NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 4.2 and over                                                                                               5.7

e.   G.S. 96-9(b)(3)e. is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end of the subsection as follows:

The Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts Beginning with the Calendar Year 1966 in force in any particular calendar year shall apply to all accounts for that calendar year subsequent replacement enactments notwithstanding.

f.    G.S. 96-9(b)(3) is amended by relettering paragraphs "d" through "h", as amended herein, to "a" through "e" respectively.

Sec. 40.  G.S. 96-9(c)(1), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting the following:

"Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, the Commission shall maintain a separate account for each employer and shall credit his account with all voluntary contributions made by him and all other contributions which he has paid or is paid on his own behalf, provided that any voluntary contribution made by an employer under the provisions of G.S. 96‑9(b)(3)c(d), and credited to his account, shall be credited to such account in an amount equal to eighty percent (80%) of the amount of such voluntary contribution."

Sec. 41.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2)a., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is deleted and the following substituted:

"a.        Benefits paid shall be charged against the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b., c., and d. of this subdivision, G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c, and G.S. 96-12(e)G. Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding the following paragraph:

"No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer who has furnished part‑time work to an individual who, because of the loss of employment with one or more other employers becomes eligible for partial benefits while still being furnished part-time work by such employer on substantially the same basis and substantially the same amount as had been made available to such work during his base period whether the employments were simultaneous or successive."

G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b. is further amended by deleting the word "the" at the beginning of line 10 in that sub-subdivision and substituting the word "any".

Sec. 43.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding a new paragraph e. at the end thereof to read as follows:

"e.        1.         Any benefits paid to any claimant which are based on previously uncovered employment which are reimbursable by the federal government shall not be charged to the experience rating account of any employer.

2.         For purposes of this paragraph previously uncovered employment for which benefits are reimbursable by the federal government means services performed before July 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning before July 1, 1978, or before January 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning after July 1, 1978, and to the extent that assistance under Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 (SUA) was not paid to such individuals on the basis of such service."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 96-9(c)(4)a., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by deleting the last sentence of the paragraph.

Sec. 45.  G.S. 96-9(c)(4)b., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding after the word "reduction" in the second paragraph of this subsection the following:

", reacquires the account he transferred or acquires the experience rating account of another employer,".

Sec. 46.  G.S. 96-9, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the North Carolina General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)  G.S. 96-9(d)(2)a. is amended by deleting on line 8 the words "on or after July 1, 1972" and substituting the following:

"until January 1, 1978. On and after that date advance payments shall be effective with respect to the federally required wage base."

(b)  G.S. 96-9(d)(2)a. is amended further by adding two additional paragraphs to that subsection as follows:

"Beginning January 1, 1978, any employer making quarterly reports of employment to the Commission and if such employer is a newly electing reimbursement employer he shall pay contributions of one percent (1%) of taxable wages entered on such reports.

Any employer paying by reimbursement having been, prior to July 1, under the reimbursement method of payment for the preceding calendar year, shall continue to file quarterly reports but shall make no payments with those reports."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 96-9(d)(2)d., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is hereby amended by adding the following paragraph at the end of the present subsection:

"Beginning January 1, 1978, each employer paying by reimbursement shall have his account computed on computation date (August 1) and if there is a deficit shall be billed for an amount necessary to bring his account to one percent (1%) of his taxable payroll. Any amount of his account in excess of that required to equal one percent (1%) of his payroll shall be refunded. Amounts due from any employer to bring his account to a one percent (1%) balance shall be billed as soon as practical and payment will be due within 25 days from the date of mailing of the statement of amount due."

Sec. 48.  G.S. 969(d), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding a new subdivision (3) at the end thereof to read as follows:

"(3)      a.          Any benefits paid to any claimant which are based on previously uncovered employment which are reimbursable by the federal government shall not be charged to a nonprofit organization which makes payments to the State Unemployment Insurance Fund in lieu of contributions.

b.         For purposes of this paragraph previously uncovered employment for which benefits are reimbursable by the federal government means services performed before July 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning before July 1, 1978, or before January 1, 1978, in the case of a week of unemployment beginning after July 1, 1978, and to the extent that assistance under Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Assistance Act of 1974 (SUA) was not paid to such individuals on the basis of such service."

Sec. 49.  G.S. 96-9, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new subsection (f) thereto to read as follows:

"(f)       (1)        On and after January 1, 1978, all benefits charged to a State or local governmental employing unit shall be paid to the Commission within 25 days from the date a list of benefit charges is mailed to the State or local governmental employing agency and the appropriate account(s) shall be credited with such payment(s).

(2)        In lieu of paying for benefits by reimbursement as provided in subdivision (1) hereof, any State or local governmental employing unit may elect pursuant to rules and regulations established by the Commission to pay contributions on an experience rating basis as provided in G.S. 96-9(a), (b), and (c).

(3)        State or local governmental employing units paying for benefits as provided in subdivision (1) herein may establish pool accounts; provided, that such pool accounts are established and maintained according to the Rules and Regulations of the Commission.

(4)        Any governmental entity paying by reimbursement shall not have any benefits paid against its account non-charged or forgiven."

Sec. 50.  G.S. 96-10, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended as follows:

(a)  Subsection (a) is amended (1) after the period in line 5 by inserting the following: