NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(b)      The clerk may not issue an execution unless

(1)        the judgment debtor's exemptions have been designated, or

(2)        the judgment debtor has waived his exemptions as provided in G.S. 1C-1601(c), or

(3)        the clerk determines that the exemptions are inapplicable to the particular claim as authorized by G.S. 1C-1603(a)(2) (as renumbered by Section 10 of this bill)."

Sec. 16. G.S. 7A-28 is amended by amending the title by adding at the end thereof the words "or valuation of exempt property" and by numbering the present section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) as follows:

"Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of valuation of exempt property under G.S. 1C are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."

Sec. 17. G.S. 7A-31(a) is amended on line 6 by deleting the words "embracing subject matter covered by G.S. 7A-28" and inserting the words "or valuation of exempt property pursuant to G.S. 7A-28."