NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 56. G.S. 18B-902(e) is amended by adding the following:

"If application is made in the same year for vendor representative permits to represent more than one vendor, only one fee shall be paid. If application is made at the same time for nonresident malt beverage vendor and nonresident wine vendor permits, the total fee for those applications shall be twenty-five dollars ($25.00)."

Sec. 57. G.S. 18B-903 is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(e)       Transfer. An ABC permit may not be transferred from one person to another or from one location to another."

Sec. 58. G.S. 18B-904 is amended by rewriting the last sentence of subsection (c) to read:

"Before the expiration of the six-month period, the Commission may waive this provision in individual cases for good cause."

Sec. 59. G.S. 18B-1100 is amended by deleting subsection (b); by deleting the phrase "(a) Types of permits."; and by adding new subdivisions to read:

"(13)    Vendor representative

(14)      Nonresident malt beverage vendor

(15)      Nonresident wine vendor."