NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)  By deleting all of line 2 thereof.

(c)  On line 3 by deleting the following: "date, and any service performed after December 31, 1948,".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 96-8(6)f.4., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended on lines 1 and 2 by deleting the following therefrom: "after December 31, 1961,".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 96-8(6)f.5., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is hereby amended on line 2 by deleting the following: "on and after January 1, 1972,".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 96-8(6)f., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes of North Carolina, is amended by adding a new paragraph 7. at the end thereof to read as follows:

"7.        Services with respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a State unemployment insurance fund, or which as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act is required to be covered under this Chapter."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 96-8(6)f.6., as it appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended on line 3 by deleting the following therefrom: "after December 31, 1971,".