NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 42. G.S. 18B-304(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)       Offense. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell any alcoholic beverage, or possess any alcoholic beverage for sale, without first obtaining the applicable ABC permit and revenue licenses."

Sec. 43. G.S. 18B-306 is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"No ABC permit is required to make beverages pursuant to this section, and those beverages are exempt from taxation as provided in G.S. 105-113.70(e)."

Sec. 44. G.S. 18B-307 is amended by designating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Unlawful Manufacturing. Except as provided in G.S. 18B-306, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture any alcoholic beverage without first obtaining the applicable ABC permit and revenue licenses."

Sec. 45. G.S. 18B-401(b) is amended in the last sentence of that subsection by deleting the word "revocation" and substituting "suspension".

Sec. 46. G.S. 18B-404(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence of that subsection to read: