NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 57. G.S. 18B-903 is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(e)       Transfer. An ABC permit may not be transferred from one person to another or from one location to another."

Sec. 58. G.S. 18B-904 is amended by rewriting the last sentence of subsection (c) to read:

"Before the expiration of the six-month period, the Commission may waive this provision in individual cases for good cause."

Sec. 59. G.S. 18B-1100 is amended by deleting subsection (b); by deleting the phrase "(a) Types of permits."; and by adding new subdivisions to read:

"(13)    Vendor representative

(14)      Nonresident malt beverage vendor

(15)      Nonresident wine vendor."

Sec. 60. G.S. 18B-1101 and 18B-1102 are each amended in subdivision (3) by deleting the phrase "If it is a resident North Carolina winery," and by capitalizing the first letter of the word "ship".

Sec. 61. G.S. 18B-1103(a) is amended by deleting the word "resident".