NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (1)        In line 1 by replacing all of the language preceding the comma therein with the following language: "Prior to January 1, 1978,".

(2)        By adding a second paragraph to read as follows:

"On and after January 1, 1978, the federal portion of any extended benefit shall not be charged to the account of any base period employer who pays contributions as required by this Chapter. All State portions of the extended benefits paid shall be charged to the account of governmental entities or other employers not liable for FUTA taxes who are the base period employers."

(i)   G.S. 96-12 is amended by adding a subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)       Any amount payable under any provision of this Chapter when applicable is subject to the retirement reduction required by G.S. 96-14(9)."

Sec. 53.  G.S. 96-13, as it appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended as follows:

(a)  On line 1 by inserting between the dash and the word "An" the subsection designation (a).