NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-3(b), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding the following sentence to the end thereof:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, administrative organization of the agency shall be in accordance with that which the commission finds most desirable in order to perform the duties and functions of the agency."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 96-4(h), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended on line 2 by deleting the words "of an appeal tribunal".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 96-4(m), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)  By deleting the sentence beginning on line 10 with the word "Hearings" and replacing it with the following:

"Hearings may be before the Commission or a Deputy Commissioner and shall be held in the central office of the Commission or at any other designated place within the State. They shall be open to the public and shall consist of a review of the evidence taken by a hearing officer designated by the Commission and a determination of the law applicable to that evidence."

(b)  On lines 17 and 18 by deleting the words "stenographically reported" and inserting the word "recorded" in lieu thereof.

(c)  On line 23 by deleting the words "in Raleigh."

(d)  On line 24 by adding after the word "Commission" the words "or a Deputy Commissioner".

(e)  On line 45 by deleting the colon at the end of the word "business", and adding the following: ",or, unless the appellee objects after being given reasonable opportunity to object, to a Judge of the Superior Court of Wake County:".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 96-4(q), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"Notices of hearing shall be issued by the Commission or its authorized representative and sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of any employing unit, employers, persons, or firms involved. The notice shall be sent at least 10 days prior to the hearing date and shall contain notification of the place, date, hour, and purpose of the hearing. Subpoenas for witnesses to appear at any hearing shall be issued by the Commission or its authorized representative and shall older him to appear at the time, date and place shown thereon. Any bond or other undertaking required to be given in order to suspend or stay any execution shall be given payable to the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina. Any such bond or other undertaking may be forfeited or sued upon as are any other undertakings payable to the State."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 96-5(a), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended:

(a)  On line 9 by changing the citation from G.S. 143-35 et seq. to G.S. 126-1 et seq.

(b)  On line 26 by deleting the following: "subsequent to June 30, 1947,".