NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (12)      Appeal from a designation of exempt property by the clerk is to the district court judge. A party has 10 days from the date of entry of an order to appeal. Appeal from a designation of exempt property by a district court judge is to the Court of Appeals. Decisions of the Court of Appeals with regard to questions of valuation of property are final as provided in G.S. 7A-28. Other questions may be appealed as provided in G.S. 7A-30 and G.S. 7A-31."

Sec. 14. G.S. 1C-1603 is amended by deleting subsection (h).

Sec. 15. G.S. 1-305 is amended by designating the present section as subsection (a), by adding on the first line before the comma the language "and subsection (b) below", and by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      The clerk may not issue an execution unless

(1)        the judgment debtor's exemptions have been designated, or

(2)        the judgment debtor has waived his exemptions as provided in G.S. 1C-1601(c), or

(3)        the clerk determines that the exemptions are inapplicable to the particular claim as authorized by G.S. 1C-1603(a)(2) (as renumbered by Section 10 of this bill)."

Sec. 16. G.S. 7A-28 is amended by amending the title by adding at the end thereof the words "or valuation of exempt property" and by numbering the present section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) as follows: