GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this section shall be severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision is declared to be invalid, the validity of the remainder of this section shall not be affected thereby.

It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws. Any provision of this section which acts to interfere in the attainment of that public policy shall be of no effect."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-175 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)      A licensee may collect the fee for returned checks to the extent permitted by G.S. 25-3-512. This subsection shall apply to any loan made by any licensee under this Article."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-173(e) is amended by adding the language "(a) and (b)" after "53-175."