NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 18.  G.S. 96-8(5)j., as it appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended:

(a)  On lines 1 and 2 by deleting the following: "and on and after January 1, 1972,".

(b)  By deleting the last sentence therefrom.

Sec. 19.  G.S. 96-8(5)k., as it appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended on lines 1 and 2 by deleting the following: "and on and after January 1, 1972,".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 96-8(5), as it appears in the 1975 Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended as follows:

(a)  By adding a new paragraph n. to read as follows:

"n.        With respect to employment on and after January 1, 1978, any person or employing unit who (a) during any calendar quarter in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more for agricultural labor, or (b) on each of some 20 days during the current or preceding calendar year, each day being in a different calendar week, employed at least 10 individuals in employment in agricultural labor for some portion of the day. Provided, that with respect to agricultural labor performed by a crew on and after January 1, 1978, the crew leader shall be deemed an employer if (1) either of the requirements set forth in the first sentence of this paragraph are met; and (2) the crew members are not employed by another person within the meaning of the first sentence of this paragraph; (3) and if the crew leader holds a valid certificate of registration under the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963; or substantially all the members of the crew operate or maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or crop dusting equipment, or any other mechanized equipment, which is provided by the crew leader. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'crew leader' means an individual who (1) furnishes individuals to perform agricultural labor for any other person, (2) pays (either on his behalf or on behalf of such other person) the individuals so furnished by him for the agricultural labor performed by them, and (3) has not entered into a written agreement with such other person under which such individual is designated as an employee of such other person."

(b)  By adding a new paragraph o. to read as follows:

"o.