NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 43. G.S. 18B-306 is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"No ABC permit is required to make beverages pursuant to this section, and those beverages are exempt from taxation as provided in G.S. 105-113.70(e)."

Sec. 44. G.S. 18B-307 is amended by designating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Unlawful Manufacturing. Except as provided in G.S. 18B-306, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture any alcoholic beverage without first obtaining the applicable ABC permit and revenue licenses."

Sec. 45. G.S. 18B-401(b) is amended in the last sentence of that subsection by deleting the word "revocation" and substituting "suspension".

Sec. 46. G.S. 18B-404(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence of that subsection to read:

"If mixed beverages sales have been approved for an establishment under the last paragraph of G.S. 18B-603(d) or under G.S. 18B-603(e), the purchase-transportation permit for that establishment may be issued by the local board of any city located in the same county as the establishment, provided the city has approved the sale of mixed beverages."

Sec. 47. G.S. 18B-404 is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Size of Bottles. A purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverages permittee shall authorize the purchase and transportation only of 750 milliliter or larger containers."

Sec. 48. G.S. 18B-504(d) is amended by adding the following between the first and second sentences of that subsection: