NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 926

HOUSE BILL 1221

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CITY AND COUNTY LAWS RELATING TO PERSONNEL RECORDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  (a) G.S. 160A-168(a) and G.S. 153A-98(a) are each amended by inserting between the word "files" and the word "maintained" the words "of employees, former employees, or applicants for employment".

(b)  G.S. 160A-168(a) is amended by adding two new sentences to the end thereof, to read: "For purposes of this section, an employee's personnel file consists of any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee and, by way of illustration but not limitation, relating to his application, selection or nonselection, performance, promotions, demotions, transfers, suspension and other disciplinary actions, evaluation forms, leave, salary, and termination of employment. As used in this section, 'employee' includes former employees of the city."

Sec. 2. G.S. 160A-168(c) is amended as follows:

(1)  Subdivision (5) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of the subdivision to read: "However, the official having custody of such records may release the name, address, and telephone number from a personnel file for the purpose of assisting in a criminal investigation."

(2)  A new subdivision (6) is added to read: