Subject to such limitations and restrictions as the Administrator may prescribe through rules and regulations, any State association is authorized and permitted to make any loan or investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, and the United States Congress for federal associations whose principal offices are located within this State."

Sec.  22.  G.S.  54B-210, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)       designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a);