NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The terms and conditions of any issue of or prepayment of capital debentures or notes must have the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Banks affirming that in his opinion such issue or prepayment is in the best interest of the depositors, creditors and stockholders of the bank."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-14, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting after the word "dissolution and before the word "it" in line 3 thereof, the following words "or upon a National Bank making application to convert to a State-chartered bank."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 53-43(3), as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"(3)      To purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes:

a.         Such as shall be necessary for the convenient transaction of its business, including furniture and fixtures, with its banking offices and other spaces to rent as a source of income, which investment shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund: Provided, that this fifty percent (50%) limitation shall not apply to banking houses, furniture and fixtures leased for the purposes set forth in this subdivision. Provided, further, that if any bank shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Banks that an investment of more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures, would promote the convenience of the general public in transacting its banking business and would not adversely affect the financial stability of the bank, the Commissioner of Banks may discretion, authorize any bank to invest more than fifty percent (50%) of its unimpaired capital fund in its banking houses, furniture and fixtures."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 53-46, as the same appears in Volume 2B of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows: