NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In the absence of a stay from the Environmental Management Commission the rule shall be effective pending any administrative hearing and any judicial review thereof."

Sec. 5. G.S. 143-215.14(b) is hereby amended by deleting the words "requirements of subdivisions (4)-(6) of G.S. 143-215.13(c)" and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "provisions of G.S. 150A-12."

Sec. 6. The last sentence of G.S. 143-215.15(c) is hereby rewritten to read as follows: "Any water user aggrieved by the proposed action shall be entitled to a hearing in accordance with G.S. Chapter 150A, Article 3."

Sec. 7. G.S. 143-215.15(d) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      The Environmental Management Commission shall give notice of receipt of an application for a permit under this Part to all other holders of permits and applicants for permits under this Part within the same capacity use area, and to all other persons who have requested to be notified of permit applications. Notice of receipt of an application shall be given within 10 days of the receipt of the application by the Environmental Management Commission. The Environmental Management Commission shall also give notice of its proposed action on any permit application under this Part to all permit holders or permit applicants within the same capacity use area at least 18 days prior to the effective date of the proposed action. Notices of receipt of applications for permits and notice of proposed action on permits shall be by first class mail and shall be effective upon depositing the notice, postage prepaid, in the United States Mail. All notices arising out of contested cases and the service and filing of documents in conjunction with contested case hearings shall follow the procedures of Article 4 of Chapter 150A except as otherwise provided in this Part."