NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 1C-1601(e)(2) is amended by deleting the word "or" as it apears after the word "taxes" and inserting in its place a comma and by inserting after the word "bonds" the words "or fiduciary bonds".

Sec. 5. G.S. 1C-1601(e)(5) is amended on line 2 by inserting the word "real" in front of the word "property".

Sec. 6. G.S. 1C-1601(e) is amended by deleting subdivision (6) and renumbering subdivisions (7) through (9) accordingly.

Sec. 7. G.S. 1C-1601(e)(9), before being renumbered by Section 6 of this bill, is rewritten as follows:

"(9)      For child support, alimony or distributive award order pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 8. G.S. 1C-1602 is rewritten as follows:

"The debtor may elect to take the personal property and homestead exemptions provided in Article X of the Constitution of North Carolina instead of the exemptions provided by G.S. 1C-1601. If the debtor elects to take his constitutional exemptions, the exemptions provided in G.S. 1C-1601 shall not apply and in that event the exemptions provided in this Article shall not be construed so as to affect the personal property and homestead exemptions granted by Article X of the Constitution of North Carolina. If the debtor elects to take his constitutional exemptions, the clerk or district court judge must designate the property to be exempt under the procedure set out in G.S. 1C-1603. The debtor is entitled to have one thousand dollars ($1000) in value in real property owned and occupied by him and five hundred dollars ($500.00) in value in his personal property exempted from sale under execution. If the value of the property in which the debtor claims his constitutional exemption is in excess of his exemptions, the clerk, in an execution, may order the sale of the property with the proceeds of the sale being distributed first to the debtor to satisfy his exemption and the excess to be distributed as ordered."

Sec. 9. G.S. 1C-1603(a) is amended by rewriting subdivision (1) to read as follows:

"(1)      A judgment debtor may have his exempt property designated by motion after judgment has been entered against him."