NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Any reference to the Unemployment Compensation Commission shall be deemed a reference to the Employment Security Commission and all powers, duties, funds, records, etc., of the Unemployment Compensation Commission are transferred to the Employment Security Commission."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-1.1 is deleted in its entirety.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-1.2 is deleted in its entirety.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-1.3 is deleted in its entirety.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-1.4 is deleted in its entirety.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-1.5 is deleted in its entirety.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-3(b), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by adding the following sentence to the end thereof:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, administrative organization of the agency shall be in accordance with that which the commission finds most desirable in order to perform the duties and functions of the agency."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 96-4(h), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended on line 2 by deleting the words "of an appeal tribunal".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 96-4(m), as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended as follows: