NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-105, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the semicolon and before the word "and" in line 10 thereof, the following:

"provided, however, the Commissioner of Banks may extend the time for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days for any bank to transmit the reports heretofore required whenever in his judgment such extension is necessary;".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-107, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the comma and before the word "or" in line 5 thereof, the following: "or within the extension of time granted by the Commissioner of Banks heretofore provided."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 53-108, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows: