NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The superior court judge hearing the matter shall allow any new or additional evidence on any question of fact as shall be competent under the rules of evidence then applicable to trials in the superior court without a jury."

Sec. 11. G.S. 143-215.17(b)(3) is hereby rewritten to read as follows: "In determining the amount of the penalty the commission shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by violation, the duration of the violation, the effect on ground or surface water quantity or quality, and whether the violation was intentional or inadvertent."

Sec. 12. G.S. 143-215.19 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 143-215.19. Administrative inspection; reports. - (a) When necessary for enforcement of this Part, and when authorized by regulations of the Environmental Management Commission, employees of the commission may inspect any property, public or private, to investigate:

(1)        the condition, withdrawal or use of any waters;

(2)        water sources; or

(3)        the installation or operation of any well or surface water withdrawal or use facility.

(b)        The commission's regulations must state appropriate standards for determining when property may be inspected under subsection (a).

(c)        Entry to inspect property may be made without the possessor's consent only if the employee seeking to inspect has a valid administrative inspection warrant issued pursuant to G.S. 15-27.2.

(d)        The commission may also require the owner or possessor of any property to file written statements or submit reports under oath concerning the installation or operation of any well or surface water withdrawal or use facility.

(e)        The commission shall accompany any request or demand for information under this section with a notice that any trade secrets or confidential information concerning business activities is entitled to confidentiality as provided in this subsection. Upon a contention by any person that records, reports or information or any particular part thereof to which the commission has access under this section, if made public would divulge methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets or would divulge confidential information concerning business activities, the commission shall consider the material referred to as confidential, except that it may be made available in a separate file marked 'Confidential Business Information' to employees of the department concerned with carrying out the provisions of this Part for that purpose only.