NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Should the appeals referee uphold the conclusion of the adjudicator, any benefits paid as the result of that decision shall not be charged to any employer's account if that decision is finally reversed. Any reference to 'appeals deputy' or 'appeals tribunal' in this Chapter shall be deemed to mean 'appeals referee'."

(d)  G.S. 96-15(d) is amended by deleting it in its entirety.

(e)  G.S. 96-15(e) is amended by relettering to subsection (d) and by removing the present language and substituting the following:

"Review by the Commission. The Commission or deputy commissioner may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeals referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it, or may provide for group hearings in such cases as the Commission or deputy commissioner may deem proper. The Commission or deputy commissioner may remove to itself or transfer to another appeals referee the proceedings on any claim pending before an appeals referee. The Commission shall promptly notify the interested parties of its findings and the decision. In all Commission matters heard by a deputy commissioner, the decision of the deputy commissioner shall constitute the decision of the Commission; except, the Commission may remove unto itself, upon its own motion, any claim pending for rehearing and redetermination, provided such removal is done prior to the expiration of appeal period applicable to the decision of the deputy commissioner."

(f)   Subsection (f) is renumbered as subsection (e) and is amended by deleting in line 6 the following sentence:

"A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings in connection with a disputed claim."