GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 23.  G.S.  54B-236, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by changing the period at the end thereof to a comma and adding thereafter the following words and punctuation:

"or any institution that is eligible for insurance by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration."

Sec. 24.  G.S.  54B-244(b)(3) is amended by adding a new paragraph l. after paragraph k. at the end thereof to read as follows:

"l.