GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 126

HOUSE BILL 336

 

AN ACT TO REGAIN THE STATE'S AUTHORITY OVER INTEREST LAWS, AND TO MAKE APPROPRIATE CHANGES IN THE STATE'S INTEREST LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The provisions of § 501, and the amendments made by § 521-524 of United States Public Law 96-221, as well as any modifications made to date, shall not apply to loans, mortgages, credit sales and advances made in this State.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 25A-15 is amended to add a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) or (d), the parties to a consumer credit installment sale contract for the sale of a residential manufactured home which is secured by a first lien on that home or on the land on which such home is located may contract in writing for the payment of a finance charge as agreed upon by the parties. Provided, this subsection shall only apply if the parties would have been entitled to so contract by the provisions of § 501 of United States Public Law 96-221, and have complied with the regulations promulgated thereto.

For the purposes of this subsection (f), a 'residential manufactured home' means a mobile home as defined in G.S. 143-145 (7) which is used as a dwelling."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 24-1.2 is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: