NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  Subdivision (e) of G.S. 20-19, as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is amended by striking the period after the word "impose" on line 19 of said subsection (e) and inserting in lieu of said period a comma, and inserting after said comma the following language:

"including when feasible the condition that the former licensee successfully complete the program of instruction at an Alcohol and Drug Education Traffic School."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-19, as the same appears in the 1978 Replacement Volume 1C of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by inserting after subsection (c) a new subsection therein as subsection (c1) to read as follows:

"(c1)     When a license is revoked under subdivision (2) of G.S. 20-17, and the period of revocation is not determined by the provisions of G.S. 20-19(d) and (e), the period of revocation shall be one year unless the trial judge issues a limited driving privilege to the person convicted that contains a condition that the defendant successfully complete the course of instruction at an Alcohol and Drug Education Traffic School.