NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2. G.S. 159-8(a) is amended on line 7 by adding after the word "revenues" the words "arising from cash receipts".

Sec. 3. G.S. 159-13(b)(7) is rewritten to read:

"Estimated revenues shall include only those revenues reasonably expected to be realized in the budget year, including amounts to be realized from collections of taxes levied in prior fiscal years."

Sec. 4. G.S. 159-13(b)(12) is repealed.

Sec. 5. G.S. 159-13(b)(16) is amended on line 4 after the word "revenues" by adding the words "arising from cash receipts".

Sec. 6. G.S. 159-26(b)(5) is rewritten to read:

"Internal service funds."

Sec. 7. The last paragraph of G.S. 159-26(b) is rewritten to read:

"In addition, each unit or public authority shall establish and maintain any other funds required by other statutes or by State or federal regulations."

Sec. 8. G.S. 159-34(a) is rewritten to read: