GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Facilities for individuals who are substance abusers include chemical dependency treatment facilities."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 122-23.3(a)(2) is amended by deleting the words "psychiatric services;" and substituting for those words the following:  "special units for the mentally ill, mentally retarded or substance abusers;".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143B-147(a) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(6)      To adopt rules to establish the professional requirements for staff of licensed facilities for the mentally ill, mentally retarded and substance abusers. Such rules may require that one or more, but not all staff of a facility be either licensed or certified. If a facility has only one professional staff, such rules may require that that individual be licensed or certified. Such rules may include the recognition of professional certification boards for those professions not licensed or certified under other provisions of the General Statutes provided that the professional certification board evaluates applicants on a basis which protects the public health, safety or welfare."

Sec. 7.  Article 26 of General Statutes Chapter 58 is amended by adding a new section to read: