NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 163, Article 8, is amended by adding a new section G.S. 163-88.1 to read as follows:

"§ 163-88.1.  Request for challenged ballot. — (a) If the decision of the registrar and judges pursuant to G.S. 163-88 is to sustain the challenge, the challenged voter may request a challenged ballot by submitting an application to the registrar, such application shall include as part thereof an affidavit that such person possesses all the qualifications for voting and is entitled to vote at the election.