NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "provided, however, the Commissioner of Banks may extend the time for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days for any bank to transmit the reports heretofore required whenever in his judgment such extension is necessary;".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-107, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the comma and before the word "or" in line 5 thereof, the following: "or within the extension of time granted by the Commissioner of Banks heretofore provided."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 53-108, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 53-108.  List of stockholders to be kept. — Every bank doing business under this Chapter shall at all times keep a correct record of the names of all its stockholders and whenever called upon by the Commissioner of Banks or his duly authorized agent, make available for examination a correct list of all its stockholders, the resident address of each, and the number of shares held by each. Whenever the word 'stockholders' is used in this section, the same shall be deemed to include, to the extent available, stockholders of any corporations which own ten percent (10%) or more of the capital stock of any bank doing business under this Chapter or a lesser amount when required by the Commissioner."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 53-115, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting in line 4 thereof after the word "such" and before the word "banking" the words "actions of".