NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 10 years from the last day of the year in which the overpayment occurred."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 96-19, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the North Carolina General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)  G.S. 96-19 is amended by designating the present section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      The Employment Security Commission may, upon receiving notification from the U.S. Department of Labor that any provision of this Chapter is out of conformity with the requirements of the federal law or of the U. S. Department of Labor, suspend the enforcement of the contested section or provision until the North Carolina Legislature next has an opportunity to make changes in the North Carolina law. The Employment Security Commission shall, in order to implement the above suspension: (1) notify the Governor's office and provide that office with a copy of the determination or notification of the U.S. Department of Labor; (2) advise the Governor's office as to whether the contested portion or provision of the law would, if not enforced, so seriously hamper the operations of the agency as to make it advisable that a special session of the legislature be called; (3) take all reasonable steps available to obtain a reprieval from the implementation of any federal conformity failure sanctions until the State legislature has been afforded an opportunity to consider the existing conflict."

Sec. 57.  This act shall become effective on January 1, 1978, except that Section 9, Section 41, subsections (f) and (g) of Section 52, and subsections (e), (f), (g), and (h) of Section 54 of this act shall become effective upon ratification.