NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Attorney General and the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles are authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement the provision of this subsection."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-27, as same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by designating the existing section as subsection "(a)" and by adding a new subsection to be designated subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      All records of the division pertaining to chemical tests as provided in G.S. 20-16.2 shall be available to the courts as provided in G.S. 20-26(b)."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 20-23.2, as the same is found in Volume 1C of the General Statutes, 1978 Replacement, is hereby amended by deleting the last sentence.