NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 709

SENATE BILL 573

 

 

AN ACT PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN DEFENSES SHALL NOT BE A BAR TO A DIVORCE UNDER G.S. 50-6 AND PERMITTING CERTAIN ACTIONS TO BE MAINTAINED AS INDEPENDENT ACTIONS NOTWITHSTANDING RULE 13(a) OF THE RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 50-6 is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read:

"A divorce under this section shall not be barred to either party by any defense or plea based upon any provision of G.S. 50-5 or G.S. 50-7, a plea of res judicata, or a plea of recrimination."

Sec. 2.  G.S. Chapter 50 is amended by adding a new section to read: