NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The fees paid for special examination shall be based on the assets of the bank examined as of the date of such examination."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-1, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a subsection (9) to read as follows:

"(9)      Unimpaired capital fund. The term 'unimpaired capital fund' means the total of the amount of unimpaired common stock, preferred stock, surplus, and the amount of capital debentures or notes, convertible or otherwise, having an average original maturity of at least seven (7) years, which have been specifically designated as part of the bank's unimpaired capital fund by resolution duly adopted by the board of directors of the bank; provided, that upon payment of such capital debentures or notes or upon accumulation of funds in a sinking fund for amortization of such debentures or notes, unimpaired capital fund shall be reduced by the amount of such payment or accumulation. The terms and conditions of any issue of or prepayment of capital debentures or notes must have the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Banks affirming that in his opinion such issue or prepayment is in the best interest of the depositors, creditors and stockholders of the bank."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-14, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the word "dissolution and before the word "it" in line 3 thereof, the following words "or upon a National Bank making application to convert to a State-chartered bank."