GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 23.  G.S.  54B-236, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by changing the period at the end thereof to a comma and adding thereafter the following words and punctuation:

"or any institution that is eligible for insurance by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration."

Sec. 24.  G.S.  54B-244(b)(3) is amended by adding a new paragraph l. after paragraph k. at the end thereof to read as follows:

"l.         Stock in banking institutions not licensed to do business in this State provided such investment is made in conjunction with any merger or other fundamental change approved by the Administrator under the provisions of G.S. 54B-44."

Sec. 25.  Sections 20 and 22 of this act shall become effective 90 days after ratification.  The remainder of this act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 6th day of April, 1983.