NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (1)        The city has a population of 500 or more; or

(2)        The city operates an ABC store."

Sec. 50. G.S. 18B-700(a) is amended by changing the period at the end of the first sentence of that subsection to a comma and by adding the following after the comma: "or unless the board is a board for a merged ABC system under G.S. 18B-703 and a different size membership has been provided for as part of the negotiated merger."

Sec. 51. G.S. 18B-703(f) is amended by inserting between the words "board" and "or" the following: ", the size of the merged board,"

Sec. 52. G.S. 18B-805(f) is rewritten to read:

"(f)       Mixed Beverage Profit Shared. When, pursuant to the last paragraph of G.S. 18B-603(d), spirituous liquor is bought at a city ABC store by a mixed beverages permittee for premises located outside the city, the local board operating the store at which the sale is made shall retain seventy-five percent (75%) of the local share of the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) and the remaining twenty-five percent (25%) shall be divided equally among the local ABC boards for all other cities in the county that have authorized the sale of mixed beverages.

When, pursuant to G.S. 18B-603(e), spirituous liquor is bought at a city ABC store by a mixed beverages permittee for premises located at an airport outside the city, the local share of the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) shall be divided equally among the local ABC boards for all cities in the county that have authorized the sale of mixed beverages."

Sec. 53. G.S. 18B-900(a)(2) is amended by rewriting subdivision c. to read:

"c.        He is applying for a nonresident malt beverage vendor permit, a nonresident wine vendor permit, or a vendor representative permit;".