NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In other cases the fees of the court appointed guardian ad litem shall be a proper charge against the respondent, if the respondent does not secure private legal counsel."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A- 289.32 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      That the parent is incapable as a result of mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other degenerative mental condition of providing for the proper care and supervision of the child, such that the child is a dependent child within the meaning of G.S. 7A-517(13), and that there is a reasonable probability that such incapability will continue throughout the minority of the child."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-451(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)    A proceeding to terminate parental rights where a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to G.S. 7A-289.23."

Sec. 4.  The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report on the implementation of this act to the 1981 General Assembly not later than May 1, 1981, and shall make a supplemental report no later than May 1, 1982.