NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Before the expiration of the six-month period, the Commission may waive this provision in individual cases for good cause."

Sec. 59. G.S. 18B-1100 is amended by deleting subsection (b); by deleting the phrase "(a) Types of permits."; and by adding new subdivisions to read:

"(13)    Vendor representative

(14)      Nonresident malt beverage vendor

(15)      Nonresident wine vendor."

Sec. 60. G.S. 18B-1101 and 18B-1102 are each amended in subdivision (3) by deleting the phrase "If it is a resident North Carolina winery," and by capitalizing the first letter of the word "ship".

Sec. 61. G.S. 18B-1103(a) is amended by deleting the word "resident".

Sec. 62. G.S. 18B-1109(a)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      Sell, deliver and ship, in closed containers and in quantities of one case or container or more, malt beverages of any brand filed pursuant to subsection (b), to wholesalers or retailers licensed under this Chapter, as authorized by the ABC laws;".

Sec. 63. Article 11 of Chapter 18B is amended by renumbering G.S. 18B-1112, 18B-1113, and 18B-1114 as 18B-1115, 18B-1116, and 18B-1117, respectively, and by adding a new G.S. 18B-1112 through 18B-1114 to read:

"§ 18B-1112. Authorization of vendor representative permit. - (a) Authorized Acts.