NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        Collateral or other security is not required with respect to a loan or loans made to an individual pursuant to this section when the total amount of such loan or loans, in the aggregate, do not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).

(d)        In no event shall loans the total of which exceeds one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) be made by any bank to any officer or employee of such bank.

(e)        This section shall not apply to directors who are neither officers nor employees of the bank."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 53-104, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by rewriting the third sentence thereof in its entirety to read as follows:

"For the more complete and thorough enforcement of the provisions of this Chapter, the State Banking Commission is hereby empowered to promulgate such rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, as may, in its opinion, be necessary to carry out the provisions of the laws relating to banks and banking as herein defined, and as may be further necessary to insure safe and conservative management of the banks under its supervision taking into consideration the appropriate interest of the depositors, creditors, stockholders, and the public in their relations with such banks."

Sec. 11.  Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting between Sections 53-104 and 53-105, a section to be designated as G.S. 53-104.1, to read as follows: