NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 47. G.S. 18B-404 is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Size of Bottles. A purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverages permittee shall authorize the purchase and transportation only of 750 milliliter or larger containers."

Sec. 48. G.S. 18B-504(d) is amended by adding the following between the first and second sentences of that subsection:

"The officer may destroy stills and perishable materials seized under subdivision (a)(3), if storage is impractical and if the absence of the property will not be likely to adversely affect the defendant's right to defend against the charge that is the basis for the forfeiture."

Sec. 49. G.S. 18B-600(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)       City Malt Beverage and Unfortified Wine Elections.