NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Whereas, the expansion of international banking within the State would result in additional directly related employment and further the position of this State in international trade; and

Whereas, the General Assembly by the adoption of this act intends to provide for the exemption of international banking facilities from State and local taxation and thereby make it possible for such facilities to be established in this State on a competitive basis; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 105-130.5(b) is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph (13) to read:

"(13)    The eligible income of an international banking facility to the extent included in determining federal taxable income, determined as follows:

(A)       'International banking facility' shall have the same meaning as is set forth in the laws of the United States or regulations of the Board of Governors of the federal reserve system.

(B)       The eligible income of an international banking facility for the taxable year shall be an amount obtained by multiplying State taxable income as determined under G.S. 105-130.3 (determined without regard to eligible income of an international banking facility and allocation and apportionment, if applicable) for such year by a fraction, the denominator of which shall be the gross receipts for such year derived by the bank from all sources, and the numerator of which shall be the adjusted gross receipts for such year derived by the international banking facility from:

(i)         making, arranging for, placing or servicing loans to foreign persons substantially all the proceeds of which are for use outside the United States;

(ii)        making or placing deposits with foreign persons which are banks or foreign branches of banks (including foreign subsidiaries or foreign branches of the taxpayer) or with other international banking facilities; or

(iii)       entering into foreign exchange trading or hedging transactions related to any of the transactions described in this paragraph.

(C)       The adjusted gross receipts shall be determined by multiplying the gross receipts of the international banking facility by a fraction the numerator of which is the average amount for the taxable year of all assets of the international banking facility which are employed outside the United States and the denominator of which is the average amount for the taxable year of all assets of the international banking facility.

(D)       For the purposes of this subsection the term 'foreign person' means:

(i)         an individual who is not a resident of the United States;