GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall limit the lender from decreasing any rates or fees to the cardholder forthwith. Should any cardholder within 12 months of the initial imposition of an annual charge rescind his credit card contract and surrender all cards issued under the contract to the lender, he shall be entitled to a prorated refund of the annual fee previously charged, credited to the cardholder's credit card account."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 24-2.1 is amended by adding new paragraphs as follows:

"Any oral or written offer, acceptance, solicitation or communication to lend or borrow, made in this State to, or received in this State from, a borrower who is not a resident of this State shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter, applicable federal law, law of the situs of the contract, or law of the residence of any such borrower as the parties may elect.

The provisions of this section shall be severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision is declared to be invalid, the validity of the remainder of this section shall not be affected thereby.

It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws. Any provision of this section which acts to interfere in the attainment of that public policy shall be of no effect."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-175 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)      A licensee may collect the fee for returned checks to the extent permitted by G.S. 25-3-512. This subsection shall apply to any loan made by any licensee under this Article."