NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If any member of a governing board or any other public officer or employee shall conceal, falsify, or refuse to deliver or divulge any books, records, or information, with an attempt thereby to mislead the auditor or impede or interfere with the audit, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof may be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 9. G.S. 159-34(b) is amended in the second sentence thereof by adding after the word "regulations" the words "may consider the needs of the public for adequate information and the performance that the auditor has demonstrated in the past, and".

Sec. 10. G.S. 159-13(b)(3) is amended by deleting the words "Chapter 108", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Chapter 108A".

Sec. 11. This act shall become effective July 1, 1981, except that Section 10 shall become effective October 1, 1981.