NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        By requiring the plaintiff, alleged-parent defendant or other interested party requesting blood tests and comparisons pursuant to this subsection to initially be responsible for any of the expenses thereof and upon the entry of a verdict of parentage or non-parentage, by taxing the expenses for blood tests and comparisons, in addition to any fees for expert witnesses allowed per G.S. 7A-314 whose testimonies supported the admissibility thereof, as costs in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 6-21."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 49-7, as the same appears in the 1977 Supplement to the 1976 Replacement to Volume 2A of the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read as follows:

"The court before whom the matter may be brought, on motion of the State or the defendant, shall order that the alleged-parent defendant, the known natural parent, and the child submit to any blood tests and comparisons which have been developed and adapted for purposes of establishing or disproving parentage and which are reasonably accessible to the alleged-parent defendant, the known natural parent, and the child. The results of those blood tests and comparisons, including the statistical likelihood of the alleged parent's parentage, if available, shall be admitted in evidence when offered by a duly qualified, licensed practicing physician, duly qualified immunologist, duly qualified geneticist or other duly qualified person. The evidentiary effect of those blood tests and comparisons and the manner in which the expenses therefor are to be taxed as costs shall be as prescribed in G.S. 8-50.1. In addition, if a jury tries the issue of parentage, they shall be instructed as set out in G.S. 8-50.1. From a finding on the issue of parentage against the alleged-parent defendant, the alleged-parent defendant has the same right of appeal as though he or she had been found guilty of the crime of willful failure to support an illegitimate child."