NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 585

HOUSE BILL 797

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE WATER USE ACT OF 1967, SO AS TO UPDATE ITS NOTICE, HEARING AND APPEAL PROCEDURES, TO ELIMINATE OUTMODED AND REDUNDANT PROVISIONS, AND FOR RELATED PURPOSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. The third and fourth sentences of G.S. 143-215.13(c)(2) are hereby rewritten to read as follows: "This report shall indicate whether the water use problems of the area involve surface waters, ground waters or both and shall identify the department's suggested boundaries for any capacity use area that may be proposed. It shall present such alternatives as the department deems appropriate, including actions by any agency or person which might preclude the need for additional regulation at that time, and measures which might be employed limited to surface water or ground water". G.S. 143-215.13(c)(2) is further amended at line 5 by deleting the words "the Stream Sanitation Law" and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "Part 1 of this Article".