GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Interest shall be contracted for and collected at the single simple interest rate applied to the outstanding balance that would earn the same amount of interest as the above rates for payment according to schedule.

(b)       With respect to a loan exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the outstanding principal balance.

The provisions of G.S. 53-173.1, G.S. 53-174 and G.S. 53-175(a) and (b) shall not apply to loans made pursuant to this section. The provisions of G.S. 53-173(b), (c) and (d) and G.S. 53-180(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h) shall apply to loans made pursuant to this section."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 53-176 is amended by deleting the second paragraph and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Any licensee under this Article shall have the right to elect to make loans in accordance with this section by the filing of a written statement to that effect with the Commissioner and on date of such notification begin making loans regulated by this section for the following 12 months. Annually after such election a licensee may elect to make loans in accordance with this section unless the licensee notifies in writing the Commissioner of its intention to terminate such election."

Sec. 16.  Sections 1 through 11 and 16 of this act shall be effective on ratification.  Sections 12 and 13 of this act are effective upon ratification and apply only to loans made after its effective date.  Sections 14 and 15 of this act shall become effective 60 days after ratification.