NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] AN ACT TO AMEND CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 159 RELATIVE TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT BUDGET AND FISCAL CONTROL MATTERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 159-7(b)(8) is rewritten to read:

"'Fund' is a fiscal and accounting entity with a self-balancing set of accounts recording cash and other resources, together with all related liabilities and residual equities or balances, and changes therein, for the purpose of carrying on specific activities or attaining certain objectives in accordance with special regulations, restrictions, or limitations."

Sec. 2. G.S. 159-8(a) is amended on line 7 by adding after the word "revenues" the words "arising from cash receipts".

Sec. 3. G.S. 159-13(b)(7) is rewritten to read:

"Estimated revenues shall include only those revenues reasonably expected to be realized in the budget year, including amounts to be realized from collections of taxes levied in prior fiscal years."

Sec. 4. G.S. 159-13(b)(12) is repealed.

Sec. 5. G.S. 159-13(b)(16) is amended on line 4 after the word "revenues" by adding the words "arising from cash receipts".

Sec. 6. G.S. 159-26(b)(5) is rewritten to read:

"Internal service funds."