NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The tax imposed hereunder shall be for the privilege of carrying on the businesses herein defined on a statewide basis regardless of the number of places or locations of business within the State. Counties, cities and towns shall not levy a license or privilege tax on the businesses taxed under this section, nor on the business of an international banking facility as defined in subsection (b)(13) of G.S. 105-130.5."

Sec. 3. G.S. 105-122(b) is hereby amended by adding at the end of the first unnumbered paragraph the following sentences:

"In the case of an international banking facility, the capital base shall be reduced by the excess of the amount as of the end of the taxable year of all assets of an international banking facility which are employed outside the United States over liabilities of the international banking facility owed to foreign persons. For purposes of such reduction, foreign persons shall have the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-130.5(b)(13)(D)."

Sec. 4. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 7th day of July, 1981.