NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16. G.S. 7A-28 is amended by amending the title by adding at the end thereof the words "or valuation of exempt property" and by numbering the present section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) as follows:

"Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of valuation of exempt property under G.S. 1C are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."

Sec. 17. G.S. 7A-31(a) is amended on line 6 by deleting the words "embracing subject matter covered by G.S. 7A-28" and inserting the words "or valuation of exempt property pursuant to G.S. 7A-28."

Sec. 18. G.S. 1C-1603(f) is amended by deleting the second sentence and inserting a new sentence to read as follows:

"If real property located in a county other than the county in which the judgment was rendered is designated as exempt and the judgment has already been docketed in that county, the clerk must send a notice of the designation of exempt property to the county where the property is located. The clerk of the county where the land is located shall enter a notation of the designation of exempt property on the judgment docket. If a judgment is docketed in a county where real property is located after that real property has been designated as exempt, the transcript of judgment must indicate that the exemptions have been designated. The clerk in the county receiving the transcript must enter the notation of designation of exempt property as well as docket the judgment."