NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(d)      Size of Bottles. A purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverages permittee shall authorize the purchase and transportation only of 750 milliliter or larger containers."

Sec. 48. G.S. 18B-504(d) is amended by adding the following between the first and second sentences of that subsection:

"The officer may destroy stills and perishable materials seized under subdivision (a)(3), if storage is impractical and if the absence of the property will not be likely to adversely affect the defendant's right to defend against the charge that is the basis for the forfeiture."

Sec. 49. G.S. 18B-600(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)       City Malt Beverage and Unfortified Wine Elections. A city may hold a malt beverage or unfortified wine election only if the county in which the city is located has already held such an election, the vote in the last county election was against the sale of that kind of alcoholic beverage, and:

(1)        The city has a population of 500 or more; or

(2)        The city operates an ABC store."