NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 663

SENATE BILL 391

 

 

AN ACT TO REPEAL AND AMEND SECTIONS OF THE WAGE AND HOUR ACT.

 

Whereas, the North Carolina Department of Labor has given close and careful attention to interpreting and enforcing the provisions of the Wage and Hour Act as now written; and

Whereas, it has become apparent there is a need to clarify the act by repealing and amending certain provisions; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 95-25.7 is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"Wages based on bonuses, commissions or other forms of calculation shall be paid on the first regular payday after the amount becomes calculable when a separation occurs. Such wages may not be forfeited unless the employee has been notified in accordance with G.S. 95-25.13 of the employer's policy or practice which results in forfeiture. Employees not so notified are not subject to such loss or forfeiture."

Sec. 2. G.S. 95-25.8 is hereby amended by deleting the period at line 7 and adding the following words at the end thereof: "indicating the reason for the deduction. Two types of authorization are permitted: