NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Beginning January 1, 1978, and thereafter, the taxable wage base of any employee whose wages are subject to taxation, whether totally or partially, by the State of North Carolina under any provision of this Chapter shall be the federally required tax base."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 96-9(a)(4), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended as follows:

By deleting the present subsection and substituting the following:

"Political subdivisions of this State may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96-9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96-9(d). Any election made shall be binding upon the political subdivision so electing for a period of four years."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 96-9, as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended as follows:

a.   G.S. 96-9(b)(3) is amended by deleting paragraphs a., b., and c.

b.