NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (a)  On line 9 by changing the citation from G.S. 143-35 et seq. to G.S. 126-1 et seq.

(b)  On line 26 by deleting the following: "subsequent to June 30, 1947,".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 96-5(b), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended:

(a)  On line 2 by deleting the following: "after June 30, 1941."

(b)  On line 4 by deleting the words "as of that date" and the words "after that date".

(c)  By deleting the last sentence thereof in its entirety.

(d)  The citation in line 22 of subsection (c) of G.S. 96-5, "G.S. 143-35" is removed and replaced by the citation "G.S. 126-1".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 96-5, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)       Reed Bill Fund Authorization.

Subject to a specific appropriation by the General Assembly of North Carolina to the Employment Security Commission out of funds credited to and held in this State's account in the Unemployment Trust Fund by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States pursuant to and in accordance with Section 903 of the Social Security Act, the Commission is authorized to utilize such funds for the administration of the Employment Security Law, including personal services, operating and other expenses incurred in the administration of said law, as well as for the purchase or rental, either or both, of offices, lands, buildings or parts of buildings, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, supplies and the construction of buildings or parts of buildings, suitable for use in this State by the Employment Security Commission, and for the payment of expenses incurred for the construction, maintenance, improvements or repair of, or alterations to, such real or personal property. Provided, that any such funds appropriated by the General Assembly shall not exceed the amount in the Unemployment Trust Fund which may be obligated for expenditure for such purposes; and provided that said funds shall not be obligated for expenditure, as herein provided, after the close of the two-year period which begins on the effective date of the appropriation."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 96-8(4), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended on lines 5 and 6 by deleting the following: ", on or subsequent to January 1, 1936," and inserting in lieu thereof the word "or".