NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Commissioner may conduct the examination in conjunction with any examination of the bank or affiliate conducted by any other state or federal regulatory authority. For the purpose of this section, the word 'affiliate' means any bank holding company of which the bank is a subsidiary and any nonbanking subsidiary of that bank holding company, as 'subsidiary' is defined by Section 2 of the Federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1841(d), as amended)."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-105, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the semicolon and before the word "and" in line 10 thereof, the following:

"provided, however, the Commissioner of Banks may extend the time for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days for any bank to transmit the reports heretofore required whenever in his judgment such extension is necessary;".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-107, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the comma and before the word "or" in line 5 thereof, the following: "or within the extension of time granted by the Commissioner of Banks heretofore provided."