NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 28.  G.S. 96-8(9), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(9)      'State' includes, in addition to the states of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 96-8(10), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"(10)    Total and partial unemployment.

a.         For the purpose of establishing a benefit year, an individual shall be deemed to be unemployed:

1.         If he has payroll attachment but, during the payroll week for which he is requesting the establishment of a benefit year, he worked less than the equivalent of three customary scheduled full-time days in the establishment, plant, or industry in which he has payroll attachment as a regular employee. If a benefit year is established, it shall begin on the Sunday of the calendar week within which the payroll week ending date falls.

2.         If he has no payroll attachment on the date he reports to apply for unemployment insurance. If a benefit year is established, it shall begin on the Sunday of the calendar week with respect to which the claimant met the reporting requirements provided by Commission Regulation.

b.         For benefit weeks within an established benefit year, a claimant shall be deemed to be:

1.         Totally unemployed, irrespective of job attachment, if his earnings for such week, including payments defined in subparagraph c. below, would not reduce his weekly benefit amount as prescribed by G.S. 96-12(c).

2.         Partially unemployed, if he has payroll attachment but during the payroll week for which he is requesting benefits he worked less than three customary scheduled full-time days in the establishment, plant, or industry in which he is employed and whose earnings from such employment (including payments defined in subparagraph c. below) would qualify him for a reduced payment as prescribed by G.S. 96-12(c).

3.         Part-totally unemployed, if the claimant had no job attachment during all or part of such week and whose earnings for odd jobs or subsidiary work (including payments defined in subparagraph c. below) would qualify him for a reduced payment as prescribed by G.S. 96-1 2(c).

c.