NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 53.  G.S. 96-13, as it appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended as follows:

(a)  On line 1 by inserting between the dash and the word "An" the subsection designation (a).

(b)  By redesignating present subdivisions (4) and (5) as subsections (b) and (c).

(c)  By redesignating sub-subdivisions a. and b. of present subdivision (4) as (1) and (2) respectively.

(d)  Subdivision (3) is amended by deleting in line 9 the words "that effective January 1, 1949,".

(e)  G.S. 96-13 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      Benefit entitlement of governmental entities that become subject to Employment Security Commission law effective January 1, 1978, will be administered in the same manner and under the same conditions of the laws of this Chapter as are applicable to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other service subject to this Chapter."

(f)   G.S. 96-13 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)       Benefits shall not be payable to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performs such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods)."

(g)  G.S. 96-13 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)       Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise is permanently residing in the United States under color of law (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of Section 203(a)(7) or Section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that compensation to such individual is not payable because of his alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence."

Sec. 54.  G.S. 96-15, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the North Carolina General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)  G.S. 96-15(b)(1) is amended by removing the words "a deputy" appearing in line 16 and substituting the words "an adjudicator".