GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 54B-55, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by:

(a)       deleting subsection (c); and

(b)       renumbering the present subsections (d), (e) and (f) to be subsections (c), (d) and (e), respectively.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 54B-57(a)(2), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended in the fourth line thereof by inserting after the word "change" and before the word "and" the following words and punctuation ", savings and loan holding company acquisition,".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 54B-77, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)      To such extent as the Administrator may authorize by regulation or advice in writing, a State association may issue notes, bonds, debentures, or other obligations or securities."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 54B-101(a), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by deleting the second sentence and substituting in lieu thereof the following: