NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] a.         obligations of the United States Treasury and of any agency of the United States which are guaranteed by the United States Government; and

b.         general obligation of the State of North Carolina and of any political subdivision thereof which has received an investment rating of A or higher by a nationally recognized rating service.

(b)        For purposes of this section, cash shall include both lawful money of the United States and exchange of any clearinghouse association."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 53-80, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 53-80.  Qualifications of directors. — Every director of a bank doing business under this Chapter shall be the owner and holder of shares of stock in the bank representing not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) book value as of the last business day of the calendar year immediately prior to the election of such director. For the purpose of this section, book value shall consist of common capital stock, unimpaired surplus, undivided profits, and reserves for contingencies if any such reserves are segregations of capital. Where directors are appointed during the interval between stockholders' meetings pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 53-67, such directors shall hold the required qualifying shares as of the time of their appointment. Where the bank is a wholly owned subsidiary, the required qualifying shares shall be shares in the parent corporation. And every such director shall hold such shares in his own name unpledged and unencumbered in any way. The office of any director at any time violating any of the provisions of this section shall immediately become vacant, and the remaining directors shall declare his office vacant and proceed to fill such vacancy forthwith. Not less than three‑fourths of the directors of every bank doing business under this Chapter shall be residents of the State of North Carolina: Provided, that as to banks doing business before February 18, 1921, the requirements as to amount of stock owned by a director shall not apply unless the Commissioner of Banks shall rule that such director is not bona fide discharging his duties."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 53-91, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows: