NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8. G.S. 95-25.20 is hereby amended by striking the number "30" in line 5 and substituting in lieu thereof the number "60".

G.S. 95-25.20 is further amended and divided into subsections by designating the present section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b), to read as follows:

"(b)      Files and other records relating to investigations and enforcement proceedings pursuant to this Article shall not be subject to inspection and examination as authorized by G.S. 132-6 while such investigations and proceedings are pending."

Sec. 9. G.S. 95-25.23 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (c), to be designated subsection (d), and to read as follows:

"(d)      Assessment of penalties under this section shall be subject to a two-year statute of limitations commencing at the time of the occurrence of the violation."

Sec. 10. G.S. 95-25.2(11) is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(11)    'Person' means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.