NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 105-277.l(c)(1) and G.S. 105-277.1(c)(2) are amended by deleting in each place the words "on the abstract on which they list their property tor taxation", and inserting in lieu thereof in each place the words "on a form made available by the tax supervisor under G.S. 105-282.1".

Sec. 2. G.S. 105-282.1(a)(3) is amended by deleting the number "105-278.3", and inserting in lieu thereof the numbers "105-277.1, 105-278.3".

Sec. 3. G.S. 105-282.l(a)(3)b is amended by adding immediately after the word "property" the words "or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer".

Sec. 4. G.S. 105-309(f) is rewritten to read:

"(f)       The following information shall appear on each abstract, or on an information sheet distributed with the abstract. (The abstract or sheet must include the address and telephone number of the tax supervisor below the notice required by this subsection):

'PROPERTY TAX RELIEF FOR ELDERLY AND
PERMANENTLY DISABLED PERSONS.