NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the value of the property in which the debtor claims his constitutional exemption is in excess of his exemptions, the clerk, in an execution, may order the sale of the property with the proceeds of the sale being distributed first to the debtor to satisfy his exemption and the excess to be distributed as ordered."

Sec. 9. G.S. 1C-1603(a) is amended by rewriting subdivision (1) to read as follows:

"(1)      A judgment debtor may have his exempt property designated by motion after judgment has been entered against him."

Sec. 10. G.S. 1C-1603(a) is further amended by deleting subdivision (2) and renumbering subdivisions (3) and (4) accordingly.

Sec. 11. The first sentence of G.S. 1C-1603(a)(3), subdivision (4) before being renumbered by Section 10 of this bill, is rewritten to read as follows:

"After judgment, except as provided in G.S. 1C-1603(a)(2) or when exemptions have already been designated, the clerk may not issue an execution or writ of possession unless notice from the court has been served upon the judgment debtor advising him of his rights. The judgment creditor must cause the notice to be served on the debtor as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)(l). If the judgment debtor cannot be served as provided above, the judgment creditor may serve him by mailing a copy of the notice to the judgment debtor at his last known address. Proof of service by certified or registered mail or personal service is as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4. The judgment creditor may prove service by mailing to last known address by filing a certificate that the notice was served indicating the circumstances warranting the use of such service and the date and address of service."

Sec. 12. G.S. 1C-1603(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d)      Notice to Persons Affected. If the judgment debtor moves to designate his exemptions, a copy of the motion and schedule must be served on the judgment creditor as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5."

Sec. 13. G.S. 1C-1603(e) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(e)       Procedure for Setting Aside Exempt Property.

(1)        When served with the notice provided in G.S. 1C-1603(a)(3), the judgment debtor may either file a motion to designate his exemptions with a schedule of assets or may request, in writing, a hearing before the clerk to claim exemptions.

(2)        If the judgment debtor does not file a motion to designate exemptions with a schedule of assets within 20 days after notice of his rights was served in accordance with G.S. 1C-1603(a)(3) or if he does not request a hearing before the clerk within 20 days after service of the notice of rights and appear at the requested hearing, the judgment debtor has waived the exemptions provided in this Article and in Sections 1 and 2 of Article X of the North Carolina Constitution. Upon request of the judgment creditor, the clerk shall issue a writ of execution or writ of possession.

(3)        If the judgment debtor moves to designate his exemptions by filing a motion and schedule of assets, the judgment creditor is served as provided in G.S. 1C-1603(d).

(4)        If the judgment debtor requests a hearing before the clerk to claim exemptions, the clerk sets a hearing date and gives notice of the hearing to the judgment debtor and judgment creditor. At the hearing, the judgment debtor may claim his exemptions.

(5)        The judgment creditor has 10 days from the date served with a motion and schedule of assets or from the date of a hearing to claim exemptions to file an objection to the judgment debtor's schedule of exemptions.

(6)        If the judgment creditor files no objection to the schedule filed by the judgment debtor or claimed at the requested hearing, the clerk shall enter an order designating the property allowed by law and scheduled by the judgment debtor as exempt property. Upon request of the judgment creditor, the clerk shall issue an execution or writ of possession except for exempt property.