NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No employee shall be placed in an exempt position without prior written notification that such position is so designated."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 126-5(d), as the same appears in the Interim Supplement to the General Statutes, is amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"(f)       In case of dispute as to whether an employee is subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the question shall be investigated by the State Personnel Office and decided by the State Personnel Commission, and any appeal shall be to the Governor whose decision shall be final.