NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In no case shall the amount estimated for annual increments above the third step of the range exceed two-thirds of the sum which would be required to grant increments to all the personnel of the agency then receiving or who will receive a salary equal to or above the third step of the salary range. With the approval of the State Personnel Commission, State departments, bureaus, agencies, or commissions with 25 or less employees subject to the provisions of this Chapter may exceed the two-thirds restrictions herein provided."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 126-16, as the same appears in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 126-16.  Equal employment opportunity by State departments and agencies and local political subdivisions. — All State departments and agencies and all local political subdivisions of North Carolina shall give equal opportunity for employment, without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or physical disability to all persons otherwise qualified, except where specific age, sex or physical requirements constitute bona fide occupational qualifications necessary to proper and efficient administration. This section with respect to equal opportunity as to age shall apply only to those persons above the age of 40 years and under the age of 65 years."

Sec. 8.  Article 6 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section, to read as follows: