GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "G.S. 24-2.2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, banks and savings and loan associations chartered in North Carolina by the State of North Carolina or the federal government shall each be entitled to charge on extensions of credit those interest rates allowed any lender under North Carolina law. Provided, that any extension of credit pursuant to this authority shall be governed by those restrictions or limitations contained in the authorizing statute. Provided further, the authority granted under this section shall not apply to rates provided in Article 15 of Chapter 53, the Consumer Finance Act, nor in Subchapter III of Chapter 54, concerning credit unions."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 24-16.1 is amended by adding a new sentence thereto, as follows:

"Provided, any lender approved as a mortgagee by the Federal Housing Administration shall be entitled to make loans under this Article."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 24-11 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read: