NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The terms and conditions of any issue of or prepayment of capital debentures or notes must have the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Banks affirming that in his opinion such issue or prepayment is in the best interest of the depositors, creditors and stockholders of the bank."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-14, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the word "dissolution and before the word "it" in line 3 thereof, the following words "or upon a National Bank making application to convert to a State-chartered bank."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 53-43(3), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"(3)      To purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes:

a.