NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 38. G.S. 18B-203(a)(13) is amended by deleting the phrase "G.S. 18-206" and substituting "G.S. 18B-206".

Sec. 39. G.S. 18B-301(b)(2) and (c)(2) are each amended by deleting the word "entertainment" and substituting "purposes".

Sec. 40. G.S. 18B-302(e) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"Conviction of a violation of this subsection shall be grounds for suspension of the defendant's driver's license for up to six months as provided in G.S. 20-16(a)(8)."

Sec. 41. G.S. 18B-302(f) is amended in the second sentence by adding the following between the word "months" and the period: "as provided in G.S. 20-16(a)(8)".

Sec. 42. G.S. 18B-304(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)       Offense. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell any alcoholic beverage, or possess any alcoholic beverage for sale, without first obtaining the applicable ABC permit and revenue licenses."

Sec. 43. G.S. 18B-306 is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"No ABC permit is required to make beverages pursuant to this section, and those beverages are exempt from taxation as provided in G.S. 105-113.70(e)."