NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 49. G.S. 18B-600(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)       City Malt Beverage and Unfortified Wine Elections. A city may hold a malt beverage or unfortified wine election only if the county in which the city is located has already held such an election, the vote in the last county election was against the sale of that kind of alcoholic beverage, and:

(1)        The city has a population of 500 or more; or

(2)        The city operates an ABC store."

Sec. 50. G.S. 18B-700(a) is amended by changing the period at the end of the first sentence of that subsection to a comma and by adding the following after the comma: "or unless the board is a board for a merged ABC system under G.S. 18B-703 and a different size membership has been provided for as part of the negotiated merger."

Sec. 51. G.S. 18B-703(f) is amended by inserting between the words "board" and "or" the following: ", the size of the merged board,"

Sec. 52. G.S. 18B-805(f) is rewritten to read:

"(f)       Mixed Beverage Profit Shared.