NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1224

HOUSE BILL 1453

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE PROCEDURE FOR GRANTING EXEMPTIONS FROM MONEY JUDGMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 1C-1601(b) is rewritten as follows:

"(b)      Definition. 'Value' as used in this Article means fair market value of an individual's interest in property, less valid liens superior to the judgment lien sought to be enforced."

Sec. 2. G.S. 1C-1601(c) is amended by deleting the first sentence, and is further amended on line 4 by inserting after the word "Article" the words "and in Sections 1 and 2 of Article X of the North Carolina Constitution," and by deleting the word "otherwise".